Page 6 of 7

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Tue May 10, 2011 4:22 pm
by JNeuhoff
toejamm10 wrote:JNeuhoff, is this for my question\problem or for eric1998?
This is a new bug report and a proposed bugfix solution. I hope Q will add it in 1.4.9.5 and later.

Q.: I have a number of other 1.4.9.4 bugfixes specified in a VQmod XML file. If you afre interested, I can send it to you.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 8:36 am
by Brook
I have OpenCart 1.4.9.4 installed. Not sure if this is a typo, a bug or what?

Notice the variable "$ouput" in the code below, should it be "$output", not sure what the code really does so don't want to break anything by making a change to the code... Any suggestions?

Here is my 1.4.9.4 code system\library\response.php

Code: Select all

	public function output() {
		//Q: Add width/height tags to all images for Google Page Speed tip:
		//http://code.google.com/speed/page-speed/docs/rendering.html#SpecifyImageDimensions

		preg_match_all('/<img[^>]+>/i', $this->output, $result);
		$img = array();
		foreach($result[0] as $img_tag) {
			preg_match_all('/(width|height|src)=("[^"]*")/i',$img_tag, $img[$img_tag]);
		}

		foreach ($img as $k => $info) {
			if (count($info) == 3 && $info[1][0] == 'src') {
				if (file_exists(str_replace('"', '', $info[2][0]))) {
					$image_info = getImageSize(str_replace('"', '', $info[2][0]));
					$k = trim($k, '/>');
					$k = trim($k, '>');
					$this->output = str_replace($k, ($k . ' ' . $image_info[3]), $this->output);
				}
			}
		}
		//

		if ($this->level) {
			$ouput = $this->compress($this->output, $this->level);
		} else {
			$ouput = $this->output;
		}

		if (!headers_sent()) {
			foreach ($this->headers as $header) {
				header($header, TRUE);
			}
		}

		echo $ouput;
	}

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 11:23 am
by Qphoria
JNeuhoff wrote:
toejamm10 wrote:JNeuhoff, is this for my question\problem or for eric1998?
This is a new bug report and a proposed bugfix solution. I hope Q will add it in 1.4.9.5 and later.

Q.: I have a number of other 1.4.9.4 bugfixes specified in a VQmod XML file. If you afre interested, I can send it to you.
I've added this category fix to 1.4.9.5
Thanks

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 11, 2011 11:24 am
by Qphoria
Brook wrote:I have OpenCart 1.4.9.4 installed. Not sure if this is a typo, a bug or what?

Notice the variable "$ouput" in the code below, should it be "$output", not sure what the code really does so don't want to break anything by making a change to the code... Any suggestions?
Well the word "ouput" is a typo.. but it is just a variable name and it matches in all places it needs to so it doesn't break anything

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 15, 2011 8:38 pm
by Killerj
Canceled Orders does not decrease the Total Sales / Total Sales this Year. Have i done something wrong or Is it an Error / Bug ?

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sun May 15, 2011 11:56 pm
by Qphoria
Killerj wrote:Canceled Orders does not decrease the Total Sales / Total Sales this Year. Have i done something wrong or Is it an Error / Bug ?
Cancel won't, deleting it will

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 9:27 pm
by rjdown
Slight problem with the admin->sales->order page. Sorry if it's been reported already, I only have time for a quick search.

If you have a product with multiple options, each option's values are repeated for each option in the "add product(s)" section.

This is easily fixed in admin/controller/sale/order.php:

Find this lines: (930-932)

Code: Select all

$option_value_data = array();

foreach ($results as $result) {
and swap them around:

Code: Select all

foreach ($results as $result) {

$option_value_data = array();

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Fri May 20, 2011 12:57 am
by FlexicaIT
For those where the mail doesn't work anymore since version 1.4.9.4.

Make sure magic quotes is set off. Even if the host says it's off..double check!

I made my host turn it off and it works now!

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:02 am
by Demon5
1.4.9.5 Bug

UPS Shipping bug.
110602: Missing/Illegal Combination of Package/Dimensions

If I flat out put a package size into the ups settings to get rid of the error it will overcharge for small items and undercharge for large items.. My distrib's csv does not provide me with shipping dimensions and updating 6k products after googling each and every one of them with hopes of finding dimensions would be horrid.. Can we get the old ups module with just added insurance to it?

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 7:41 am
by rph
I would recommend the following changes to get admin customer filtering working properly:

admin/model/sale/customer.php
public function getCustomers

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$implode[] = "CONCAT(c.firstname, ' ', c.lastname) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
		}
		
		if (isset($data['filter_email']) && !is_null($data['filter_email'])) {
			$implode[] = "c.email = '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "'";
		}
to

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$implode[] = "LCASE(CONCAT(c.firstname, ' ', c.lastname)) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
		}
		
		if (isset($data['filter_email']) && !is_null($data['filter_email'])) {
			$implode[] = "LCASE(c.email) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "%'";
		}

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 8:20 am
by Qphoria
rph wrote:I would recommend the following changes to get admin customer filtering working properly:

admin/model/sale/customer.php
public function getCustomers

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$implode[] = "CONCAT(c.firstname, ' ', c.lastname) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
		}
		
		if (isset($data['filter_email']) && !is_null($data['filter_email'])) {
			$implode[] = "c.email = '" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "'";
		}
to

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$implode[] = "LCASE(CONCAT(c.firstname, ' ', c.lastname)) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
		}
		
		if (isset($data['filter_email']) && !is_null($data['filter_email'])) {
			$implode[] = "LCASE(c.email) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_email']) . "%'";
		}
This was already fixed in 1.4.9.5.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 8:22 am
by Qphoria
Demon5 wrote:1.4.9.5 Bug

UPS Shipping bug.
110602: Missing/Illegal Combination of Package/Dimensions

If I flat out put a package size into the ups settings to get rid of the error it will overcharge for small items and undercharge for large items.. My distrib's csv does not provide me with shipping dimensions and updating 6k products after googling each and every one of them with hopes of finding dimensions would be horrid.. Can we get the old ups module with just added insurance to it?
UPS defaults to 12x12x12 which is considered a "regular package". Anything from 1x1x1 to 12x12x12 is the same
Now it allows you to enter larger packages. This is no bug. if you want a flat regular size then just use 12x12x12

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 11:27 am
by rph
Qphoria wrote:This was already fixed in 1.4.9.5.
It's not Q. I checked before submitting. It's only half fixed in the latest 1.5.0 SVN too.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Mon May 23, 2011 12:27 pm
by Qphoria
rph wrote:
Qphoria wrote:This was already fixed in 1.4.9.5.
It's not Q. I checked before submitting. It's only half fixed in the latest 1.5.0 SVN too.
You are right.. I made the fix in the order filter but not customer filter. But I should note your change is only half right as well. You need strtolower on the "$data['filter_name']" part as well or it won't find capital letters

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Tue May 24, 2011 7:04 am
by rph
Ah, you're right. Missed it.

Bug with Royal Mail Module - solved

Posted: Wed May 25, 2011 12:39 am
by DefProc
There is an error with the royal_mail module which means it's not possible to select either AIrsure or Surface Mail if they're both active, and it's never possible to select Surface Mail.

to fix, replace:

Code: Select all

$quote_data['airsure'] = array(
	'id'           => 'royal_mail.surface',
with:

Code: Select all

$quote_data['surface'] = array(
	'id'           => 'royal_mail.surface',
I also have some service and logic updates for the royal_mail module (including the features in the Royal Mail (with Handling) module) like preferential service selection and a single Special Delivery service. Do you take submissions for inclusion to the core (is it's a core module) or is this best as an extension?

(new to OpenCart)

Re: Bug with Royal Mail Module - solved

Posted: Wed May 25, 2011 1:37 am
by Qphoria
DefProc wrote:There is an error with the royal_mail module which means it's not possible to select either AIrsure or Surface Mail if they're both active, and it's never possible to select Surface Mail.
Already fixed in 1.4.9.5

SUGGESTION: Documented information about bugfixes

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:07 pm
by Simplicity
Sorry for spoiling Bug thread, but I just don't want to create a new topic. I noticed that bugs and bug fixes are posted in this thread, but what about opencart packages itself. Do you update a package and if so, how often?
When visiting DOWNLOAD section I see that 1.4.9.4 was released on March 19, 2011 and there's no additional information about bugs and fixes. Same applies for googlecode- release date and upload dates only (Mar 19). Even downloaded 1.4.9.4 zip file has no information about updates and bug fixes. Does it mean that every new opencart user who chooses older supported version has to implement all bugfixes released after March 19, 2011 manually?
I find it strange because it's not very convenient to visit this bug fix thread regularly read through all the discussion looking for things which have been reported or fixed. I spent few weeks on holidays and now it's a headache to find what bugs I've fixed in my installation and what are still there. It's not fun at all. I already have one txt file with my custom opencart modifications, another with a list of custom modules and don't want to have third one with bugfixes. It would be too much for me :choke: as I have another things to do to keep my tiny business running :) Sometimes, upgrading to newer version isn't an option if you've made some customizations to your installation (custom pages, translations, extra text, etc.)
It would be nice to have a bugfix packages from time to time (once a week or month) and a text file with a list of bugs and fixes on googlecode. I'd say it would be even better if you add another section of digits to opencart bugfix packages which would increase with every bugfix package release (1.4.9.4.001, 1.4.9.4.002, ...). It would give a clear idea what files have been modified and would make shop keepers life easier. Also, opencart team should update their releases with newest bugfixes from time to time and inform community about this in description section (OpenCart v1.4.9.4 with bugfix package 1.4.9.4.001; Bugfix package v1.4.9.4.001 only, etc.).

Re: SUGGESTION: Documented information about bugfixes

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:26 pm
by Qphoria
Simplicity wrote: When visiting DOWNLOAD section I see that 1.4.9.4 was released on March 19, 2011 and there's no additional information about bugs and fixes.
tl;dr

Anyway.. when a new version is released, (1.4.9.5 has been out for a few weeks now) this thread stops updating. All bugs from this thread are fixed. Then a new thread for 1.4.9.5 bugs is started.

Re: OFFICIAL v1.4.9.4 BUG THREAD. POST ALL BUGS HERE

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:44 am
by pbenfield
I have just luaded 1.4.9. 4 with a few extra modules and multi-flat-rate-hipping all works well and I am impressed but on checkout the VAT appears twice and calculates twice. I have turned off and on various moduled and options in product with no effect.

I still get double VAT and I can not find from why?

Any ideas would be appreciated