Post by gocreative » Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:21 am

By "moving forward" I mean fixing bugs more quickly, having more people involved in the testing process so that bugs are caught before new versions are released, the integration of new features, more templates and so on. Basically improving the end product more efficiently.

It is indeed their call as to how things are done, but I'm not saying there should be a team of 20 developers all working on core features; I'm just suggesting that if there's a way to do it, it would be worth looking at allowing others to contribute code. Perhaps those people could be hand-picked to ensure some form of quality assurance.

Anyway, a discussion for another day.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:46 pm

Post by allenshea » Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:49 am

The weight doesn't show in Cart page when it enabled.

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:09 pm

allenshea wrote:The weight doesn't show in Cart page when it enabled.
UNconfirmed, thanks to Q

Image

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:22 pm

furiousweebee wrote:By "moving forward" I mean fixing bugs more quickly, having more people involved in the testing process so that bugs are caught before new versions are released, the integration of new features, more templates and so on. Basically improving the end product more efficiently.
Like Daniel says, the more people coding at the core the more mess, and thus bugs, you get.

I'm not sure what your idea on "fixing bugs more quickly" is but looking at this and previous bugs topics I see most bugs being fixed in about 3 reply's. How fast is that?
I don't see this kind of speed on PrestaShop (where the dev team not even show on the forums!)
It is indeed their call as to how things are done, but I'm not saying there should be a team of 20 developers all working on core features; I'm just suggesting that if there's a way to do it, it would be worth looking at allowing others to contribute code. Perhaps those people could be hand-picked to ensure some form of quality assurance.
I'm glad that Daniel and Q are just the 2 ones, I'll rather would have seen that there would be more contributors of modules, templates etc.

One contribution that is in development atm. that realy is needed is the Full report.. !!.
Now that is the kind of contribution we really need!
Anyway, a discussion for another day.
Not only for another day, but also in another topic.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Xsecrets » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:25 pm

well hopefully more thought will go into some hooks and stuff for 1.5.x so that it will be easier to crank out mods that don't modify the core. As it stands even a report you have to modify core files to add the menu item.

and now we're really getting off topic so let's get back to bugs shall we?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by gocreative » Sun Jun 20, 2010 2:41 pm

i2Paq wrote:Like Daniel says, the more people coding at the core the more mess, and thus bugs, you get.
As I said, not if you have an approval workflow to ensure that all new code is approved first.
i2Paq wrote:I'm not sure what your idea on "fixing bugs more quickly" is but looking at this and previous bugs topics I see most bugs being fixed in about 3 reply's. How fast is that?
What about the huge backlog of bugs that Qphoria has only just addressed in the last two versions of OC? They might have been fixed six months ago. What about the five weeks it took Daniel to fix all of the bugs after 1.4.0? Qphoria came along and together they've made great leaps forward. It's quite simple, really.
i2Paq wrote:
furiousweebee wrote:Anyway, a discussion for another day.
Not only for another day, but also in another topic.
Yep, that's what I meant.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:46 pm

Post by Johnathan » Mon Jun 21, 2010 12:59 am

Daniel wrote:could it be soemthign to do with mod rewrite. or possibly your tmp directory is not allowing files to be deleted or modified.
Thanks for the suggestion, it turned out it was something in my mod rewrite. I disabled it for now so that no other strange errors come up.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by eka7a » Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:12 am

Price Low -> High and Price High -> Low

Sorting on pages is not working
Last edited by eka7a on Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:35 am, edited 2 times in total.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 12:59 am
Location - Türkiye

Post by voord099 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:54 am

'Additional checkbox for order update (Notify = send email, Update = add history)'

This doesn't seem to work. When the email is not send the account history still isn't updated.

Besparen op uw frankeerkosten? http://www.frankeerinkt.nl


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:49 am

Post by diggydog » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:45 pm

Have searched forum and not seen anything I can recognise as this issue. I have only noticed it since upgrade so apologise in advance if there is already a solution (please guide me to it).

Quantity discount not available when user logged in.
My products are setup with quantity discounts i.e 1 @ £10 each, 2 @ £8 each etc.. The quantity discounts are displayed on screen and work fine when the user is not logged in. When the user is logged in the discounts do not appear and quantities that are added to the basket are charged at the full single unit cost.

Advice / guidance appreciated.

Diggydog
http://www.promoteyourproducts.co.uk


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:24 pm
Location - UK

Post by Xsecrets » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:55 pm

diggydog wrote:Have searched forum and not seen anything I can recognise as this issue. I have only noticed it since upgrade so apologise in advance if there is already a solution (please guide me to it).

Quantity discount not available when user logged in.
My products are setup with quantity discounts i.e 1 @ £10 each, 2 @ £8 each etc.. The quantity discounts are displayed on screen and work fine when the user is not logged in. When the user is logged in the discounts do not appear and quantities that are added to the basket are charged at the full single unit cost.

Advice / guidance appreciated.
you must have assigned that user to a different group.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by diggydog » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:08 pm

Sorry - just worked it out - Thanks for the pointer.
Last edited by diggydog on Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Diggydog
http://www.promoteyourproducts.co.uk


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:24 pm
Location - UK

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:14 pm

i2Paq wrote:
allenshea wrote:The weight doesn't show in Cart page when it enabled.
Confirmed.
Unconfirmed
Image

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:25 pm

Qphoria wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
allenshea wrote:The weight doesn't show in Cart page when it enabled.
Confirmed.
Unconfirmed
Image
You sneaky b*sterd, you moved it ;D

Still, it will get overlooked by customers....
I'd like the previous spot better.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:38 pm

Its only meant for me anyway.. to make developing shipping modules easier.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:41 pm

Qphoria wrote:Its only meant for me anyway.. to make developing shipping modules easier.
Hmm, I really liked it.
Especially for shops where weight based shipping is a must.

No way to have it back where it was (please)?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:55 am

I moved it when I added the full totals to the cart page.. there's enough "stuff" in that area of the cart, especially if you have multiple taxes, coupons, etc. I'm afraid adding more numbers there will just confuse the weight and the totals together.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue Jun 22, 2010 2:59 am

Qphoria wrote:I moved it when I added the full totals to the cart page.. there's enough "stuff" in that area of the cart, especially if you have multiple taxes, coupons, etc. I'm afraid adding more numbers there will just confuse the weight and the totals together.
Your right, and it is also shown on the shipment method page below the Weight Based Shipping.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Blueforce » Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:14 am

Hi Guys,

I can't get the search working when I'm using Swedish characters. The search does not find any words containing å (å), ä (ä) or ö (ö). I don't know if its a bug or not.

I have tried this on a clean Opencart 1.4.8b install where I changed a few product descriptions to Swedish.

Best regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Johnathan » Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:20 am

Not really a bug, but the button_right.gif and button_left.gif images in the default template folder are no longer used in the IE6 stylesheet, so they can probably be removed.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests