Page 11 of 15

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 6:43 am
by celestial
Ok this is the file: I have all the fixs by the moment and this problems dissapear, my store is bilingual (spanish) i remember i did changes in my database manually.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:51 am
by reynierpm
Well celestial you're wrong!! If you read my post I did mention a table called "voucher_type_description" and this table is not present in the script you give me and also even in the repository [1] check by yourself and you'll see. I think that maybe isn't exists anymore or Qphoria or Daniel forget to update or something else anyway thanks for your concern. ;)

[1] http://opencart.googlecode.com/svn/trun ... encart.sql

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 3:22 pm
by opencartisalright
reynierpm wrote:Well celestial you're wrong!!
Tell him how you really feel! :laugh:

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 4:23 pm
by robertketter
I am using a DB prefix, and upon submitting a return I am presented with the following sql error:

Code: Select all

Error: Unknown column 'invoice_no' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
INSERT INTO oc150_return SET invoice_no = '', invoice_date = '', firstname = 'Robert', lastname = 'Ketter', email = 'robertketter@yahoo.com', telephone = '3045551212', return_status_id = '2', comment = 'I just think its too small.', date_added = NOW(), date_modified = NOW()

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:06 pm
by robertketter
After giving customer Transactions (Store Credits), these are not subtracted with additional purchase's resulting in a forever discount. Also, I have been unable to figure out how to purchase using Reward Points.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:06 pm
by Keepa
Don't think this has been reported. Error shown when adding a new store:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined property: DB::$query in /Applications/MAMP/htdocs/opencart15/admin/model/setting/store.php on line 8
Checked that line looks like "return $this->db->query->getLastId();" should be "return $this->db->getLastId();". I have tested and this change works.

Great job so far!

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 7:11 pm
by kernel-stack
Guys, exceptional work, really. I just have one question: why won't you use "&" in your links? It's not hard and it makes the code validate properly. Same goes for <![CDATA[]]> whenever there's a chunk of javascript in the page.

Again, congratulations on another great release.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 04, 2011 11:27 pm
by tiger
Hi, you literally just updated the SVN file for tabs.js to include the fadeIn action. I made this change myself a couple of days ago but have noticed that the bottom border of the tabs flashes in and out of view looking like a bug in itself.

Regards

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 5:19 am
by imadam
i've installed 1.5 on my NOT LIVE natural shop website. i've set seourl's but only a few links have changed e.g. perhaps i've done it wrong as it said to change the htaccess.txt file to .htaccess but i couldn't find it any way. checked and this doesn't seem to be mentioned any on the bug page.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 7:23 am
by Jeremy Fisk
Does this version have meta Keywords and meta description for information page, manufacturers pages, brand pages, etc

also will most of the 1.4.9 mods work on it or not?

Many Thanks for all the good work

Jem

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 12:37 pm
by choipo
situation:
-added new store in admin system (eg, www.abc.com, and www.def.com)
-i try to use the same browser to add item in cart from these two store
-when i check out, all shopping cart items are mixed up


ps, i also have a question about that members, sales record/report are shared among multi store? don't know whether it is bug or not.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Thu May 05, 2011 6:42 pm
by i2Paq
Jeremy Fisk wrote:Does this version have meta Keywords and meta description for information page, manufacturers pages, brand pages, etc

also will most of the 1.4.9 mods work on it or not?

Many Thanks for all the good work

Jem
This is a BUG topic ???

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 1:50 am
by sae
Hello, Great 1.5.0
admin/model/localisation/language.php line30
befor

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "banner_image_description SET banner_image_id = '" . (int)$banner_image['banner_image_id'] . "', banner_id = '" . (int)$banner_image['banner_id'] . "', language_id = '" . (int)$language_id . "', text = '" . $this->db->escape($attribute['text']) . "'");
after

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "banner_image_description SET banner_image_id = '" . (int)$banner_image['banner_image_id'] . "', banner_id = '" . (int)$banner_image['banner_id'] . "', language_id = '" . (int)$language_id . "', title = '" . $this->db->escape($banner_image['title']) . "'");
text = '" . $this->db->escape($attribute['text']) . "'");

This is Japanese so I can't speak English. sorry.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 3:48 am
by oliverker
Hi,

Seems to be an error when altering the option quantity - I altered the Apple Cinema 30" from fresh install using the latest SVN and it says

Code: Select all

Array ( [0] => Array ( [name] => Clockspeed [attribute_id] => 3 [product_attribute_description] => Array ( [1] => Array ( [text] => rt ) [2] => Array ( [text] => tryer ) ) ) [1] => Array ( [name] => test 1 [attribute_id] => 4 [product_attribute_description] => Array ( [1] => Array ( [text] => test1 ) [2] => Array ( [text] => test2 ) ) ) [2] => Array ( [name] => test 2 [attribute_id] => 5 [product_attribute_description] => Array ( [1] => Array ( [text] => test1 ) [2] => Array ( [text] => test2 ) ) ) ) Notice: Undefined index: option_value in /Users/oliverker/Dropbox/opencart_v1.5.0/svn/upload/admin/model/catalog/product.php on line 164Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /Users/oliverker/Dropbox/opencart_v1.5.0/svn/upload/admin/model/catalog/product.php:138) in /Users/oliverker/Dropbox/opencart_v1.5.0/svn/upload/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /Users/oliverker/Dropbox/opencart_v1.5.0/svn/upload/admin/model/catalog/product.php:138) in /Users/oliverker/Dropbox/opencart_v1.5.0/svn/upload/system/engine/controller.php on line 29
and then when I go back to edit that product it has removed the option from the product all together.

Whilst on the subject of product options, the main product quantity does not relate to the option quantity so gives a false product quantity, which will make it very hard to properly stock manage, as if an option quantity goes out of stock there is no way to tell (unless i've missed that?) unless you click on the product and check the product option...

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 9:57 pm
by zubovd
i found bug:
on page filter by manufacturer (Home » Brand » ...) if products > 15 not job pagination.
his reference: "http://mysite.com/opencart/index.php?route=product/search&manufacturer_id=10&page=2"
working link: "http://mysite.com/opencart/index.php?route=product/manufacturer/product&manufacturer_id=10&page=2"

how to fix:
/catalog/controller/product/manufacturer.php on line 359

Code: Select all

$pagination->url = $this->url->link('product/search','manufacturer_id=' . $this->request->get['manufacturer_id'] .  $url . '&page={page}');
search replace manufacturer/product

Code: Select all

$pagination->url = $this->url->link('product/manufacturer/product','manufacturer_id=' . $this->request->get['manufacturer_id'] . $url . '&page={page}');
and everything works:)

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 11:06 pm
by zubovd
search does not work!

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 06, 2011 11:35 pm
by idealdream
zubovd wrote:search does not work!
is not a bug but a problem with the CSS of the truck. Try to move slightly to the right of the input and it'll work;)! The guys are all fixando!
We try to provide bug only and exclusively to the programming level ad. CSS is easier to fix and we can do us a big hand in creating Daniel and C.

In any case, congratulations to the staff of OpenCart, is churning out a great product!

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 07, 2011 12:53 am
by celestial
Orders not show in order history and the admin too, this is with the last changes r223, in DB is OK

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 07, 2011 4:17 am
by lvcoded
Hi,

I too would like to thank Q and D for their hard work. I just wanted to say a few things:

1) I can see the top panel has been removed recently. To me this seems like a bad move. Everything looked much more organised before it was removed.
2) Validation errors. Most probably these would have been done without me pointing them out, but it would be really nice to see all pages of the cart validate as HTML5. Someone already mentioned the &`s and cdatas too..
3) Links standartised. There are multiple different URL's for homepage for instance. Could you not use just one?
4) SVN223 - Could not get banners to show in a slideshow on the homepage. I was getting 2 banners and one slideshow with one slide instead of a single slideshow with 2 slides.
5) This has been mentioned before I believe, but grid view still aligns everything to the left and not centered.
6) Manufacturers module. It allowed me to save my settings without filling in the sizes which gave me an error the size of the header. Then after adding 50x50 to images error disappeared, but the images where not full size. Element styles are calculated incorrectly I believe, so probably need to look at the JS.

P.S - Drop IE6 support for the final release. Need to let it go finally.. :)

Thanks you,
Igo

Re: OFFICIAL v1.5.0 RC1 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 07, 2011 6:44 pm
by croydonian
robertketter wrote:After giving customer Transactions (Store Credits), these are not subtracted with additional purchase's resulting in a forever discount. Also, I have been unable to figure out how to purchase using Reward Points.
Reward points can be used in the basket tab only (does not show if you click checkout) as long as they are enabled in admin.