Page 12 of 16

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:24 am
by Daniel
Demon5 wrote:For one I can't edit categories in SSL. It says it being transmitted non secure then does not change. Also cannot add to featured box since when I go into featured module it is blank. Not sure how to list products other than putting them in the big banner or flat out searching for them

i think you don;t have the json extension installed. i'm going to release 1.5.0.2 soon with a fix in. or you can try the svn version.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:25 am
by Daniel
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.

try the svn version.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:28 am
by aturbide
aturbide wrote:
i think your issue maybe because you don't have the json extension installed. i just found a problem with the json fallback again.


i'm testing with IE9 and this does not happen.

do u also have seo urls on?

As far as I can tell my php install has the json extension compiled in (using the latest wampserver). phpinfo() shows it as actie. I did not turn on seo urls. Basicly the store is running with default settings except localizations like taxes, country, etc. Using flat rate shipping, guest checkout.

Also, to add further, this issue occurs for any error during form entry. I had a bad email address and could not continue after fixing the error. I tried with both php versions 5.2 and 5.3

Update: also tested with IE8. Same problem. FIrefox fine.
Update:

Daniel, after some investigation it looks like the problem is the disabled attribute for the buttons.
$('#button-account').attr('disabled', 'disabled');

It disables it fine but it doesnt re-enable correctly in IE when
an empty paramater is used as below:

$('#button-account').attr('disabled', '');

Replacing them with the below works correctly:
$('#button-account').attr('disabled',true);
and
$('#button-account').attr('disabled',false);





// Checkout
$('#button-account').live('click', function() {

$.ajax({
url: 'index.php?route=checkout/' + $('input[name=\'account\']:checked').attr('value'),
dataType: 'json',
beforeSend: function() {

//$('#button-account').attr('disabled', 'disabled');
$('#button-account').after('<span class="wait">&nbsp;<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/loading.gif" alt="" /></span>');
},
complete: function() {
//$('#button-account').attr('disabled', '');
$('.wait').remove();
},

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:41 am
by Daniel
does not enable it because its not getting json back because your json extension is not installed in your php build.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:49 am
by i2Paq
Daniel wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.

try the svn version.
I have SVN 357 and it works OK.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:57 am
by aturbide
Daniel wrote:does not enable it because its not getting json back because your json extension is not installed in your php build.
Forgive my confusion Daniel,to me this looks more like a jquery issue then a json problem. It looks like there are different syntaxes to re-enable a button with it. I don't see what json has to do with this piece?
From what I've read on the new jquery 1.6.1 the format is to use boolean values to set the "disabled" attribute. This should perhaps be changed in the templates going forward.

$('#button-account').attr('disabled', false);
$('#button-account').removeAttr('disabled');
$('#button-account').attr('disabled','');

My issue was that using ("disabled",'') did not work but using false or removeAttr did?

Also, my wamp build does include Json support:


json support

enabled



json version

1.2.1

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:11 am
by i2Paq
aturbide wrote:Using Opencart 1.5.0.1 (same as on 1.5.0) on Windows 7 using IE9. What happens is that when the terms and conditions box is not checked on the first continue, the usual error of "Error: You must agree to the Terms & Conditions!" will show. Selecting the Terms and conditions after, then clicking continue will not continue on to the next block. (ie nothing happens). An F5 refresh is needed to clear the error and reload. It works fine in Firefox. Looks like an javascript issue with IE9
I can confirm that this happens on W7 with IE8 as well.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:18 am
by opencartisalright
Daniel wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.

try the svn version.
I am on the SVN version. SVN r359

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:37 am
by i2Paq
opencartisalright wrote:
Daniel wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.

try the svn version.
I am on the SVN version. SVN r359
It works for me on IE 8 and FF 4.0.1

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:38 am
by i2Paq
SVN 359.

All of a sudden my store e-mail address is not genuine anymore?
It does not accept @oc-directory.info as a valid domain?

It did with SVN 357.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:06 am
by opencartisalright
i2Paq wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.
It works for me on IE 8 and FF 4.0.1
Well it's not working for me on FF 4.0.1, Google Chrome, or Safari. I don't have IE so I can't test that. I haven't made any modifications to my store. I'm running off of the base files only, and i'm on SVN r359.

Try to create your own Terms in the information module and attach the checkout terms to the ones you just created, and then turn on SEO URLs, and see if it works then.
FancyBox Error 1.png

FancyBox Error 1.png (35.69 KiB) Viewed 2983 times


Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:16 am
by i2Paq
opencartisalright wrote:Try to create your own Terms in the information module and attach the checkout terms to the ones you just created, and then turn on SEO URLs, and see if it works then.
I did, still works.

Try for yourself Here.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 3:22 am
by JasonSGN
opencartisalright wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.
It works for me on IE 8 and FF 4.0.1
Well it's not working for me on FF 4.0.1, Google Chrome, or Safari. I don't have IE so I can't test that. I haven't made any modifications to my store. I'm running off of the base files only, and i'm on SVN r359.

Try to create your own Terms in the information module and attach the checkout terms to the ones you just created, and then turn on SEO URLs, and see if it works then.
FancyBox Error 1.png
I just tested it with: IE 9, FF 4.01, Chrome 13.0.782.1 and Opera 11.11 and it worked fine with all four browsers using svn 359.

Why was ckeditor removed from svn359? Are you going to replace it with something different in a latter svn?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 4:53 am
by QNAP
i2Paq

I think the background dimming should be darker, as it was previously had with Thickbox.
Is there a value setting for that?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 6:59 am
by idealdream
Hello everyone, I encountered a problem.

I entered the Italian language creating it from scratch based on the English. Everything ok, no errors found but when I try to create a new account if I'm in the English (language section, I mean, front-end), appears fancybox with the terms and conditions and if I choose the Italian localization tells me page not found! Yet this is in admin title and text for both languages​​! Have you also found the same problem?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:13 am
by tommyla
would be nice if the installer had a checkbox for not installing demo data

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:13 am
by naz_eg
I installed 1.5.0.1 version and put my products but Category Banner is missing now and i can't get it back which is located top. Also if i enabled Latest products and set 8 or more products, shapes r broken.

Here's the screenshot:

Sorry for my English.

Image

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:28 am
by Tom52
Daniel wrote:
Tom52 wrote:When editing a product and I click on save I get this

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

if your on 1.4.9 don;t post here.
its for the 1.5.0, but I fixed it.

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:57 am
by Daniel
Tom52 wrote:
Daniel wrote:
Tom52 wrote:When editing a product and I click on save I get this

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

if your on 1.4.9 don;t post here.
its for the 1.5.0, but I fixed it.

what was the problem?

Re: OpenCart 1.5.0 Bug Thread

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:59 am
by Daniel
idealdream wrote:Hello everyone, I encountered a problem.

I entered the Italian language creating it from scratch based on the English. Everything ok, no errors found but when I try to create a new account if I'm in the English (language section, I mean, front-end), appears fancybox with the terms and conditions and if I choose the Italian localization tells me page not found! Yet this is in admin title and text for both languages​​! Have you also found the same problem?

you need to add the Italian translation. this should not happen though because every time you add a new language it copy the data over from the default one/