Post by linuxaisle » Sun May 09, 2010 4:36 am

Found a small bug I haven't seen mentioned anywhere:

On the confirmation page, /index.php?route=checkout/confirm, the product link does not use the seo url.

OpenCart user since 4/27/10


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 2:01 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun May 09, 2010 5:39 am

no search engine would ever see that page!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by linuxaisle » Sun May 09, 2010 5:51 am

Daniel wrote:no search engine would ever see that page!
Fair enough. I'll call it a black swan.

OpenCart user since 4/27/10


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 2:01 pm

Post by themefire » Mon May 10, 2010 9:19 am

Any payments made with AlertPay do not show up in the dashboard, you need to go and dig through 'Orders > Missing orders' which is not ideal when you are generating 100+ sales per day. From responses I have seen before, Daniel was not surprised and the instructions were to dig through missing orders.

Why would Alert be featured as a payment gateway if it is not mature enough to be used? Any payment gateway that is included with a stable release should IMHO, be functioning as normal. So can anyone elaborate on why it is not working as it should be? Is there a fix? Does anyone want to sell a fix?

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:27 am

Post by Daniel » Mon May 10, 2010 7:47 pm

it works for me!

contact your host why the callback did not work.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JJJaved » Mon May 10, 2010 9:03 pm

Bug in admin/sale/contact

Hi,

When you navigate to /admin/index.php?route=sale/contact (v.147) you get the following error:
Notice: Undefined variable: text_default in /admin/view/template/sale/contact.tpl on line 21

How can this be resolved? Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:57 am
Location - Cardiff - UK

Post by themefire » Mon May 10, 2010 9:27 pm

Daniel wrote:it works for me!

contact your host why the callback did not work.
That response was not only unhelpful, but could even be passed off as a condescending. What host is is going to know what required settings need to be enabled for an OpenCart module? We use dedicated boxes btw and if I knew what it was I can adjust it accordingly so a point in the right direction would be more helpful than just calling up softlayer tech support and say "Hey the AlertPay callback doesn't work with my install of OpenCart, can you tell me why?" That sounds a tad ridiculous doesn't it? It is.

Don't get me wrong, I do appreciate what you are doing here but there is no appreciation to be found in a response like that- "
Daniel wrote:it works for me! contact your host why the callback did not work.
" Not something I would expect from the lead developer, perhaps you are just tired of this project and don't give a damn anymore? It sure seems like it at this point.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:27 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon May 10, 2010 11:16 pm

JJJaved wrote:Bug in admin/sale/contact

Hi,

When you navigate to /admin/index.php?route=sale/contact (v.147) you get the following error:
Notice: Undefined variable: text_default in /admin/view/template/sale/contact.tpl on line 21

How can this be resolved? Thanks
I'm not getting this error, I run 2 languages both are OK.
Maybe re-upload your files?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Mon May 10, 2010 11:18 pm

themefire wrote:just calling up softlayer tech support and say "Hey the AlertPay callback doesn't work with my install of OpenCart, can you tell me why?" That sounds a tad ridiculous doesn't it?
Maybe the tech support can see in their logs if there is an error and what the error is. This could help find a solution for your/the AlertPay issue.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by themefire » Mon May 10, 2010 11:23 pm

i2Paq wrote:
themefire wrote:just calling up softlayer tech support and say "Hey the AlertPay callback doesn't work with my install of OpenCart, can you tell me why?" That sounds a tad ridiculous doesn't it?
Maybe the tech support can see in their logs if there is an error and what the error is. This could help find a solution for your/the AlertPay issue.
Thanks for the idea ;)

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:27 am

Post by Daniel » Mon May 10, 2010 11:32 pm

make sure the ap_securitycode security code is correct.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by JJJaved » Tue May 11, 2010 6:00 am

JJJaved wrote:Bug in admin/sale/contact

Hi,

When you navigate to /admin/index.php?route=sale/contact (v.147) you get the following error:
Notice: Undefined variable: text_default in /admin/view/template/sale/contact.tpl on line 21

How can this be resolved? Thanks
Hi,

Sorry, this appears to have been a bug caused by a third-party module. Apologies for the confusion.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:57 am
Location - Cardiff - UK

Post by i2Paq » Tue May 11, 2010 2:03 pm

JJJaved wrote:
JJJaved wrote:Bug in admin/sale/contact

Hi,

When you navigate to /admin/index.php?route=sale/contact (v.147) you get the following error:
Notice: Undefined variable: text_default in /admin/view/template/sale/contact.tpl on line 21

How can this be resolved? Thanks
Hi,

Sorry, this appears to have been a bug caused by a third-party module. Apologies for the confusion.
Thanks for the update!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Tue May 11, 2010 6:24 pm

Before someone is answering like 'read before the tutorial' or 'search teh forum' or 'read all posts here': I did before!

For simplier describing, all tax classes below will have only 1 geographical zone.

Environement:
* OC 1.4.7
* php 5.2.9
* mySQL 5.0.51a
* Apache 2.2
* FireFox 3.6 / MSIE 8.x

The situation:
* need several tax (classes) because of different taxes in 1 country

Running with 1 tax class
* Set up 1 tax class (called like Tax 20%) and defined all required fields (correctly) -> works 100%

Running with 2 tax classes
* 1. class = 20%, 2. class = 10%
>> now here comes the funny part
# IF BOTH classes have PRIORITY 1 (or the same priority) products with a assigned tax class of 20% are showing 30% (base price PLUS 30%)
# AND products with a assigned tax class of 10% will have NO tax anymore!


Resume: it seems that the priority IS THE PROBLEM!
IF priority is set to different values, the calculation is correct.
BUT, if someone has several tax classes, who can remember which priority is already used?

There should be a check somewhere to NOT to use the same priority, otherwise the prices are calculated in some funny ways.
This bug explains also why so many postings here about wrong calculations, for example this one: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... &hilit=tax - but there are many more.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Qphoria » Tue May 11, 2010 9:53 pm

Good find. I'll look into this.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue May 11, 2010 10:03 pm

OSWorX wrote: The situation:
* need several tax (classes) because of different taxes in 1 country

Running with 1 tax class
* Set up 1 tax class (called like Tax 20%) and defined all required fields (correctly) -> works 100%

Running with 2 tax classes
* 1. class = 20%, 2. class = 10%
>> now here comes the funny part
# IF BOTH classes have PRIORITY 1 (or the same priority) products with a assigned tax class of 20% are showing 30% (base price PLUS 30%)
# AND products with a assigned tax class of 10% will have NO tax anymore!


Resume: it seems that the priority IS THE PROBLEM!
IF priority is set to different values, the calculation is correct.
BUT, if someone has several tax classes, who can remember which priority is already used?

Ok I just tried this.
Set up 2 tax classes
IL State Tax: 10%
CA State Tax: 20%
Both priority 1

I assigned the IL Tax class to the Apple Cinema demo product
I assigned the CA Tax class to the Canon Camera demo product

When I add the Apple Cinema to my cart and use my IL address. I see 10% tax
When I add the Canon Camera to my cart and use my CA address. I see 20% tax

I am not seeing 30% or 0% in either case.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by celestial » Tue May 11, 2010 11:07 pm

Q. this fix don´t work for me, please you can help me. I try on IE and firefox same problems, double options, box shrink, box lost, etc. I have 2 languages (english and spanish) i am from Costa Rica. I work my site in local.

Options duplicate error

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
WhatsApp: 50671482211
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by OSWorX » Wed May 12, 2010 3:22 am

Qphoria wrote:Ok I just tried this.
Set up 2 tax classes
IL State Tax: 10%
CA State Tax: 20%
Both priority 1

I assigned the IL Tax class to the Apple Cinema demo product
I assigned the CA Tax class to the Canon Camera demo product

When I add the Apple Cinema to my cart and use my IL address. I see 10% tax
When I add the Canon Camera to my cart and use my CA address. I see 20% tax

I am not seeing 30% or 0% in either case.
Try it:
* with 2 tax classes (e.g.10% & 20%) but for ONE country only (as I wrote!!!)
* assign 2 products, one with 10, the other with 20

Now add both articles to your shopping cart - does no matter if logged in or not
-> and watch the calculations
-> disable the 'Showing prices with taxes' at the backend AND refresh your basket (in the frontend)

Similiar what I have done (except disabling - this was just for testing where the bug might be).

The other case it ONLY watching the products (no basked, same situation as described above).
There is the same bug visible!

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Qphoria » Wed May 12, 2010 3:26 am

United states IS one country

I add both items to cart.
They are 100 dollars each
Display Prices with Tax = No

If i set my shipping address to my Illinois, USA address. I see
Apple Cinema: 100
Canon Camera: 100
IL Tax: $10 (which is 10% of the Apple Cinema 100)
Total: $210

If i set my shipping address to my California, USA address. I see
Apple Cinema: 100
Canon Camera: 100
CA Tax: $20 (which is 20% of the Canon Camera 100)
Total: $220

All looks normal

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OSWorX » Wed May 12, 2010 1:43 pm

Either you do not want, or you do not can understand ....
See by yourself:
Okay:
OC_tax_bug_1_normal.png

OC_tax_bug_1_normal.png (53.08 KiB) Viewed 5384 times

Wrong:
OC_tax_bug_2_wrong.png

OC_tax_bug_2_wrong.png (60.69 KiB) Viewed 5384 times

Now please explain that.

If you need it, I could build quickly a demo site with this settings - then you can check this by yourself if you are not able to simulate it.

btw: with US I guess you mean the United States of America and not the United States of Central or South America or Russia?
And the US is 1 country but 50 states (48 plus Alaska & Hawaii) where states means here federal states (country could be also state if translated where state could also mean [federal] state).

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests