Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2011 11:52 pm

ultraspoon wrote:Im getting a blank page on install on step 3

install/index.php?route=step_3

Any suggestions?

Thanks

PS Great work on latest release Danial, looks awesome. Cant wait to give it a good try.

do u have a link to the site? if so pm me it.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by daniel1 » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:11 am

daniel1 wrote:Daniel,

When I click add to cart, I can then either click the blue checkout button on the little drop down square under Shopping Cart at the top or the Checkout text link under Create an account. As soon as I do that I am then redirected to the /index.php?route=checkout/checkout which asks if I am a new customer etc then a second after am redirected back to index.php?route=checkout/cart and presented with Your shopping cart is empty message and yes the item has been added to the cart.


If you want I can pm the site to you.

Daniel1

session time is to short?
I checked the phpinfo for both servers and they are identical. The cart works flawlessly on a new ubuntu virtual machine I setup as I mentioned.

Image

Presumbly I am looking at the right thing. I am running PHP Version 5.3.6 on the checkout issue server if that makes any difference.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:30 am

i2Paq wrote:
Daniel wrote:which browser? can you take a screenshot of exactly what is happening. i'm on 1080p and it looks fine.
FF 3.6.17, see screenshots.

This happens with Products and with Brands.
update firefox. we are up to 4.01, its free and does ask you to update its self when you start it.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:38 am

Daniel wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
Daniel wrote:which browser? can you take a screenshot of exactly what is happening. i'm on 1080p and it looks fine.
FF 3.6.17, see screenshots.

This happens with Products and with Brands.
update firefox. we are up to 4.01, its free and does ask you to update its self when you start it.
I did, the FF 4.0.1 looks sucks :-\

But more important: Still the same issue!

I can't see what an update of FF has to do with this btw.

And I see that you removed the fix from this topic?
What is that good for?
The fact that you are not having this issue does not mean that all of us are just talking nonsense.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:45 am

i thought the fix was for making filemanager bigger and not fixing anything.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by QNAP » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:46 am

Presumbly I am looking at the right thing. I am running PHP Version 5.3.6 on the checkout issue server if that makes any difference.
to my knowledge you should avoid the latest PHP versions. Try if this issue occur on PHP 5.2.4-2

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:46 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:55 am

Simple fix in: manufacturer_form.tpl and product_form.tpl.

Change:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 700,
		height: 400,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false
To:

Code: Select all

		bgiframe: false,
		width: 1024,
		height: 800,
		resizable: false,
		modal: false

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by bikerboy » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:25 am

Hi guys,

Maybe this is not really a bug, but it appears to me like it is...

I have set up some product options on the test site, now let's say I have an option of Memory with two values: 16G and 32G. The option value that has no stock left is not visible, let's say I only have two 16G in stock, but no 32G, in this case only the 16G option is available. BUT... what if there is no 16G left either, right now the 16G option value will not be visible, but only the option of Memory, with nothing to select...

Wouldn't be reasonable for the whole Option to be hidden if there is no stock with that option? See the pic below for a visual clue!

Image

Thank you and may I say... you are doing an outstanding job with OC 1.5!

Romeo

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:10 am

Post by opencartisalright » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:30 am

Daniel wrote:thickbox does need replacing.
Good idea. I think a lot of other sites have moved away from Thickbox too. FancyBox would be an easy and aesthetically pleasing alternative.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:35 am

bikerboy wrote:Hi guys,

Maybe this is not really a bug, but it appears to me like it is...

I have set up some product options on the test site, now let's say I have an option of Memory with two values: 16G and 32G. The option value that has no stock left is not visible, let's say I only have two 16G in stock, but no 32G, in this case only the 16G option is available. BUT... what if there is no 16G left either, right now the 16G option value will not be visible, but only the option of Memory, with nothing to select...

Wouldn't be reasonable for the whole Option to be hidden if there is no stock with that option? See the pic below for a visual clue!

Image

Thank you and may I say... you are doing an outstanding job with OC 1.5!

Romeo
goods idea.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by xeovia » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:44 am

Hi,

Getting following error, when trying to update a product:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.o' at line 1
Error No: 1064
SELECT * FROM product_option po LEFT JOIN option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.option_id = od.option_id) WHERE po.product_id = '50' AND od.language_id = '1'

How to fix, thanks?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 17, 2010 5:30 pm

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 02, 2011 1:50 am

xeovia wrote:Hi,

Getting following error, when trying to update a product:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.o' at line 1
Error No: 1064
SELECT * FROM product_option po LEFT JOIN option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.option_id = od.option_id) WHERE po.product_id = '50' AND od.language_id = '1'

How to fix, thanks?
redownload the latest version and reinstall. this does not happen to me.

anyone else have this problem?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:22 am

Daniel wrote:
xeovia wrote:Hi,

Getting following error, when trying to update a product:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.o' at line 1
Error No: 1064
SELECT * FROM product_option po LEFT JOIN option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.option_id = od.option_id) WHERE po.product_id = '50' AND od.language_id = '1'

How to fix, thanks?
redownload the latest version and reinstall. this does not happen to me.

anyone else have this problem?
No problems here.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by DannyMacD » Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:55 am

Hello

just installed a fresh install of 1.5.0 and new DB
when i click on a product or banner i get this error:

Code: Select all

Error: Invalid use of group function
Error No: 1111
SELECT op.product_id FROM store_order_product op LEFT JOIN `store_order` o ON (op.order_id = o.order_id) LEFT JOIN `store_product` p ON (op.product_id = p.product_id) LEFT JOIN store_product_to_store p2s ON (p.product_id = p2s.product_id) WHERE o.order_status_id > '0' AND p.status = '1' AND p.date_available <= NOW() AND p2s.store_id = '0' GROUP BY op.product_id ORDER BY COUNT(op.product_id) DESC LIMIT 4
is there a reason for this? sorry if already posted but i have tried looking for answer.

many thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:39 am

Post by opencart-templates » Thu Jun 02, 2011 3:58 am

/catalog/view/default/template/product/product.tpl

IE Conditional statement causing Javascript error.

From this

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
<!--[if lt IE 7]>
$('.date, .datetime, .time').bgIframe();
<![endif]-->
$('.date').datepicker({dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd'});
$('.datetime').datetimepicker({
	dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
	timeFormat: 'h:m'
});
$('.time').timepicker({timeFormat: 'h:m'});
//--></script> 
To this:

Code: Select all

<!--[if lt IE 7]>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('.date, .datetime, .time').bgIframe();
//--></script> 
<![endif]-->
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('.date').datepicker({dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd'});
$('.datetime').datetimepicker({
	dateFormat: 'yy-mm-dd',
	timeFormat: 'h:m'
});
$('.time').timepicker({timeFormat: 'h:m'});
//--></script> 

Advanced Professional Email Template
Customers Pre-Sale. Inc abandoned cart email
Order Follow-Up Email. Inc request review
Email Validation with ZeroBounce


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 16, 2011 7:24 pm
Location - UK

Post by funt » Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:52 am

Hi There,

great effort in 1.5! Well done.

When i tried newsletter options i got an e-mail with this:

MIME message decoding error: reached a premature end of data

Bug?
Last edited by funt on Fri Jun 03, 2011 2:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:23 pm

Post by opencartisalright » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:17 am

For some strange reason everytime I log out of the admin panel, it redirects me to the http:// version of my site. In 1.4.x I would still remain on the https:// version.

Is there a way I can make it so that when I log out of the admin panel it will stay on the https:// version? I checked my admin/config file and it shows correctly under the https:// section.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by daniel1 » Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:46 am

QNAP wrote:
Presumbly I am looking at the right thing. I am running PHP Version 5.3.6 on the checkout issue server if that makes any difference.
to my knowledge you should avoid the latest PHP versions. Try if this issue occur on PHP 5.2.4-2
Well thats going to be a slight problem if it is. Because Ideally I want to run this on my dedicated server which is running that.

Daniel1

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by daniel1 » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:10 am

daniel1 wrote:
QNAP wrote:
Presumbly I am looking at the right thing. I am running PHP Version 5.3.6 on the checkout issue server if that makes any difference.
to my knowledge you should avoid the latest PHP versions. Try if this issue occur on PHP 5.2.4-2
Well thats going to be a slight problem if it is. Because Ideally I want to run this on my dedicated server which is running that.

Daniel1
I setup a test centos vm running php 5.3.6 and no issues. Must be something else then

Daniel

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by exactweb » Thu Jun 02, 2011 6:18 am

Please can we fix the input type for the password on step 3 of install.

I can understand this can help the admin remember the password they input, although this is now not needed with the new forgotten password for admin.

The major security problem I see is that a browser would automatically remember the password you typed into the unprotected password field thus displaying this to anybody using the same browser at a later date visiting a website with the input name='password'

At the very least add autocomplete="off" please

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 5:06 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests