Page 2 of 5

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 25, 2011 8:39 am
by Qphoria
adwordsvouchersshop wrote:I get this error even if i have applied the mid5sig fix from the above thread:
2011-05-24 19:20:48 - md5sig returned (B72AB21A1C3AA8D88F14CEBDC6251D0C) does not match generated (F987C9FBAE38385D8B8FF3AE284A045F). Verify Manually. Current order state: 2
I'm working on getting my moneybooker account activated. I will be able to test better then.

Duplicate entries on store front appearing

Posted: Wed May 25, 2011 1:13 pm
by zeronic
Items are being duplicated on the store front and not in the inventory and items missing altogether on the store front. Seems records are being misreference. I can provide my website in pm. I decided to go with opencart and I need to get these issues resolved. I'm already putting alot of work into it. Any help is greatly needed and appreciated. ???

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 26, 2011 4:57 am
by kkeith
In the related products section of the product admin area, when you apply a product by clicking "-->" and then remove it using "<--", the product is not being put back into the original list. This problem occurs with single or multiple selections of products.

I am using Firefox 4. I haven't tried it in other browsers yet.

A simple javascript issue, but it's a bug nonetheless.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 26, 2011 10:08 am
by xtr3mx7
When you try to edit an order from the admin section, i get a popup saying "failed" after the "waiting..." message.

Neither adding new products nor deleting works, you get the same popup.

Cheers!

O0 Getting duplicate products, others disappearing

Posted: Thu May 26, 2011 10:59 am
by zeronic
I'm getting duplicate products and others are disappearing. I've already put in alot of work on this site and I need a shop that works. This seems like a critical bug, can you help me truobleshoot this please? O0

Re: O0 Getting duplicate products, others disappearing

Posted: Thu May 26, 2011 11:27 am
by Qphoria
zeronic wrote:I'm getting duplicate products and others are disappearing. I've already put in alot of work on this site and I need a shop that works. This seems like a critical bug, can you help me truobleshoot this please? O0
This has never happened to anyone before. Seems like something on your shop

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 26, 2011 10:37 pm
by Spiritas
Oh Ty.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 27, 2011 4:32 am
by jty
kkeith wrote:In the related products section of the product admin area, when you apply a product by clicking "-->" and then remove it using "<--", the product is not being put back into the original list. This problem occurs with single or multiple selections of products.
I am using Firefox 4. I haven't tried it in other browsers yet.
A simple javascript issue, but it's a bug nonetheless.
Confirmed in Opera.
There's no refresh of the list of products for the selected category so the product appears lost.
Simple fix is to just select another category and then select the category again. Yeah, I know this is not a technical answer but I'm a code minimizer :)

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 27, 2011 4:40 am
by jty
xtr3mx7 wrote:When you try to edit an order from the admin section, i get a popup saying "failed" after the "waiting..." message.
Neither adding new products nor deleting works, you get the same popup.
Have you messed with your code ? I am not able to replicate this.
Have a look at your error log admin > system > error log. Does it tell you anything there. It doesn't always tells us when it comes to that json stuff but sometimes it does.

I only get your problem when I mess with the code. It's always because "I" broke it and I usually break it by messing with the code for options and languages :crazy:

Re: Duplicate entries on store front appearing

Posted: Fri May 27, 2011 4:43 am
by jty
zeronic wrote:Items are being duplicated on the store front and not in the inventory and items missing altogether on the store front. Seems records are being misreference.
Does this happen when you use the "default" template ?
Put your site back to the "default" open cart template and see what happens. If your site is OK with the default template, then it's your customised template that is causing the problem.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 27, 2011 4:47 am
by jty
This forum message annoys me
You cannot make another post so soon after your last.
It seems like I type too fast. I have to type slower ::)

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 27, 2011 5:32 am
by Qphoria
jty wrote:
kkeith wrote:In the related products section of the product admin area, when you apply a product by clicking "-->" and then remove it using "<--", the product is not being put back into the original list. This problem occurs with single or multiple selections of products.
I am using Firefox 4. I haven't tried it in other browsers yet.
A simple javascript issue, but it's a bug nonetheless.
Confirmed in Opera.
There's no refresh of the list of products for the selected category so the product appears lost.
Simple fix is to just select another category and then select the category again. Yeah, I know this is not a technical answer but I'm a code minimizer :)
This has always been like this. I'll see about adding it

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 4:42 am
by speedingorange
getting this error after upgrading, have had a search and cant find anything...

any ideas? this is in our error log:

Code: Select all

2011-05-28 17:08:56 - PHP Notice:  Undefined index:  maximum in /home/*/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 150
I don't think it is affecting the usability of the cart, just want to know how to fix it / what I have done wrong.

Cheers!
James

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 8:51 am
by Julio Cesar C G
Product weighing over 1,000 grams is saved only with 999.99 grams because the type is decimal (5,2). Could increase to decimal (15,2). Same for height, length and width.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 9:39 am
by Qphoria
Julio Cesar C G wrote:Product weighing over 1,000 grams is saved only with 999.99 grams because the type is decimal (5,2). Could increase to decimal (15,2). Same for height, length and width.
I actually fixed it and changed it back.. not sure why.
But why use 1000g when you could use 1kg
Tho I guess your next comment will be "what about 1000kg" so yes I'll adjust it

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:25 am
by viking33
Patch upgrade from 1.4.9.4 to 1.4.9.5
Result - Admin settings menu no longer shows the edit store menu or create a new store.
All other settings appear to be normal.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 10:42 am
by Qphoria
viking33 wrote:Patch upgrade from 1.4.9.4 to 1.4.9.5
Result - Admin settings menu no longer shows the edit store menu or create a new store.
All other settings appear to be normal
Negative

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 29, 2011 7:17 pm
by speedingorange
Since updating I am getting a strange issue with the subject headers in emails in Thunderbird?

Email subjects are fine in google apps, on iphone email etc. However when viewed in Thunderbird the subject reads as follows:
email subject.JPG

email subject.JPG (11.22 KiB) Viewed 3576 times

Also, when sorting orders in the Order report the reports to not list in the correct order if they span over more than one year.

please see 2nd attachment.
order report order.JPG

order report order.JPG (104.55 KiB) Viewed 3576 times

Cheers :)

James

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 12:53 am
by viking33
What exactly does negative mean

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.5 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Mon May 30, 2011 10:07 pm
by ptal77
By default basket uses HTTP protocol.
Unfortunately, in several places uses HTTPS protocol.

Edit: catalog\controller\checkout\cart.php
Find and Change in two places:

Code: Select all

$this->redirect(HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart');
Change to:

Code: Select all

$this->redirect(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart');
Find:

Code: Select all

$this->data['action'] = HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart';
Change to:

Code: Select all

$this->data['action'] = HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart';
Edit: catalog\controller\product\category.php
Find:

Code: Select all

$add = HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart&product_id=' . $result['product_id'];
Change to:

Code: Select all

$add = HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart&product_id=' . $result['product_id'];
Edit:
catalog\controller\module\bestseller.php
catalog\controller\module\featured.php
catalog\controller\module\latest.php
catalog\controller\module\special.php
Find:

Code: Select all

$add = HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart&product_id=' . $result['product_id'];
Change to:

Code: Select all

$add = HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart&product_id=' . $result['product_id'];
Edit: catalog\controller\checkout\shipping.php
Find:

Code: Select all

$this->data['back'] = HTTPS_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart';
Change to:

Code: Select all

$this->data['back'] = HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=checkout/cart';