Page 2 of 15

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:15 am
by opencartisalright
I'm getting the following two errors when I visit my store while in maintenance mode.

Code: Select all

2011-04-26 19:11:20 - PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: header in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxxxx/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/maintenance.tpl on line 1

2011-04-26 19:11:20 - PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: footer in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxxxx/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/maintenance.tpl on line 3
Maintenance Mode Error.png

Maintenance Mode Error.png (49.22 KiB) Viewed 4025 times


Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:18 am
by Xsecrets
yes if you don't mind reinstalling then you can fix all those db errors by installing with a table prefix at least until a fixed verison is released.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:18 am
by unknownmale1
opencartisalright wrote:When I log in as one of my customers from the admin panel, i'm getting the following errors.

Code: Select all

2011-04-26 19:11:20 - PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: header in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxxxx/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/maintenance.tpl on line 1

2011-04-26 19:11:20 - PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: footer in /home/xxxxxxxx/public_html/xxxxxxxx/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/maintenance.tpl on line 3
Do you have maintenance mode on? Header and footer not defined for maintenance mode?

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:21 am
by kingx
For some reason i can use the search box at all, Is anyone else having this problem ?

also there's no Google checkout payment method

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:22 am
by Xsecrets
yeah the search box is not working for me at all in firefox4.
There has never been google checkout payment method in the core of opencart.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:26 am
by xNeO
THIS IS JUST TO PEOPLE THAT WORRY ABOUT IT TOO MUCH! ALL THE BUGS THAT ARE HAPPENING ARE NORMAL THINGS GUYS... THERE'S NO SOFTWARE THAT IS PERFECT! AND IT IS BETTER WHEN YOU REPORT THESE BUGS SO THE OPENCART TEAM CAN QUICKLY FIX THEM! KEEP THEM GOING GUYS :) DO SOMETHING FOR OPENCART AND CHECK THE WHOLE STORE! CONTRUBUTE!

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:46 am
by celestial
Fixed Error

$product_option_query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "product_option po LEFT JOIN '" . DB_PREFIX . "option' o ON (po.option_id = o.option_id) LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "option_description od ON (o.option_id = od.option_id) WHERE po.product_id = '" . (int)$product_id . "' AND od.language_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_language_id') . "'");

Reinstalled with a PREFIX

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 3:52 am
by opencartisalright
glenns wrote:Yer its doing the same in Chrome and Firefox 4, shopping cart blocks the start of the search box

its the <div id="cart"> this sorts it out :

Code: Select all

#header #cart {
    float: right;
    min-width: 300px;
    position: absolute;
    right: 315px;
    z-index: 1004;
}
That code fixes the search box problem but it pushes the cart way over to the left, in the middle of the store logo and the search box.
Shopping Cart CSS error.png

Shopping Cart CSS error.png (16.66 KiB) Viewed 4010 times


Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:02 am
by opencartisalright
When trying to create a coupon in the admin panel, there are no products to select from.
Coupon Product Error.png

Coupon Product Error.png (18.63 KiB) Viewed 4010 times


Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:03 am
by Johnathan
After trying out all the new features, I have to say I am thoroughly impressed. The layout system in particular is quite awesome. :good: Here's my laundry list of bugs:
  • The success text after checkout has a reference to Account History (history.tpl) which doesn't exist any more.
  • The "Cost" field needs to be added back in for products.
  • During checkout, the zone drop-down doesn't auto-load when selecting a country.
  • Transactions (store credit) aren't used up when checking out.
  • The strikethrough old price is red with the special price in black. This should probably be reversed.
  • The "Write Review" and "Read Reviews" links on the product page aren't linked to anything.
  • Products without an image don't show any image in "Related Products"
  • Hitting return doesn't work to submit the login form or the search form
  • A bunch of imagecopyresampled() errors come up if you don't fill in the dimension fields of a banner or slideshow
  • The category hover menu has problems when it overlaps with a slideshow module

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:04 am
by Qphoria
Xsecrets wrote:yes if you don't mind reinstalling then you can fix all those db errors by installing with a table prefix at least until a fixed verison is released.
Correct. I've also made a small patch for the broken files in the first post. I will only likely be patching this because it interferes with other testing.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:04 am
by Qphoria
opencartisalright wrote:When trying to create a coupon in the admin panel, there are no products to select from.
Coupon Product Error.png
The new system uses ajax autocomplete.. start typing the name of the product

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:09 am
by opencartisalright
Qphoria wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:When trying to create a coupon in the admin panel, there are no products to select from.
The new system uses ajax autocomplete.. start typing the name of the product
That's kinda a pain though because what if I have 50 products that are under 1 category. In 1.4.9.4 I can select that category in the drop down menu, and then shift + click to highlight all 50 products and add them to the coupon at the same time. With the ajax autocomplete I have to go and type out 50 products and add them one by one? Kinda tedious to do it that way, especially if you have a lot of products that the coupon will be eligible for.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:14 am
by UncleAndy
I try add language in list. When I fill all field and press "Save" I get error:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: text in /var/www/opencart15/admin/model/localisation/language.php on line 32Error: Unknown column 'text' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
INSERT INTO banner_image_description SET banner_image_id = '51', banner_id = '7', language_id = '3', text = ''

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:19 am
by Qphoria
opencartisalright wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
opencartisalright wrote:When trying to create a coupon in the admin panel, there are no products to select from.
The new system uses ajax autocomplete.. start typing the name of the product
That's kinda a pain though because what if I have 50 products that are under 1 category. In 1.4.9.4 I can select that category in the drop down menu, and then shift + click to highlight all 50 products and add them to the coupon at the same time. With the ajax autocomplete I have to go and type out 50 products and add them one by one? Kinda tedious to do it that way, especially if you have a lot of products that the coupon will be eligible for.
I agree...

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:19 am
by UncleAndy
I try do purchase. After enter address, in step "Step 4: Delivery Method", I get several lines with errors:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: code in /var/www/opencart15/catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/shipping.tpl on line 14

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:21 am
by famine
fresh install, tried to add a new store, but after clicking Save:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined property: DB::$query in C:\wamp\www\opencart2\admin\model\setting\store.php on line 8
Fatal error: Call to a member function getLastId() on a non-object in C:\wamp\www\opencart2\admin\model\setting\store.php on line 8

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:21 am
by twiggy
Just a few things so far:

- Search box like people have mentioned the problem is with the basket drop down container is overlapping the search box preventing it from being used. In FF 3.6 it covers half the search box.

- The Review buttons on the product page simply loop back to the home page instead of the review for that product.

- Not a bug as such but the featured items when they move to the left column say on a product page float left, it doesn't look write, would look better centred.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:22 am
by Qphoria
Johnathan wrote: During checkout, the zone drop-down doesn't auto-load when selecting a country.
Cannot reproduce this one.

Re: OFFICIAL "v1.5.0 RC1" BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 4:25 am
by lvcoded
Hi guys.

I have tried all browsers but get the same issue on all.
Cant install. Just get a blank page at step 3 of installation.

Have been using OC on this server since 1.4.0, but can also see all the other people have managed to install so not sure what to think.

My server - Centos 5.5 with PHP 5.1.6, apache, Mysql 5..

Any ideas?