Page 4 of 16

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:07 pm
by celestial
Daniel wrote:there is a problem with the slide show i will it fix tonight. i upgraded jquery to the latest version but not not notice the slider not working properly.
Yeah, thanks for your effort and the fixes

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:15 pm
by Daniel
celestial wrote:
Daniel wrote:
celestial wrote:NIVO Slider Error
nivo-slider-error.jpg

I really don;t care if ie6 has javascript error.
I dont have IE6, i work with IE8 and FF4
sorry didn't realise. the problem was caused because i updated jquery before i released and did not notice the slide wasn't working.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:19 pm
by celestial
Go ahead men you are doing a really excellent work, we are pelling eyes ::)

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Tue May 31, 2011 11:13 pm
by opencartisalright
In Admin ---> Catalog ---> Manufactures if you try to enter in a manufacturer name that's longer than 32 characters, you will get an error message that says "can only be between 3 - 64 characters".

I found the fix for this.

admin/controller/catalog/manufacturer.php

Find

Code: Select all

if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) < 3) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) > 32)) {
      		$this->error['name'] = $this->language->get('error_name');
    	}
Replace with

Code: Select all

if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) < 3) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) > 64)) {
      		$this->error['name'] = $this->language->get('error_name');
    	}

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:22 am
by Daniel
ok nearly done.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:48 am
by exactweb
I have always thought the title attribute goes on the <a>. Is there a reason for this? I would love to learn.

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $name; ?>" alt="<?php echo $name; ?>" /></a>

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:06 am
by SapporoGuy
Not really a bug but ....

Code: Select all

$this->load->language('module/affiliate');

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('affiliate/account');
notice the that load and language are swapped. Are they interchangeable? Or is this something that was half finished?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:13 am
by Daniel
SapporoGuy wrote:Not really a bug but ....

Code: Select all

$this->load->language('module/affiliate');

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('affiliate/account');
notice the that load and language are swapped. Are they interchangeable? Or is this something that was half finished?
its interchangeable but i prefer a concurrent way.

where did you see this code?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:18 am
by i2Paq
PetracheNicolae wrote: have found the solution to the problem of image manager in opencart 1.9.5 (may work in 1.5 as well)
This has been there since God knows how long ;)

Hopefully it will get fixed in this 1.5.0 for good :D

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:22 am
by SapporoGuy
I thought you'd prefer having them the same. ;)

Problem is that the controllers for both the admin and catalog seem to be all over the place.

Code: Select all

$this->load->language(
almost 300 files

Code: Select all

$this->language->load(
almost 200 files

so, it be pretty hopeless to list the files.

Which is the preferred method?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:29 am
by shadowcast
after you make a number of top categories, some of them get push to below.
And this in turn push the category bar.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:53 am
by Daniel
ok i have just uploaded a new version with all the fixes so far.



"shadowcast" what did you expect to happen? this is why you get to choose which categories go to the top! if you have to many categories then add the categories module to the home page.

why are you even reporting this in the bug section?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:03 am
by ohalex
shadowcast wrote:after you make a number of top categories, some of them get push to below.
And this in turn push the category bar.
This bug is with loooong beard. If your categories can't be placed into 980px, then some categories go nowhere and all the layout is a mess. There must be another decision with menu in the default theme. Thou at first sight it looks great. The same with shopping cart, looks new and promising but more often than not is confusing. I would prefer all footer links to be in mega-menu. IMHO
Sorry for offtopic.

Re: Custom CSS and Script problem.

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:26 am
by nchankov
Hi,

this is not actual bug in opencart, but it cause misfunctionality. I am building a module and plugin which both has css files.

I am using the following method from the module and plugin controllers:

Code: Select all

$this->document->addStyle('catalog/view/theme/'.$template.'/stylesheet/plugin-style.css');
$this->document->addStyle('catalog/view/theme/'.$template.'/stylesheet/module-style.css');
If I go to the Document class and print the $this->styles variable in the method getStyles() it's show all attached css (of course because I attached more that one module on the screen they are 1 for the plugin and 2 for module).

But if I print the result from array_unique($this->styles) the result is only the first css (in my case it's the plugin's css).

I believe this is a problem of multidimensional array and array_unique, but it's no working as expected. :(.

The current solution is to add one of the css directly in top of the template file, but its a workaround rather than solution.

/Edit/ Just added my module in Home page, but the slideshow module take the lead and my module's css is not shown.

Regards
Nik Chankov

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:28 am
by Qphoria
The biggest issue I'm having is in the way the new checkout handles errors.

One of the changes to payment modules is the
$order_info['currency']
is now
$order_info['currency_code']

But it took me 2 hours of debugging to find that because now that the checkout uses a JSON callback, the error that pops up is simply "Error: JSON.parse" in FF or even worse "SyntaxError: Unexpected Token ILLEGAL" in chrome.

Is there no way to pass in the real php error through the json parsing?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:34 am
by Daniel
I think if you don;t set a datatype it decides for you.

error logging needs to be improved somehow.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:06 am
by daniel1
daniel1 wrote:Hi,

I just downloaded the very latest version from googlecode file repository. I have tested this both on wamp and on a dedicated server running plesk, apache, mysql and php etc. When testing it on my linux server I am getting an issue where when stuff is added to the cart and you click checkout it then loads the new/registered user page and tells me "Your shopping cart is empty!".

Other than that everything seems great.

Daniel
Is anyone else seeing that issue? and/or is Daniel aware of it? I downloaded the very latest version and installed it on a windows/linux webserver and still the issue persists on the linux.

Daniel

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:12 am
by sn0rcha
Can anyone point me in the right direction to fix the problem with SEO Urls for manufacturers. I've got the same problem as a previous poster where it just takes you to the manufacturer page. All other SEO Urls are working no worries :)

Cheers,
Snorcha

OpenCart 1.5.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:08 am
by indigo
Error: Invalid use of group function
Error No: 1111


Hi - Great work team! I just installed & I get this error when selecting a product from the home page ...

Code: Select all

Error: Invalid use of group function
Error No: 1111
SELECT op.product_id FROM opencart_order_product op LEFT JOIN `opencart_order` o ON (op.order_id = o.order_id) LEFT JOIN `opencart_product` p ON (op.product_id = p.product_id) LEFT JOIN opencart_product_to_store p2s ON (p.product_id = p2s.product_id) WHERE o.order_status_id > '0' AND p.status = '1' AND p.date_available <= NOW() AND p2s.store_id = '0' GROUP BY op.product_id ORDER BY COUNT(op.product_id) DESC LIMIT 4
It still happens after I try & add products myself ...

Thanks

PHP Version 5.2.17

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:28 am
by itsyellow
Hi,

I really love the 1.5~ great job! and Thank you Daniel and the Team~

I did a clean installation, after I Enable the manufacture module on the home page, it showed me a lot of error and the logo images won't load too, here are the error warning I got, I'm not sure if it's a bug, would like to know if anyone had the same problem.

Code: Select all

Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 74Warning: imagecolorallocate(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 82Warning: imagefilledrectangle(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 85Warning: imagecopyresampled(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 87Warning: imagejpeg(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php

shot.jpg

screenshot - shot.jpg (32.21 KiB) Viewed 5260 times

Tested it both on server and local pc.

Thanks alot!

Scarlet

you need to put some image sizes in the admin manufacture module.

I'll add some validation now.