Post by Daniel » Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:15 pm

daveporter wrote:Does not seem to have the ability to edit orders like the previous versions!
Cheers Dave
you can login to customers accounts. there is a login link.

editing orders is pretty much impossible to do. and changes means you really need to recalculate everything.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:22 pm

all the problems so far reported are easy to fix. it won't take me long to come up with another release.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:33 pm

also does any one know if the setcookie.php is a security issue?

its for allowing customers sessions to be passed over multiple domains.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by mgxtreme » Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:34 pm

ADMIN CONTROL PANEL POSSIBLE BUGS

CUSTOMER TRANSACTIONS - Possible Bug

Not sure if this is a bug but when viewing a customer within the admin control panel, when selecting transactions it does not show any orders the customer has made.

RETURNS

There appears to be no way to select an order and mark it for return. I assumed (and maybe wrongly) this would be a simple process of selecting a previous order and then ticking the items which are being returned.

Also if you do enter a manual return through the returns option it does not seem to tie into the customer as from the customer's account page it constantly lists no returns

Regards

Rob (Staffordshire)
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Confirmed - Returns

Regards

Rob. (Staffordshire)


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:32 pm

Post by dengine » Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:55 pm

First of all, great job you did there Daniel. Happy to see all the updates/new features, will be a great product when all bugs are fixed.
I dont know if this qualifies as a bug but i tested out the compare product feature. When adding a product to the list a notification shows. When I go to another page there is no "go to compare" link to be found. So the only way to see the products compare is to click the link inside the notification. Or am I missing something?

OpenCart Developer sinds versie 1.4.9.3. Inmiddels volledige CMS geïntegreerd binnen OC 1.5. Sta open voor uitdagende custom uitbreidingen en custom themes, inclusief responsive design.

GEMAAKT MET OPENCART
http://www.worldofbessy.com
http://www.kiddycolors.com
http://www.ke-works.com
http://www.trendyard.nl
http://www.bigliftshipping.nl
http://www.kosterklokken.nl


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:52 pm
Location - Colijnsplaat / Den Haag

Post by DannyMacD » Wed Apr 27, 2011 5:36 pm

if already mentioned sorry..

created a customer, gave customer 5000 reward points
with customer went to purchase item that only cost 2500 points
but when went to checkout there was no option to use points..

checked settings and doesn't seem to have reward points as a payment.

am i doing something wrong?
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: It is not a payment option but a voucher like option

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:39 am

Post by katalin » Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:25 pm

Add to cart doesn't work in related products and write and read reviews doesn't work either unde product price.
When I try to edit a product I get this error:

Code: Select all

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.o' at line 1
Error No: 1064
SELECT * FROM product_option po LEFT JOIN option o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN option_description od ON (o.option_id = od.option_id) WHERE po.product_id = '30' AND od.language_id = '1'
More to come if I find them!
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Confirmed - All

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 2:28 am

Post by matt1982 » Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:54 pm

First off well done guys cracking update!

I have noticed something I am not 100% sure about on the options side of things.

I created by own Option group called size which had Small Medium and Large.

I then went to assign this to a iMac which was already in the system.

I set the small to have 0 in the quantity and to subtract stock, medium had 10 and large had 15.

Now on the product page it lists all the sizes. I tried adding a small to the cart which succeeded and it was only at checkout when it told me that they were out of stock.

To me this seems wrong, I believe that the "small" shouldn't have even appeared in the list. Am I the only person who thinks this way. Or should say "Out of Stock" in the options next to it. rather than going all the way through to the shopping cart to find out.

I couldn't see this in the list and I suppose it is not really a bug but thought I would post any way.

Also have you ever considered using some specialist bug tracking software for the project. It seems quite hard to keep track within the forum.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:52 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 27, 2011 6:58 pm

Xsecrets wrote:I think I may just start deleting all these posts from people who aren't even bothering to read the first post.
Yes.. I've been deleting duplicates... feel free to do the same if you've seen the same bug mentioned already

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ikhlief » Wed Apr 27, 2011 7:40 pm

Great work, I am trying to edit a product to add new Attribute, but it don't save the changes and return to the old ones.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:15 pm

Post by reynierpm » Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:38 pm

This is a minor BUG but I think will be nice to post here.
File: admin/language/english.php
Line: 150
Say:

Code: Select all

$_['error_upload_999']        = 'Warning: No error code avaiable!';
Should be:

Code: Select all

$_['error_upload_999']        = 'Warning: No error code available!';
;)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by croydonian » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:03 pm

Couldn't see this anywhere but when going through the checkout it's not responding to "continue" button on the delivery details (step 3) tried with existing address and new address in bot firefox 4 and IE7.

Thanks and great work i'm liking what i'm seeing so far.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:59 pm

Post by reynierpm » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:10 pm

Another BUG under System -> Language at admin. I try to add a new language and get this error:
Notice: Undefined index: text in D:\Webserver\htdocs\libcommerce\admin\model\localisation\language.php on line 32Error: Unknown column 'text' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
INSERT INTO banner_image_description SET banner_image_id = '51', banner_id = '7', language_id = '3', text = ''
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Confirmed

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by daza2304 » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:10 pm

Couldn't see this anywhere but when going through the checkout it's not responding to "continue" button on the delivery details (step 3) tried with existing address and new address in bot firefox 4 and IE7.
same problem here.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 24, 2009 9:54 pm

Post by reynierpm » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:21 pm

I fix the search box CSS problem (only tested in Firefox 4, IE9 and Chrome 12 Beta, please test in others browsers):
File: /catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css
Lines: 143 ~ 149
Say:

Code: Select all

#header #cart {
    position: absolute;
    z-index: 1006;
    right: 303px;
    float: right;
    min-width: 300px;
}
Should be:

Code: Select all

#header #cart {
    position: absolute;
    z-index: 1010;
    right: 303px;
    float: right;
    min-width: 300px;
}
Lines: 150 ~ 162
Say:

Code: Select all

#header #cart .heading {
    float: right;
    margin-right: 165px;
    margin-top: 15px;
    padding-left: 14px;
    padding-right: 14px;
    border-top: 1px solid #FFFFFF;
    border-left: 1px solid #FFFFFF;
    border-right: 1px solid #EEEEEE;
    background: #FFF;
    position: relative;
    z-index: 1006;
}
Should be:

Code: Select all

#header #cart .heading {
    float: right;
    margin-top: 15px;
    padding-right: 14px;
    background: #FFF;
    position: relative;
    z-index: 1006;
}
I don't understand why use border: 1px solid #FFF because of this I deleted and all seems to work now.
Last edited by reynierpm on Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:22 pm

croydonian wrote:Couldn't see this anywhere but when going through the checkout it's not responding to "continue" button on the delivery details (step 3) tried with existing address and new address in bot firefox 4 and IE7.

Thanks and great work i'm liking what i'm seeing so far.
This only happens if you have usps enabled because it has an error.. disable it

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:31 pm

this is not a bug, but I've been looking over the code and it seems like it should be fairly easy now to make the shipping and payment modules store specific. I would really give the multi-store a big boost if we did that.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by TofuMan » Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:42 pm

Very small 'bug' maybe just a different way of thinking - by default it seems orders received are set to 'Cancelled' when placed. I have seen this is the settings in admin panel when testing multiple store fronts.

I'd suggest default being 'pending' may be better :-) Either you guys have a different opinion or this is left over from test development? Thanks x
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Not Confirmed

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 28, 2010 3:15 am
Location - Hampshire, UK

Post by celestial » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:18 pm

1. I have serius problems with IE when i select a product, in FF is perfect

Detalles de error de página web

Mensaje: HTML Parsing Error: Unable to modify the parent container element before the child element is closed (KB927917)
Línea: 0
Carácter: 0
Código: 0
URI: http://127.0.0.1:8888/ecomercio/index.p ... duct_id=28

2. in products, if you select only the registered customer can see the price, in all pages shown NULL in the place of the price.

If price
--you can see the prices
Else (missing)
--only the registered customer can see the price
endif

NOTE: HELP with this
Last edited by celestial on Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by andris » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:48 pm

Hi there,


Small CSS mistake for /admin/ login screen.. username input field is bigger than passwords'

admin css line 17

Code: Select all

input[type="text"] {
   padding: 2px;
}
should look like

Code: Select all

input[type="text"], input[type="password"] {
   padding: 2px;
}

I do apologize if this has been posted already!

PS Nice work on 1.5.. loving what i'm seeing :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:34 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests