Page 1 of 4

OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:31 am
by Daniel
With the release of OpenCart 1.5.0.3 we need a new BUG topic.

You can download OC 1.5.0.3 from our Download Page.

If you find issues with OC 1.5.0.3 you need to start using google code issue tracker.

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issues/list

DO NOT POST ALL YOU PROBLEMS/QUESTIONS THERE, MAKE SURE THEY ARE BUGS!

And not things because you do not understand the way 1.5.x works.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 1:20 am
by Scribe
Hey, was there a DB update to 1.5.0.3? Whenever I attempt to send a gift voucher via the Text_Send option I just receive the following on a white screen:
Order ID Customer Amount Date Added
No results!
Showing 0 to 0 of 0 (0 Pages)

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:37 am
by Daniel
Scribe wrote:Hey, was there a DB update to 1.5.0.3? Whenever I attempt to send a gift voucher via the Text_Send option I just receive the following on a white screen:
Order ID Customer Amount Date Added
No results!
Showing 0 to 0 of 0 (0 Pages)

sorry its something i left in by mistake.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 10:31 am
by viking33
Gift Voucher -
when purchasing voucher it emails the voucher to the recipient but does not show the redemption code. Example redemption code:"2dbf216".

during checkout - appears to accept the voucher code but does not actually subtract voucher amount from the amount owed.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:43 am
by amdev
Add to cart in Product by manufacturer not work.
Ex: http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... turer_id=7

Thanks sir.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:03 pm
by marcelwoo
amdev wrote:Add to cart in Product by manufacturer not work.
Ex: http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... turer_id=7

Thanks sir.
I think this is not a bug. After you click the add to cart button, you are redirected to the product page because it is a product with "option" value. Notice the " Delivery Date" option? Try adding other items with option value, it works. So this is not a bug.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:07 pm
by marcelwoo
I do have a bug to report though ;)

When you are editing a product, if in the "Option" tab an option without value is not removed, after you click the "save" button, error info is given. But the product will be saved and you can find all the changed applied in the front end.

The error info:

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/admin/index.php:75) in /home/xxx/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/admin/index.php:75) in /home/xxx/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

Check the screenshot attached.
option_tab_bug.png

option_tab_bug.png (45.28 KiB) Viewed 6971 times


Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:39 pm
by loring
catalog\controller\module\bestseller.php
line37
"if ($this->config->get('config_review'))"
=======================
not bug but...

catalog\controller\affiliate\logout.php
catalog\controller\affiliate\password.php

$this->language->load('account/logout');
$this->language->load('account/password');

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:03 pm
by JNeuhoff
loring wrote:catalog\controller\module\bestseller.php
line37
"if ($this->config->get('config_review'))"
=======================
not bug but...

catalog\controller\affiliate\logout.php
catalog\controller\affiliate\password.php

$this->language->load('account/logout');
$this->language->load('account/password');
So if this is not a bug what's the issue then here?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:15 pm
by scmKORE
Why are there 2 "UPS Saver" in the UPS Shipping module?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:17 pm
by scmKORE
Also when you do a preview for the shipping (in my case from Calgary, Canada to Sweden) nothing shows up and you get this in the error log.

Code: Select all

2011-06-09 10:12:27 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  city in /home/starcra2/public_html/dev/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php on line 137
2011-06-09 10:12:27 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  zone_code in /home/starcra2/public_html/dev/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php on line 138

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:48 pm
by Daniel
marcelwoo wrote:I do have a bug to report though ;)

When you are editing a product, if in the "Option" tab an option without value is not removed, after you click the "save" button, error info is given. But the product will be saved and you can find all the changed applied in the front end.

The error info:

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/admin/index.php:75) in /home/xxx/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxx/public_html/admin/index.php:75) in /home/xxx/public_html/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

Check the screenshot attached.
option_tab_bug.png

try using 1.5.0.3.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:50 pm
by Daniel
scmKORE wrote:Also when you do a preview for the shipping (in my case from Calgary, Canada to Sweden) nothing shows up and you get this in the error log.

Code: Select all

2011-06-09 10:12:27 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  city in /home/starcra2/public_html/dev/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php on line 137
2011-06-09 10:12:27 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  zone_code in /home/starcra2/public_html/dev/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php on line 138
fixed in SVN.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:52 pm
by Scribe
In the sitemap, index.php?route=information/sitemap, we're pointed to account/history for order history which is a dead link and should be be account/order.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:03 pm
by Scribe
Meta descriptions and tags added under store settings are not showing in the main page.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:13 pm
by Scribe
The renamed .htaccess.txt breaks SEO links from 1.5.0.2 onwards (the copy from 1.5.0.1 works).

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:40 pm
by R_D
I'm not sure if this is a bug or it's because I've done something wrong :

If a customer initiates a Return, and looks on his/her Products Return page they get a message that: "You have not made any previous returns!"

I'm using ver. 1.5.0.3

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:38 pm
by JasonSGN
R_D wrote:I'm not sure if this is a bug or it's because I've done something wrong :

If a customer initiates a Return, and looks on his/her Products Return page they get a message that: "You have not made any previous returns!"

I'm using ver. 1.5.0.3
How are you initiating a customer return? I thought returns were only done manually on the admin end right now.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:49 pm
by Daniel
Scribe wrote:The renamed .htaccess.txt breaks SEO links from 1.5.0.2 onwards (the copy from 1.5.0.1 works).

it works for me.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0.3 Bug Thread

Posted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:53 pm
by Daniel
JasonSGN wrote:
R_D wrote:I'm not sure if this is a bug or it's because I've done something wrong :

If a customer initiates a Return, and looks on his/her Products Return page they get a message that: "You have not made any previous returns!"

I'm using ver. 1.5.0.3
How are you initiating a customer return? I thought returns were only done manually on the admin end right now.

theres a link at the bottom.