Post by thehumancpu » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:31 am

This does not show up as an option...

Also it seems that priority calculations are not right?

Express Mail International $29.95
Priority Mail International $29.25
First-Class Mail International Package $2.59

Should be est at $20ish at the most...?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:59 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:25 am

xtr3mx7 wrote:That's not a real bug that I've found but mostly that something we should change in Geo Zones. There's no Serbia and Montenegro as Country and there's Yugoslavia instead. Following the articles in Wikipedia, Yugoslavia has broken up into multiple states such as:

1. Bosnia and Herzegovina
2. Croatia
3. Kosovo
4. Macedonia
5. Montenegro
6. Serbia
7. Slovenia

That's going to be a pain to add the cities as zones :laugh:
Serbia and Montenegro were added in 1.4.9.4 I believe. But I probably didn't add them to the upgrade script, only the fresh install script.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bgsman » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:30 am

Reference: Order Status: Set the default order status when an order is processed.

I have "Order Status" set to "Processing" in System/Settings/Option.

When an order processes and the customer has paid with Credit Card/Debit Card it keeps the "Order Status" as Processing and notifies the customer as such.

When an order processes and the customer has paid with "PayPal" the order arrives and it says the "Order Status" is "Complete" ?

This is what the Order History Tab looks like:

Date Added Status Customer Notified
06/08/2011 Complete Yes

Comment
Completed

Order Status: Complete (From the drop down box)
Notify Customer:
Append Comments: Checked
Comment:

Why would an order paid with PayPal return such? We are used to having orders returned with "Processing" and when we ship we change it to "Shipped" and notify the customer.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 10, 2011 3:55 am

Post by MattW » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:22 pm

Qphoria wrote:
xtr3mx7 wrote:That's not a real bug that I've found but mostly that something we should change in Geo Zones. There's no Serbia and Montenegro as Country and there's Yugoslavia instead. Following the articles in Wikipedia, Yugoslavia has broken up into multiple states such as:

1. Bosnia and Herzegovina
2. Croatia
3. Kosovo
4. Macedonia
5. Montenegro
6. Serbia
7. Slovenia

That's going to be a pain to add the cities as zones :laugh:
Serbia and Montenegro were added in 1.4.9.4 I believe. But I probably didn't add them to the upgrade script, only the fresh install script.
Is there a way to have them added to 1.4.9.5? I've just had someone from Montenegro wanting to place an order.
Thanks

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 28, 2010 11:37 am
Location - Sheffield

Post by Demon5 » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:04 pm

Got this when clicking a product from an invoice

Notice: Undefined index: model in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 597Notice: Undefined index: sku in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 605Notice: Undefined index: location in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 613Notice: Undefined index: keyword in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 633Notice: Undefined index: image in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 649Notice: Undefined index: image in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 656Notice: Undefined index: manufacturer_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 669Notice: Undefined index: shipping in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 677Notice: Undefined index: date_available in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 685Notice: Undefined index: quantity in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 693Notice: Undefined index: minimum in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 701Notice: Undefined index: maximum in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 709Notice: Undefined index: subtract in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 717Notice: Undefined index: sort_order in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 725Notice: Undefined index: stock_status_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 737Notice: Undefined index: price in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 745Notice: Undefined index: cost in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 753Notice: Undefined index: status in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 761Notice: Undefined index: tax_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 773Notice: Undefined index: weight in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 781Notice: Undefined index: weight_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 795Notice: Undefined index: length in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 805Notice: Undefined index: width in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 813Notice: Undefined index: height in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 821Notice: Undefined index: length_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 835

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:27 pm

Demon5 wrote:Got this when clicking a product from an invoice

Notice: Undefined index: model in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 597Notice: Undefined index: sku in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 605Notice: Undefined index: location in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 613Notice: Undefined index: keyword in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 633Notice: Undefined index: image in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 649Notice: Undefined index: image in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 656Notice: Undefined index: manufacturer_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 669Notice: Undefined index: shipping in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 677Notice: Undefined index: date_available in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 685Notice: Undefined index: quantity in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 693Notice: Undefined index: minimum in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 701Notice: Undefined index: maximum in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 709Notice: Undefined index: subtract in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 717Notice: Undefined index: sort_order in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 725Notice: Undefined index: stock_status_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 737Notice: Undefined index: price in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 745Notice: Undefined index: cost in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 753Notice: Undefined index: status in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 761Notice: Undefined index: tax_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 773Notice: Undefined index: weight in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 781Notice: Undefined index: weight_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 795Notice: Undefined index: length in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 805Notice: Undefined index: width in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 813Notice: Undefined index: height in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 821Notice: Undefined index: length_class_id in /home/xxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxx/admin/controller/catalog/product.php on line 835
Ah I see.. it happens if the product doesn't exist any longer. Thx

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Demon5 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:44 am

oh ok. ya thats with the hide product if qty = 0 mod. can still get to the product if searching products directly. there a fix for this?

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:59 am

Demon5 wrote:oh ok. ya thats with the hide product if qty = 0 mod. can still get to the product if searching products directly. there a fix for this?
That mod would not cause this. The only cause is if you try to edit a nonexistent product. Edit a product and change the URL product_id=35 to some fake number and you will get that error. This has been there since day 1 and exists in 1.5.0 as well

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by speedingorange » Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 am

Weight based shipping no longer works to offer free shipping.

Previously

Code: Select all

0.00:0.00,10.00:25.00,
would have worked to provide free shipping for any items with a weight of 0kg.

However

since the update from 1.4.9.4 to 1.4.9.5 this no longer works.

It will only work if it is set to:

Code: Select all

0.00:0.01,10.00:25.00,
Resulting in items that were previously free delivery costing 0.1p

James

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:35 am

speedingorange wrote:Weight based shipping no longer works to offer free shipping.

Previously

Code: Select all

0.00:0.00,10.00:25.00,
would have worked to provide free shipping for any items with a weight of 0kg.

However

since the update from 1.4.9.4 to 1.4.9.5 this no longer works.

It will only work if it is set to:

Code: Select all

0.00:0.01,10.00:25.00,
Resulting in items that were previously free delivery costing 0.1p

James
This is possible. I added the new weight based module that Jonathan made for adding an "All Zones" feature and some other calculatory changes. I wasnt aware anyone used the module like this so it probably wasn't something expected but I can add it back.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by speedingorange » Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:08 am

Cool,

I have been using it like that right off the bat to offer free shipping on selected products as well as having an "over x amount" is free shipping policy.

Worked well until this afternoon too! lol

I am now using the old weight.php from the previous release. Working fine again.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by ckonig » Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:43 pm

When filtering the customer list by their approval status, the pagination is wrong.
Fix:
In admin/model/sale/customer.php, function getTotalCustomers

Code: Select all

if (isset($data['filter_approved']) && !is_null($data['filter_approved'])) {
	$implode[] = "approved = '" . (int)$data['filter_approved'] . "'";
}

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:26 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jun 21, 2011 10:01 pm

ckonig wrote:When filtering the customer list by their approval status, the pagination is wrong.
Fix:
In admin/model/sale/customer.php, function getTotalCustomers

Code: Select all

if (isset($data['filter_approved']) && !is_null($data['filter_approved'])) {
	$implode[] = "approved = '" . (int)$data['filter_approved'] . "'";
}
Thanks. Fixed

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by uqmeng » Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:44 pm

Editing orders, does not seem to be working for me
When I remove the product
I am trying to edit an order, but when I try to delete an item to the order, I get a pop up that says "failed"

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:49 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:00 am

uqmeng wrote:Editing orders, does not seem to be working for me
When I remove the product
I am trying to edit an order, but when I try to delete an item to the order, I get a pop up that says "failed"
This happens intermittently and the whole order edit feature is and will remain beta in 1.4.x and has no plans to be fixed as it is such a tiny feature that few actually use.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by brytanix » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:55 pm

Customer's order moved to Missing Orders folder after adding to Order History without changing the status of the order
As there was a problem with the delivery of one of my orders (no one to sign for the delivery) the courier asked me for recipient's phone number. When I was updating my customer's Order History I entered the above information and as the information didn't effect customer's order status I left order status as "None'. After I clicked 'Add Order History' I noticed that the whole order disappeared and moved to Missing Orders and customer's Order History wasn't updated. Is this meant to be like that?

If this is because I left status as 'None” it should be something else to choose from like “Other' so we would be able update customer's order history without changing the status of the order.

Customer's order didn't show in Administration->Sales->Orders
Apart from that one of my orders didn't show at all in Administration->Sales->Orders. I only received a notification email from PayPal about the payment authorisation. If not that I wouldn't be aware of a new ordered placed on my shop. It happened only once and I am not sure what the reason was. It was a few minutes after I upgraded to 1.4.9.5 version so maybe this was the case?

I hope my feedback will help.

Many thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:55 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:33 pm

brytanix wrote: Is this meant to be like that?
Yes. There needs to be a way to put it back to no status
Before that, it would default to "cancelled"
I suppose something like "No change" could be more intuitive but for now just know that changing the order history always has a status and a comment.
Customer's order didn't show in Administration->Sales->Orders
Since this only happened once I have to assume some confusion happened. Especially with paypal, it has special code to prevent ANY order from going missing.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by brytanix » Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:42 pm

I suppose something like "No change" could be more intuitive but for now just know that changing the order history always has a status and a comment.
Yes, I do agree, it would be more intuitive the 'No change' status to implement. Surly, it would be very helpful to add ANY new information to customer's Order History, not only the one the changes the status of customer's order. Thank you for your advice Qphoria. That was very kind.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 31, 2010 7:55 am

Post by cantykiwi » Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:32 am

After upgrading from v1.4.9.3 to v.1.4.9.5 using patches only we now get an alert email sent on new customer account creation to the additional alert email addresses but not the main shop email address even though this option is turned off in the mail settings in admin.

Thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:37 pm

Post by sivvaa » Tue Jul 05, 2011 2:14 pm

Hi all

Would like to know if there is any link to download Opencart 1.4.95 with all the bug fixes so far ?

Siv

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:46 pm
Location - India
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests