Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:34 pm

sn0rcha wrote:
Daniel wrote:
sn0rcha wrote:Anyone else noticed that "cost price" has been removed? - or has it been moved somewhere else?

Found another bug:

When using SEO urls for categories.. If you navigate to a category via an SEO URL - the categories navigation on the left (or right) doesn't expand.

Cheers,
Snorcha

works fine for me.
Non SEO: http://csms.isa-geek.com:801/muffinkids ... path=61_59

SEO: http://csms.isa-geek.com:801/muffinkids ... -5-7-Years

See the navigation module on the left expand in the first but not the second?

Am I missing something hehe..

***EDIT*** - It seems to be the way it's storing the URL alias - not storing the parent category/s. If i change the url alias in the url_alias table to include the parent category it's all good
i think its because you have a space in your url. try using - instead. i will update the instructions in the admin.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:37 pm

goto your config.php fiule and tell me your db name and db prefix please.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:43 pm

Why is the issue with the Image Manager not fixt yet?

It still does not open wide enough in the Product and Manufacturers.

Simple fix in: Admin/view/template/view/catalog: manufacturer_form.tpl and product_form.tpl.

Change:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 700,
		height: 400,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false
To:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 1024,
		height: 800,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by ultraspoon » Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:03 pm

Hi Daniel,

Ive found a bug, I think. Could be a problem with me.

EDIT - The problem is not to do with editing the logo, its to do with anything in the settings section for the store. If I change anything and click save, it gives me the blank screen.

Thanks
Last edited by ultraspoon on Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:56 pm

Post by Blnukem » Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:17 pm

Search results show at "bottom" of left side category links, Tested in IE and Firefox.
SearchResults.jpg

SearchResults.jpg (42.87 KiB) Viewed 2723 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:17 pm

Post by QNAP » Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:59 pm

Both Daniel and Q said there was a better was to report on profit and loss which is why the cost field was removed. But as far as I know there hasn't been any word on how they are going to improve it. I think maybe someone is going to whoop up some new reports for P&L reporting or something like that. Not sure if it will be in the core or an extension though...

Bottom line is the cost field is gone from the product page and I doubt it will come back in that form.
To use the cost field for report is one thing. Another one would be developing a purchasing plugin module which should be send to the supplier ( useful by Dropshipping ). In order to achieve such a module you must be able to get "cost price" from within the system itself. You have to order the correct products at the right purchase price.
A field to enter the actual shipping cost from the manufacturer to the customer would also be an appreciated feature!
These fields are missing today......

On the other hand, does these gentlemen ( Daniel and Q ) working with sales in order to judge which fields customers need and find useful on daily basis ? :)

Allow users to determine the need and usefulness

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:46 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:42 pm

ultraspoon wrote:Hi Daniel,

Ive found a bug, I think. Could be a problem with me.

EDIT - The problem is not to do with editing the logo, its to do with anything in the settings section for the store. If I change anything and click save, it gives me the blank screen.

Thanks

reupload.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:44 pm

QNAP wrote:
Both Daniel and Q said there was a better was to report on profit and loss which is why the cost field was removed. But as far as I know there hasn't been any word on how they are going to improve it. I think maybe someone is going to whoop up some new reports for P&L reporting or something like that. Not sure if it will be in the core or an extension though...

Bottom line is the cost field is gone from the product page and I doubt it will come back in that form.
To use the cost field for report is one thing. Another one would be developing a purchasing plugin module which should be send to the supplier ( useful by Dropshipping ). In order to achieve such a module you must be able to get "cost price" from within the system itself. You have to order the correct products at the right purchase price.
A field to enter the actual shipping cost from the manufacturer to the customer would also be an appreciated feature!
These fields are missing today......

On the other hand, does these gentlemen ( Daniel and Q ) working with sales in order to judge which fields customers need and find useful on daily basis ? :)

Allow users to determine the need and usefulness
yes your right. look I'm very over welled at the moment and plan to hire some people soon to help with some development work.

this is something we can add in but its not a bug. i have a million more things to do first like fixing bugs first etc..

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:45 pm

Blnukem wrote:Search results show at "bottom" of left side category links, Tested in IE and Firefox.
SearchResults.jpg

this is not a bug you have messed up the modules to appear at the top of the page.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by QNAP » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:11 pm

yes your right. look I'm very over welled at the moment and plan to hire some people soon to help with some development work.

this is something we can add in but its not a bug. i have a million more things to do first like fixing bugs first etc..
Its not a bug Daniel, obviously not. It would be great though if you can add this "feature", it would be appreciated!! ;)
Thank you!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:46 am

Post by daniel1 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:22 pm

Good news. Finally and I mean finally after a week of messing about. I have actually discovered why when i add items on the new 1.5.x cart they disappear. This is due to a 1.4.9.5 opencart shop's .htaccess file which was renamed from .htaccess.txt to .htaccess and seo was enabled being installed to httpdocs( I had the old version installed to the webroot). I had installed the test version of 1.5.x to /150test etc. For some reason which i don't yet understand without further reading and/or testing the httpdocs .htaccess file was affecting any new version of opencart installed to httpdocs/foldernamehere etc.

I did however try something. I have another website that on the same machine that has a .htaccess file which redirects index.html to domain.com/new-website. So I decided to create a folder named httpdocs/123 and a file called index.html in httpdocs/123/index.html so the full url would be domain.com/123/index.html. Upon manually entering the url the index.html I had created was displayed with the test text and did NOT redirect to domain.com/new-website.

Apologies for the long post, but it was for the benifit of Daniel and if the same thing happens to anyone else. If anyone can tell me why a .htaccess file in httpdocs affects opencart installed into folders on httpdocs please go ahead.

Daniel

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:25 pm

i2Paq wrote:Why is the issue with the Image Manager not fixt yet?

It still does not open wide enough in the Product and Manufacturers.

Simple fix in: Admin/view/template/view/catalog: manufacturer_form.tpl and product_form.tpl.

Change:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 700,
		height: 400,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false
To:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 1024,
		height: 800,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false

this will be added but not at those sizes.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 03, 2011 9:26 pm

daniel1 wrote:Good news. Finally and I mean finally after a week of messing about. I have actually discovered why when i add items on the new 1.5.x cart they disappear. This is due to a 1.4.9.5 opencart shop's .htaccess file which was renamed from .htaccess.txt to .htaccess and seo was enabled being installed to httpdocs( I had the old version installed to the webroot). I had installed the test version of 1.5.x to /150test etc. For some reason which i don't yet understand without further reading and/or testing the httpdocs .htaccess file was affecting any new version of opencart installed to httpdocs/foldernamehere etc.

I did however try something. I have another website that on the same machine that has a .htaccess file which redirects index.html to domain.com/new-website. So I decided to create a folder named httpdocs/123 and a file called index.html in httpdocs/123/index.html so the full url would be domain.com/123/index.html. Upon manually entering the url the index.html I had created was displayed with the test text and did NOT redirect to domain.com/new-website.

Apologies for the long post, but it was for the benifit of Daniel and if the same thing happens to anyone else. If anyone can tell me why a .htaccess file in httpdocs affects opencart installed into folders on httpdocs please go ahead.

Daniel

many thanks!

you need to change the rewrite base in the .htaccess to reflect which folders its in.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by roeligan » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:07 pm

Clanos wrote:Hi Daniel,

Great work so far. I noticed with a few test orders that the invoice number generated does not appear to increment. This was with guest account orders. All settings are standard.

Howard.
I can confirm this bug.

Fresh OC install 1.5.0.1 (not the latest SVN version) and created a new db.
Changed the prefix in settings/local and placed a few new orders but the prefix stays on Default (INV-2011_01)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:41 am
Location - Globe

Post by Tom52 » Fri Jun 03, 2011 11:43 pm

When editing a product and I click on save I get this

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

v1.5.0.5


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:41 am

Post by Demon5 » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:11 am

For one I can't edit categories in SSL. It says it being transmitted non secure then does not change. Also cannot add to featured box since when I go into featured module it is blank. Not sure how to list products other than putting them in the big banner or flat out searching for them
Last edited by Demon5 on Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:18 am

Demon5 wrote:For one I can't edit categories in SSL.
Did you edit your config files to include https://?
Last edited by opencartisalright on Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by opencartisalright » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:41 am

The Terms and Conditions link still isn't opening in a FancyBox on the Checkout Page. It just gets stuck with the spinning icon as if the FancyBox is trying to open, but it never does open.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Demon5 » Sat Jun 04, 2011 12:58 am

opencartisalright wrote:
Demon5 wrote:For one I can't edit categories in SSL.
Did you edit your config files to include https://?
yes. if I didn't do that It would not even let me login to admin.

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 04, 2011 1:21 am

Tom52 wrote:When editing a product and I click on save I get this

Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Notice: Undefined index: product_option_value in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/model/catalog/product.php on line 161Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/xxxx/index.php:75) in /home/xxxx/public_html/TEST/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

if your on 1.4.9 don;t post here.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests