Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Apr 28, 2011 7:28 pm

Xsecrets wrote:yeah the search box is not working for me at all in firefox4.
There has never been google checkout payment method in the core of opencart.
We are working on a port of the Google Checkout module to OpenCart 1.5.0. Please be patient, will take a few days.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Julio Cesar C G » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:26 pm

OC 1.5 weight is multiplied by the quantity of product in the cart and OC1.4.9.x not.

1.5.0: 4x product (10kg), $product['weight'] in the cart = 40Kg

1.4.9.x: 4x product (10kg), $product['weight'] in the cart = 10Kg

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:36 am
Location - Brazil

Post by test » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:32 pm

Julio Cesar C G wrote:OC 1.5 weight is multiplied by the quantity of product in the cart and OC1.4.9.x not.

1.5.0: 4x product (10kg), $product['weight'] in the cart = 40Kg

1.4.9.x: 4x product (10kg), $product['weight'] in the cart = 10Kg
This sounds like it should be a 1.4.9 bug then... but this is not true.. if i have 3 10lb items in my cart, it shows 30lbs

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:04 am


Post by Xsecrets » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:34 pm

what about if you have one 10lb item in your cart with a qty of 3?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:41 pm

AFAIK this isn't actually happening, 1.4.9.2 seems to work just fine for me

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by marcelwoo » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:34 pm

Just discover another two bugs, which have not been reported by others. They are about the banner and latest, featured& bestseller product modules.

(1) If the dimensions of a banner are not properly set, modules placed beside it, will get overlapped and covered and modules below or above it will get a scroll bar inside itself.
I am not sure whether this is a bug ;D but if you set the dimensions right, the home page seems to work properly.
bestseller module scroll bar bug.png

bestseller module scroll bar bug.png (89.38 KiB) Viewed 3169 times

latest module& banner overlap.png

latest module& banner overlap.png (319.51 KiB) Viewed 3169 times

I fixed it by adjusting the dimensions of the banner.
The attachment homepage screenshot.png is no longer available

continue with a few more screenshots in the next post.....

Attachments

homepage screenshot.png

homepage screenshot.png (540.42 KiB) Viewed 3169 times


"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by omarruben » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:38 pm

hello thanks for the great job you are doing, i am trying the 1.5 version:

bugs? maybe:

PRODUCTS
- i can not add and option to a product
- i create a attribute and save it, but it did not appear again on the next edit

i am using firefox 4, all installation went great without a Problem (with db prefix)

thank you
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Confirmed - Option, Not confirmed Attribute

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 pm

Post by marcelwoo » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:42 pm

(2)the margin between the first item and the second one in all the modules(best seller/featured product/latest) needs to adjusted a lil bit. If the size of the little image are set big enough, the "add to cart" button of the first item will get overlapped by the image of the second one.
feature module margin bug.png

feature module margin bug.png (72.24 KiB) Viewed 3165 times

latest module margin bug.png

latest module margin bug.png (47.97 KiB) Viewed 3165 times


"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by marcelwoo » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:47 pm

omarruben wrote:hello thanks for the great job you are doing, i am trying the 1.5 version:

bugs? maybe:

PRODUCTS
- i can not add and option to a product
- i create a attribute and save it, but it did not appear again on the next edit

i am using firefox 4, all installation went great without a Problem (with db prefix)

thank you
Same problem... but I am not sure if this has been reported or not....

"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:48 pm

lvcoded wrote:Hi guys.

I have tried all browsers but get the same issue on all.
Cant install. Just get a blank page at step 3 of installation.

Have been using OC on this server since 1.4.0, but can also see all the other people have managed to install so not sure what to think.

Any ideas?
Anyone having (and solved) this issue?

I'm having the same problem, I can't get passed step 3 :(

My server:
PHP 5.1.6-27.el5
MySQL 5.0.45-7.el5
Linux 2.6.18-194.17.4.el5
CentOs 5

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:52 pm

Hey Norman

Pretty sure that is due to the var_filter and the filter extension not being installed/enabled. I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess your php version is less than 5.2?

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:53 pm

JAY6390 wrote:Hey Norman

Pretty sure that is due to the var_filter and the filter extension not being installed/enabled. I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess your php version is less than 5.2?
Yes, PHP 5.1.6-27.el5

What to do?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:58 pm

I believe Q is working on this. If you upgrade to 5.2 it will resolve it but realise it's not always an option. The problem is, a lot of hosts are still on php 5.1.X despite 5.3 being available. Changing all the filter_vars back to regex checks will fix it

NOTE TO Q/DANIEL - filter_var is not actually all that great when it comes to checking emails, for example
Jay@1 is classed as a valid email

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by i2Paq » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:07 am

JAY6390 wrote:I believe Q is working on this. If you upgrade to 5.2 it will resolve it but realise it's not always an option. The problem is, a lot of hosts are still on php 5.1.X despite 5.3 being available. Changing all the filter_vars back to regex checks will fix it

NOTE TO Q/DANIEL - filter_var is not actually all that great when it comes to checking emails, for example
Jay@1 is classed as a valid email
I'm upgrading my VPS to 5.2 tomorrow anyway.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:15 am

JAY6390 wrote:The problem is, a lot of hosts are still on php 5.1.X despite 5.3 being available. Changing all the filter_vars back to regex checks will fix it
I'd like to take USA's normal stance on international differences... we'll just do it our way and let the rest of you catch up :D

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:56 am

UncleAndy wrote:I try add language in list. When I fill all field and press "Save" I get error:

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: text in /var/www/opencart15/admin/model/localisation/language.php on line 32Error: Unknown column 'text' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
INSERT INTO banner_image_description SET banner_image_id = '51', banner_id = '7', language_id = '3', text = ''
Confirmed!

Also when deleting a language.

It does delete or add the language but all database related entry's are NOT created.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:53 am

There is No Comparison module/button to view what you want to compare if you loose the notification-bar.

There is No Wish List module/button to view the Wish List if you loose the notification-bar.
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: I consider this a BUG

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by test » Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:48 am

celestial wrote:In Central America we dont use Postal Code and now is mandatory, how we can make this optional for certain countries or optional for all, same for shipping estimate dont work and the Postal Code is mandatory
Technically it isn't, but daniel removed the ajax update code to show/hide the little "*". If you use a country that doesn't have a postcode it should allow it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 5:04 am


Post by i2Paq » Fri Apr 29, 2011 4:54 am

Johnathan wrote:
unknownmale1 wrote:
xNeO wrote:

Code: Select all

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'option' at line 1
Error No: 1064
SELECT COUNT(*) AS total FROM option
when I click on Options in Admin->Products
This is mentioned above.
Actually, this is the same bug but a different file. /admin/model/catalog/option.php needs the same change as /admin/model/catalog/product.php, except in more places.
I cannot find the

Code: Select all

LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "option o ON
on that file you mention.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Johnathan » Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:38 am

i2Paq wrote:I cannot find the

Code: Select all

LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "option o ON
on that file you mention.
There's no LEFT JOIN bug in that file, it's all UPDATEs, SELECTs, INSERTs, and DELETEs. Try searching for this instead:

Code: Select all

DB_PREFIX . "option 

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests