Post by Daniel » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:01 am

JJJaved wrote:Northern Ireland's counties missing from the United Kingdom.

can u please post the sql needed for these counties.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:20 am

Daniel wrote:
JJJaved wrote:Northern Ireland's counties missing from the United Kingdom.

can u please post the sql needed for these counties.
No need. This was reported back on page 2. I've already added in to 1.4.9.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:58 am

I agree it's not the greatest. Why the great opposition to the URL class? all that needs to happen is each URL output go through a parsing function, which can be linked to an SEO class/function to rewrite them. The current method is fine, it's just quite a large amount of text to parse a URL
Just shortening $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite() to $this->_u() or $this->rewrite() which then calls the model would be fine, just incorporating the functionality into a standard controller

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:10 am

Yea I think that might be the best fallback pending other ideas. Just simply "rewrite" and then that can have multiple modes

url input: http://www.site.com/shop/index.php?rout ... duct_id=10

if SEO enabled but no seo keyword supplied, or no url alias set then usegeneric rewrite:
http://www.site.com/shop/product/product/10

if SEO enabled and there is a seo keyword, then use it
url alias rewrite: http://www.site.cim/shop/mens-black-hat

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:14 am

Yeah definitely seems the better choice in my mind :)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by OSWorX » Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:32 am

Inside the model ../catalog/model/total/tax.php following line must be adopted (to be mulitlingual):

Code: Select all

'title'      => $tax_class['description'] . ':',
Now it takes the value defined in the backend.
But if the language is changed at the frontend, this must go wrong (or do you know as American (e.g.) what MwSt. means?

Either add fields for languages at the form (tax) at the backend or get the value from a language file (which seems to me the easiest way) called tax.php

And leave it at the webshop owner if he wants to have the : at the end of this var (remove completely in the model)

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:44 am

OSWorX wrote:or do you know as American (e.g.) what MwSt. means?
Mehrwertsteuer (German value added tax) ;)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OSWorX » Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:38 am

Qphoria wrote:
OSWorX wrote:or do you know as American (e.g.) what MwSt. means?
Mehrwertsteuer (German value added tax) ;)
Not bad, but what if the language is Suhaeli or something else?

Okay - back to work: the legal says that I have to understand each and every word during the purchase/order process!

So, when will this be fixed - and how?

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:26 am

OSWorX wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
OSWorX wrote:or do you know as American (e.g.) what MwSt. means?
Mehrwertsteuer (German value added tax) ;)
Not bad, but what if the language is Suhaeli or something else?

Okay - back to work: the legal says that I have to understand each and every word during the purchase/order process!

So, when will this be fixed - and how?
your annoying. its not an issue. if the people don;t understand it they should not agree to it.

also who is to say that even if its in the customers own language that they will understand it. maybe they should hirer a lawyer to give them an explination.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:42 am

Right. so in v1.5.0 we are going to include a free lawyer with each download of OpenCart :)

Honestly, it's been there since day 1.. its never been mentioned before.. I'll put it on my list but it's guaranteed low on the importance list.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OSWorX » Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:45 pm

Daniel wrote:your annoying. its not an issue. if the people don;t understand it they should not agree to it.

also who is to say that even if its in the customers own language that they will understand it. maybe they should hirer a lawyer to give them an explination.
Now we are 2 - same with your extensions.
What a poor argumentation!

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by imonuser » Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:49 pm

Did a clean install and when manually editing orders on the backend stock doesn't decrease on the change. Ex. If customer orders 5 items, they are subtracted then but if i change in the order 5 to 10 it still shows only 5 items were taken from the item stock. Is there a known fix for this problem?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:43 pm

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jul 23, 2010 11:54 pm

imonuser wrote:Did a clean install and when manually editing orders on the backend stock doesn't decrease on the change. Ex. If customer orders 5 items, they are subtracted then but if i change in the order 5 to 10 it still shows only 5 items were taken from the item stock. Is there a known fix for this problem?
Please read the whole topic next time, especially the Topic Start.
This is by design as the Order Edit in 1.4.8 is not completed yet so you have to calculate manually.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by JAY6390 » Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:37 am

Not a bug as such but would be ideal if payment methods didn't show up if the total of the cart at checkout is equal to 0, so you could enable free checkout and a payment gateway, and if a payment is needed the payment gateway method is shown, if the cart totals to 0 the free checkout kicks in

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Jul 24, 2010 5:57 am

JAY6390 wrote:Not a bug as such but would be ideal if payment methods didn't show up if the total of the cart at checkout is equal to 0, so you could enable free checkout and a payment gateway, and if a payment is needed the payment gateway method is shown, if the cart totals to 0 the free checkout kicks in
I thought that is the way it was supposed to work in 1.4.8

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by JAY6390 » Sat Jul 24, 2010 6:06 am

free checkout works like that, but AFAIK the paying modules don't do so

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Xsecrets » Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:11 am

ahh ok so the free checkout shows up, but the others don't go away.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by allenshea » Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:29 am

JAY6390 wrote:Not a bug as such but would be ideal if payment methods didn't show up if the total of the cart at checkout is equal to 0, so you could enable free checkout and a payment gateway, and if a payment is needed the payment gateway method is shown, if the cart totals to 0 the free checkout kicks in

I also very interested in that. I have free download items, but when cart amount is 0 and checkout, it will display 'Bank Transfer' and 'Free Checkout' option, why not let OC choose automatically or skip payment, if the total is 0?

Allen

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:18 pm

Perhaps even a dropdown in each payment module with the options

Code: Select all

Display if cart total is nil
Hide if cart total is nil
Always show
I know it's a little extreme to have that, but would allow greater flexibility

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by world-of-satellite » Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:30 pm


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 27, 2010 1:40 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests