Post by potas » Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:41 am

Qphoria wrote:Canceled is just the default one at the top of the list. Its not "set" its just "no status" and it shows canceled because its first alphabetically
1. ADMIN_setting_setting_options - is set up on Pending (Otrzymano)
2. oc_setting - it is a table from database where key['config_order_status_id'] = 1
3. oc_order_status - it shows that under order_status_id=1 is set not Cancelled (Anulowano) but Pending (Otrzymano) and such order status should be shown to the customer

but it is Cancelled (Anulowano) so seems like order_status_id = 4
it shows canceled because its first alphabetically
Maybe it would be better to take order status by ID and not alphabetically?

Attachments

oc_order_status.png

oc_order_status.png (6.81 KiB) Viewed 6186 times

oc_setting.png

oc_setting.png (5.53 KiB) Viewed 6186 times

ADMIN_setting_setting_opcje.png

ADMIN_setting_setting_opcje.png (2.05 KiB) Viewed 6186 times


Opencart - polska społeczność / Polish community


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:11 am


Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:55 am

potas wrote:
Qphoria wrote:When you add a new product it will pick it up next time their RSS is updated.
When you add a new product using ADD button or COPY there is no difference. There is nothing actively sending to the feed and there never was. It is not "pushed" to the feed. The feed client "pulls" the data. The feed client just refreshes itself automatically every so often (depending on how often you set your rss reader to update). Google updates once per day. Many browser-based feeds like Firefox live update are once every hour. When it updates it pulls in the new product data. I just tried it with my demo store. I copied the HTC Touch product and refreshed the RSS page and it shows there.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JordyC » Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:05 pm

Price of shipping from Royail Mail service is currently Wrong now that its gone up in price. This needs to be updated or atleast give us the changes to modify our own opencart asap.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:56 am

Post by ritey » Fri Apr 30, 2010 6:43 am

Think this is a bug, I'm sure if you tried to order a product quantity greater than the stock level it put the red asterisk but also a statement saying what they meant, but in 1.4.7 the checkout doesn't have a message it just displays the asterisk against the product(s)?

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by Qphoria » Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:37 am

ritey wrote:Think this is a bug, I'm sure if you tried to order a product quantity greater than the stock level it put the red asterisk but also a statement saying what they meant, but in 1.4.7 the checkout doesn't have a message it just displays the asterisk against the product(s)?
This is actually the result of 2 features that I am not sure why they are separate.
There are 2 settings in the Settings area:

Show Out Of Stock:
Stock Checkout:

If you set "Stock Checkout" to NO
and Show out of stock to NO"
then you get the asterisks with no message.

But there is no conceivable reason I can see that you would ever want to not show the reason as it will just confuse people as to why they can't checkout.

So I will just remove the "Show out of Stock" and force the message to show when "Stock CHeckout" is NO and the product is out of stock

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ritey » Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:13 pm

Thanks for explaining Q :)

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by justme54s » Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:51 pm

Hello everyone,

I've been scratching my head over the new product tags table added into the database since 1.4.7. This new feature allows you to add tags to products and apparently the search engine has been enabled for this feature. Is it just me or is this new feature broken somewhere as I haven't been able to get it to work by adding tags to products and then doing a keyword search for that tag but get no results :(

I've checked the products.php model file and the new tags feature seems to have been implemented there but it just doesn't seem to work or have I got the feature totally wrong.

Many thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 9:35 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sat May 01, 2010 4:33 am

Ok I see the problem. Confirmed bug. I'll see about a quick fix

It just happens to work on some of my older isntalls because of a returned row count bug. After fixing that, now it returns the correct matches for keywords which is 0 because I didn't add the tag count to the keyword count

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jackany » Sun May 02, 2010 9:40 am

Hi all,

looks like there is a problem with the weight based shipping module.

I created a geo zone and configured the weights as simple as this: 9:4.90
If I am right, this shipping method should not be available if the total weight is more than 9.
In my fresh 1.4.7 install, the shipping will show e.g. weight: 10.00 kg with shipping cost of 0,00€

So I edited line 25 of catalog/model/shipping/weight.php from:

Code: Select all

$cost = 0;
to:

Code: Select all

$cost = '';
Found that hint in an older thread of Qphoria at http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 556#p66966
Beware: it is two ' not one ".


This solved the problem for me.
Is that still safe or will this do any damage to other parts I am not aware of?
Sorry my part is mostly design, not coding ;)

I am new to opencart and really begin to love it for its set of features and simplicity.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:29 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon May 03, 2010 12:14 am

Yes, that was posted earlier and fixed in the next version

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dondabro » Mon May 03, 2010 9:39 am

I am new to this...
I have 1.4.7 installed, with more than 50 items in any category, the page shows:
Showing 1 to 12 of 12 (1 Pages)

No matter what I do, I can't get it to show any of the rest of the items...
Please help...
Thanks...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 03, 2010 9:33 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon May 03, 2010 3:04 pm

dondabro wrote:I am new to this...
I have 1.4.7 installed, with more than 50 items in any category, the page shows:
Showing 1 to 12 of 12 (1 Pages)

No matter what I do, I can't get it to show any of the rest of the items...
Please help...
Thanks...
Split and merged from a topic related to 1.4.4 ( I have no clue why you put it there).

Have a look: Here.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by jefrey1983 » Tue May 04, 2010 12:58 am

when i tried to use"Use SEO url bug" some product redirects to the wrong product for example i have 3 product
A, B and C, when i click A it goes to A when i click B it goes to A when i click C it goes to C

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:58 pm

Post by Purebeads » Tue May 04, 2010 1:58 am

Goober wrote:Now that there is a "Latest" module to display the latest products, there is a limit value for that module. However, the display of latest products on the home page is still hard coded to 8,

Code: Select all

foreach ($this->model_catalog_product->getLatestProducts(8) as $result) {			
Does this solution work? In other words, if I change 8 to another number, will the larger number show? If so, what file will I find this code in?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 30, 2010 12:07 pm

Post by pjack » Fri May 07, 2010 11:00 am

I have searched and I have used the patch but the Latest will STILL only show 8 items and I can't see any of my other items. How do you fix this please?
There were no differences in the 1.46 to 1.47 patch zip from the 1.47 I downloaded yesterday.
It will not display but 8 items in the category.
I added 2 more items and they are enabled but do not show up anywhere in the store and not in the latest. Help please.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 07, 2010 10:52 am

Post by peteVA » Sat May 08, 2010 9:16 am

I've got a grand total of 7 products in a cart that has had no visitors beside me and the Dashboard is showing 3 Reviews.

Each item has no reviews and the Reviews menu page comes up saying No results!

But then below that it says - Showing 1 to 3 of 3 (1 Pages)

I wiped the database before doing anything, using the sql action suggested by Q. Could this have left something in the database, but no way to connect to it?

I am a MySQL Chicken, afraid to play with it at all, that little routine is the most dramatic thing I've ever done. I have replaced lost passwords with CubeCart and unlocked their admin when a client chose SSL in error, but that is the extent of my MySQL experience.

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by ifyouseek » Sat May 08, 2010 1:14 pm

Hey,

its really not the biggest bug in the world if you coould even call it that. I just noticed when printing multiple invoices that the invoice id only displays on the first sheet. I know its as simple as adding one line of code, is that the kind of thing your looking out for or only major things?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 4:40 pm

Post by johnzhang » Sat May 08, 2010 2:24 pm

when you click save,they will go to the index

/admin/index.php?route=catalog/product/insert

Can't insert any product

I have use the 1.4.7 long time ,always can insert the product ,bu t now taday ,Can't insert any more....

China Buy Dropship Buy From China Ebay Taobao


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:02 am


Post by sunlady » Sat May 08, 2010 5:19 pm

Hi,
I just seen in my admin under download :
I have 19 products, but showing only 10 products and there is not a second site to edit my downloads. That´s why I don´t see the procucts, if I use your module ( to upload to my server ) ( I wrote you ).
What I have to do ?
Thanks in advance,
Sabine

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:43 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat May 08, 2010 6:52 pm

sunlady wrote:Hi,
I just seen in my admin under download :
I have 19 products, but showing only 10 products and there is not a second site to edit my downloads. That´s why I don´t see the procucts, if I use your module ( to upload to my server ) ( I wrote you ).
What I have to do ?
Thanks in advance,
Sabine
Check the first page of this topic and fix all the bugs mentioned there.
You will see that this one is fixed to.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests