Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:19 pm

a_smith wrote:issue with 147 admin countries list (admin-system-localisation-countries).
not all countries from db show up on the list.
Why did you not read the whole of this topic as this "bug" is mentioned on page one + the fix is there to.

"BO Country and Zone hard coded limit"

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by a_smith » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:39 pm

i2Paq wrote:
a_smith wrote:issue with 147 admin countries list (admin-system-localisation-countries).
not all countries from db show up on the list.
Why did you not read the whole of this topic as this "bug" is mentioned on page one + the fix is there to.

"BO Country and Zone hard coded limit"
I read the whole thread, have all official fixes applied include BO hard coded limit limit.

My files :
admin\controller\localisation\country.php and admin\controller\localisation\zone.php lines 165-170

Code: Select all

		$data = array(
			'sort'  => $sort,
			'order' => $order,
			'start' => ($page - 1) * 10,
			'limit' => $this->config->get('config_admin_limit')
		);
this fix doesn't work (for me).

I did apply this fix to 'very fresh' OC test installation with no other changes after install. it won't work. some countries are duplicated over different tabs and the last countries from the list won't show up on the list/missing

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:46 pm

a_smith wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
a_smith wrote:issue with 147 admin countries list (admin-system-localisation-countries).
not all countries from db show up on the list.
Why did you not read the whole of this topic as this "bug" is mentioned on page one + the fix is there to.

"BO Country and Zone hard coded limit"
I read the whole thread, have all official fixes applied include BO hard coded limit limit.

My files :
admin\controller\localisation\country.php and admin\controller\localisation\zone.php lines 165-170

Code: Select all

		$data = array(
			'sort'  => $sort,
			'order' => $order,
			'start' => ($page - 1) * 10,
			'limit' => $this->config->get('config_admin_limit')
		);
this fix doesn't work (for me).

I did apply this fix to 'very fresh' OC test installation with no other changes after install. it won't work. some countries are duplicated over different tabs and the last countries from the list won't show up on the list/missing
It must be something else as no-one else has this problem.

Did you do a new install after you found out about this issue?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by a_smith » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:42 pm

i2Paq wrote: It must be something else as no-one else has this problem.
Did you do a new install after you found out about this issue?
!!don't be confused. it's not 10 limit hardcoded issue, its something else!!

1. newly downloaded 147 package, new db, clean install, default setup
2. go to admin/system/localisation/countries
- only 10 countries shown per page (per tab) and this is 10 limit hardcoded in zone.php and country.php files (line 169 for both files: 'limit' => 10)
3. go to the last page (last tab) which is nr 12. the last entry on the list is 'Libyan Arab Jamahiriya'. all other countries in alphabetical order are missing as there is no future tabs (13, 14, 15...)
4. all countries over different tabs are unique.

now:

5. apply BO 10 limit fix (change line 169 in zone.php/country.php to

Code: Select all

'limit' => $this->config->get('config_admin_limit')
)
6. go to page/tab 1 of the countries list. now you see 20 countries per page (default setup).
7. check what countries are shown on page1 (from Afghanistan to Belarus)
8. go to page2 and check the countries (from Armenia to Brazil). first 10 countries on tab2 are Afganistan to Belarus and that's meant they are duplicated as already shown on tab1 (second 10's).
9. go to page3 (Belgium to Cayman Islands). and again first 10 countries on page3 are Belgium to Brazil which mean all are duplicated from second 10 countries from the previous page.
10. go to last tab12. Very last country on the list is Mali. No other tabs, no consecutive countries are available

can you see it now?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:51 pm

a_smith wrote:
i2Paq wrote: It must be something else as no-one else has this problem.
Did you do a new install after you found out about this issue?
!!don't be confused. it's not 10 limit hardcoded issue, its something else!!

*knip*

can you see it now?
Confirmed!

I'm sorry, you are right.

Last country is Mali, last page is page 12, page 2 and page 3 contain the same country's.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by a_smith » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:14 pm

Confirmed!
hallelujah!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:44 pm

Well its the same bug with the countries. I was just giving the "quick fix" but wasn't the full fix, forgetting you guys aren't programmers

1. EDIT 3 files:
admin/controller/localisation/country.php
admin/controller/localisation/zone.php
admin/controller/catalog/download.php

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

$data = array(
	'sort'  => $sort,
	'order' => $order,
	'start' => ($page - 1) * 10,
	'limit' => 10
);
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$data = array(
			'sort'  => $sort,
			'order' => $order,
			'start' => ($page - 1) * $this->config->get('config_admin_limit'),
			'limit' => $this->config->get('config_admin_limit')
		);

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by a_smith » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:59 pm

Qphoria wrote:Well its the same bug with the countries. I was just giving the "quick fix" but wasn't the full fix, forgetting you guys aren't programmers
when I look at full fix code it seems to be so obvious :-)

anyway
for this time you scored,
it fix the issue - confirmed

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:25 pm

Post by rednet » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:18 pm

$this->config->get('config_admin_limit')
admin/controller/localisation/download.php and home.php files, have the same problem?.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 10, 2010 6:09 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:22 pm

Yea.. you mean admin/controller/catalog/download.php
Same fix.
I guess my global find/replace didn't work so well

I don't see any problem in the home file. Just the country, zone, and download

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:25 pm

Qphoria wrote:I guess my global find/replace didn't work so well
pruts0r

;D

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by MrConn » Sun Apr 18, 2010 1:50 am

For some reason it calls the Terms & Conditions in account registration on my site...
The text on the link says Privacy Policy, but when the popup opens it shows Terms & Condition...
This is 1.4.7...

Image
Nemmelig.no - Billige Gadgets!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:08 am

Post by MisoM » Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:53 am

Hello,

I reloaded install zip again, but I have still one problem. (I upgraded from 1.3.2 to version 1.4.7) If I add some goods to shopping cart, shopping cart is still empty. After when I add goods to the basket, box on right column only change size, but still ist empty, total price is still 0.

Can you help me, where is the problem?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:26 pm
Location - Slovakia

Post by eka7a » Sun Apr 18, 2010 4:54 am

Image
Last edited by Qphoria on Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed solution as it was incorrect


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 12:59 am
Location - Türkiye

Post by Qphoria » Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:18 am

MisoM wrote:Hello,

I reloaded install zip again, but I have still one problem. (I upgraded from 1.3.2 to version 1.4.7) If I add some goods to shopping cart, shopping cart is still empty. After when I add goods to the basket, box on right column only change size, but still ist empty, total price is still 0.

Can you help me, where is the problem?

Thanks
Edit each product and verify there is a weight class

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:21 am

eka7a wrote:Image
Thanks!

Fix:
1. EDIT: catalog/controller/checkout/shipping.php

2. FIND & DELETE (near or at line 87):

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('checkout/shipping');
3. FIND (near or at line 34):

Code: Select all

if (($this->request->server['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'POST') && $this->validate()) {
4. BEFORE, ADD:

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('checkout/shipping');
Last edited by i2Paq on Sun Apr 18, 2010 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added line-numbers + code tags

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by eka7a » Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:52 am

thanks :)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 12:59 am
Location - Türkiye

Post by MisoM » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:02 am

Qphoria wrote:
MisoM wrote:Hello,

I reloaded install zip again, but I have still one problem. (I upgraded from 1.3.2 to version 1.4.7) If I add some goods to shopping cart, shopping cart is still empty. After when I add goods to the basket, box on right column only change size, but still ist empty, total price is still 0.

Can you help me, where is the problem?

Thanks
Edit each product and verify there is a weight class
I have weight class set as kilogram.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:26 pm
Location - Slovakia

Post by rph » Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:30 am

Is there a reason product_tags and product_featured are using utf8_general_ci instead of utf8_bin like the rest of the cart?

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:23 am

no

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests