Post by i2Paq » Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:53 pm

With the release of OpenCart 1.5.0.2 we need a new BUG topic.

You can download OC 1.5.0.2 from our Download Page.

If you find issues with OC 1.5.0.2 you need to start using google code issue tracker.

http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issues/list

DO NOT POST ALL YOU PROBLEMS/QUESTIONS THERE, MAKE SURE THEY ARE BUGS!

And not things because you do not understand the way 1.5.x works.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:40 pm
Location - Bangkok - Thailand

Post by happychai » Sun Jun 05, 2011 6:34 pm

when i switch to chinese language and the add to cart is not working as well :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:04 pm

Post by opencart-templates » Sun Jun 05, 2011 7:18 pm

When customer registers using Firefox 4.0.1 they are asked to remember their post code after creating their account. This is because Firefox looks for the input above the password field, can you alter to order of the inputs without too much hassle?

Thank you.

Image

Advanced Professional Email Template
Customers Pre-Sale. Inc abandoned cart email
Order Follow-Up Email. Inc request review
Email Validation with ZeroBounce


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 16, 2011 7:24 pm
Location - UK

Post by harryo40 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 7:49 pm

I have deleted this RMA issue, as it has been posted in the google code issue tracker as id: 251 http://code.google.com/p/opencart/issues/detail?id=251
Last edited by harryo40 on Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Add To Cart Confirm Ajax Popup for OC 1.5.1.3 --> 1.5.5.1 - Add to Cart Confirmation Popup
Image Map Banner Module - Image Map Banner Module
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Womens Famous Name Fashion Clothing at bargain prices - Next2nowt.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:37 am
Location - Blackburn, Lancashire

Post by rros » Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:10 pm

The default installation is missing some images:

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:40 pm

Post by lpmorpheus » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:00 pm

Attributes don't handle words which are started with accents characters. When I want to add a previously created attribute (for example "Állapot") to a product which started with "Á", it doesn't completes automatically and hasn't showed on the product's page. :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2011 4:25 am

Post by lvcoded » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:41 pm

Daniel/Q,

Can someone please let us know what has been updated in the .sql file in svn370 ?
Have started work on a site transfer from OSCommerce to OC1.5 and am leaving the source code for now to allow for bug fixes, but DB I can not drop anymore.

Please if you have a minute, let us know what tables have been updated so I can do those manually.

Kind Regards,
Igo

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:24 am

Post by lvcoded » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:44 pm

Ok,

It looks like lines 198-199 have been deleted. So would this be affecting me if I deleted all attributes anyways?

Thanks..

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:24 am

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:52 pm

lvcoded wrote:Daniel/Q,

Can someone please let us know what has been updated in the .sql file in svn370 ?
Have started work on a site transfer from OSCommerce to OC1.5 and am leaving the source code for now to allow for bug fixes, but DB I can not drop anymore.

Please if you have a minute, let us know what tables have been updated so I can do those manually.

Kind Regards,
Igo

just removed some records that should not be there.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by CypherUK » Sun Jun 05, 2011 11:59 pm

Not so much a bug, but continuity..

When customer goes through the checkout process and they get to the delivery address stage, the txt displayed says
I want to use an existing billing address
and
I want to use a new billing address
They have already passed the billing address stage, so the txt should read:
I want to use an existing delivery address
and
I want to use a new delivery address
Very minor but needs to be changed.

Looks like both stages use the same call from the /language/english/checkout/checkout.php file:

Code: Select all

$_['text_address_new']               = 'I want to use a new billing address';
$_['text_address_existing']          = 'I want to use an existing billing address';
Regards
Mark

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:36 pm
Location - Essex, United Kingdom

Post by opencartisalright » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:48 am

Fancybox still not working with SSL for Terms and Condtions link in the affiliate sign up and checkout pages. I downloaded OC 1.5.0.2, re-installed my database, and updated to the latest SVN r371. Cleared browser cache, cookies, history, etc.

I'm trying on FF 4.0.1.

I know you said you fixed this in SVN r366 Daniel, but something is still amiss because the FancyBox is not popping up when SSL is enabled.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Jun 06, 2011 3:55 am

Opencart 1.5.0.2 doesn't allow me to add an attribute on the product edit page.

I assume the attribute groups and attributes names are to be globally defined under

Catalog > Attributes > Attributes
Catalog > Attributes > Attribute Groups

That being the case, the product edit page at

Catalog > Products > Edit > Attribute > Add Attribute

should prsent dropdown lists for the attribute groups and attribute names and a text input field for the attribute value. At the moment, it presents the attribute name and value as text input fields, and saving them does not add anything to the database. This might be an issue with the function attributeautocomplete(attribute_row).

Tested with Firefox 4.0.1

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by SXGuy » Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:09 am

JNeuhoff wrote:Opencart 1.5.0.2 doesn't allow me to add an attribute on the product edit page.

I assume the attribute groups and attributes names are to be globally defined under

Catalog > Attributes > Attributes
Catalog > Attributes > Attribute Groups

That being the case, the product edit page at

Catalog > Products > Edit > Attribute > Add Attribute

should prsent dropdown lists for the attribute groups and attribute names and a text input field for the attribute value. At the moment, it presents the attribute name and value as text input fields, and saving them does not add anything to the database. This might be an issue with the function attributeautocomplete(attribute_row).

Tested with Firefox 4.0.1
I noticed this previously in RC, infact if you type the name of the attribute the drop down appears, sort of a buggy auto complete, i did wonder at that time if it needed a fix.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:07 am

Post by opencartisalright » Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:14 am

JNeuhoff wrote:Opencart 1.5.0.2 doesn't allow me to add an attribute on the product edit page.

I assume the attribute groups and attributes names are to be globally defined under

Catalog > Attributes > Attributes
Catalog > Attributes > Attribute Groups

That being the case, the product edit page at

Catalog > Products > Edit > Attribute > Add Attribute

should prsent dropdown lists for the attribute groups and attribute names and a text input field for the attribute value.
This is also another example of where a drop down menu would be more appropriate than an Ajax autocomplete field. Really hope drop down menus in the admin will make their way back into 1.5. Fingers crossed anyway.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by JasonSGN » Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:02 am

opencartisalright wrote:Fancybox still not working with SSL for Terms and Condtions link in the affiliate sign up and checkout pages. I downloaded OC 1.5.0.2, re-installed my database, and updated to the latest SVN r371. Cleared browser cache, cookies, history, etc.

I'm trying on FF 4.0.1.

I know you said you fixed this in SVN r366 Daniel, but something is still amiss because the FancyBox is not popping up when SSL is enabled.
I'm seeing the same issue using FF 4.01, IE 9 and Chrome 13.0.782.1. Arvixe is my web host.
Last edited by JasonSGN on Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:06 am

SVN 368.

I still get "E-Mail Address does not appear to be valid!" when using an e-mail-domain.info

Bug tracker issue 291.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:59 am

SXGuy wrote: I noticed this previously in RC, infact if you type the name of the attribute the drop down appears, sort of a buggy auto complete, i did wonder at that time if it needed a fix.
If you type in a new attribute name in the product edit page, it won't come up with a drop down list, and it won't save it to the database. Since the attribute is only meant to be selected from a pre-defined attribute names list anyway,a standard dropdown list should fix this bug,should be easy enough to implement.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by yiyinlah » Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:32 am

Testing backend in demo admin.
When trying to search for email under sales > customer > customer,
this error occured.

Code: Select all

Error: Unknown column 'c.email' in 'where clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM oc_customer WHERE LCASE(c.email) LIKE '%amonrec@yahoo.com%'

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by idevinmysleep » Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:33 am

yiyinlah wrote:Testing backend in demo admin.
When trying to search for email under sales > customer > customer,
this error occured.

Code: Select all

Error: Unknown column 'c.email' in 'where clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM oc_customer WHERE LCASE(c.email) LIKE '%amonrec@yahoo.com%'
It's located in yourstoredir/admin/model/sale/customer.php in the getTotalCustomers function.
The sql statement doesn't include the c alias for the customer table.

Change this:

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer";
To this:

Code: Select all

$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "customer c";

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:24 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests