Post by younglai » Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:37 pm

Management page to set System-> Settings -> Option -> Approve New Customers (SET: yes)
... An error occurs.
Users can not log ...
Customer status changes are invalid Enabled

Provide solutions to problems to check ..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by audiomarket » Sat Apr 03, 2010 4:26 pm

Hi, the up request is complicated for integrate in OpenCart!
All in one we go in the black!!

Important create a basic store free bug.
2 option install: with example; clean database.

Of course, we all whaiting many modification but actually only add new function and the old question do not remember!

The bug fix please publish here!
The users can't wait always the next version!!! When we can install a definitive store?
We can install 1.4.6 but the fix necessary publish here, we can chose continue use it version.

in 4 month i have delete end install 6 your next version! but 1 version bug free don't there are!
(1.3.2? now obsolete)

Q, please, organize 1 version for 99% users!!

Best Regards, Marco - Italia

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by i2Paq » Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:33 pm

younglai wrote:Management page to set System-> Settings -> Option -> Approve New Customers (SET: yes)
... An error occurs.
Users can not log ...
Customer status changes are invalid Enabled

Provide solutions to problems to check ..
This is mentioned before and fixt, please read before you post.

Thanks anyway ;)

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:47 pm

Features requests and related replys have been moved to the Feature request topic.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by younglai » Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:39 pm

i2Paq wrote:
younglai wrote:Management page to set System-> Settings -> Option -> Approve New Customers (SET: yes)
... An error occurs.
Users can not log ...
Customer status changes are invalid Enabled

Provide solutions to problems to check ..
This is mentioned before and fixt, please read before you post.

Thanks anyway ;)
;)
I just have to see a list of the ...
Related issues have to see ..
I think that caused the problem can not login, this is particularly serious
Quick fix ..... hope to change
Thank

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 1:46 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Apr 03, 2010 9:48 pm

Not a bug but inconvenient behavior.

When changing lets say the System -> Setting page in the BO and saving them you see:
Success: You have successfully saved your settings!
.

Whatever you do next in that area the message stays.

When editing a product and saving the changes you get the same message but you are redirected to the product listing. The message is gone.

It would make more sence if the System -> Setting page would do the same, reload and return to the General tab after the changes are saved.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by nivedimca » Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:09 am

System-> settings-> option
when you turn off the option "Show Out Of Stock:" the message disappears, but still leaving beside *** product and does not let you continue with the order

Sorry for my english ;D

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:47 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 05, 2010 1:50 pm

younglai wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
younglai wrote:Management page to set System-> Settings -> Option -> Approve New Customers (SET: yes)
... An error occurs.
Users can not log ...
Customer status changes are invalid Enabled
This is not an error persay, just a misunderstanding of how it works.
There is an "approved" field in the customer table, separate from status.
When "Approve Customers" is set to false, a customer creates an account with no problems. The status is set to 1 but the approved field isn't used so it defaults to 0. So the customer was never manually approved, but the login just ignores that field. When you set Approve Customers to True, then since the existing customers were never manually "Approved", they are still 0.

So it is a sort of feature.

But I'm not sure why we would want to have separate fields for that. Seems more intuitive that the status would be enough.

if Approve Customers is true, then all new customer statuses are set to 0
if Approve Custoemrs is False, then all new customer statuses are set to 1

That seems to make the most sense to me. If there are no objections or reasons why we really need a separate column for this, then I will adjust that in the next version. Then existing customers will be allowed to login and only customers that try to make accounts while the setting is set to "true" will not be allowed to login.

For now, if you want to use that feature, then you need to manually approve all customers

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:12 pm

Qphoria wrote:OK I've fixed all the bugs in this thread except the Approve customer. I will take a look at that tomorrow.
Did you have a look at this yet?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:08 pm

i2Paq wrote:
Qphoria wrote:OK I've fixed all the bugs in this thread except the Approve customer. I will take a look at that tomorrow.
Did you have a look at this yet?
LOL. Did you even read the post above?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:32 pm

Qphoria wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
Qphoria wrote:OK I've fixed all the bugs in this thread except the Approve customer. I will take a look at that tomorrow.
Did you have a look at this yet?
LOL. Did you even read the post above?
Yes, I did, and you explain how the Approve Customer works and the way it works makes sence.
That is, if you look at it the correct way, which I did not :-[

To approve the customer I went into the details of the customer and could not find the "Approve" button.
After your reply on my question if you looked at my problem I went in the Sales -> Customers and I saw the check-box and the Approve button next to the Insert and Delete button......
Needles to say that now it turns out to be working ::)

Sorry for the confusion.

btw. will you add the [MOD] Edit Full Customer Details - Show Address into the next release?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by tilesupply » Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:37 am

I dont know if this is a bug or not.

When I install a new copy of OC1.4.6 I cant get google site map to work.

What I get is this.
Parsing error
We were unable to read your Sitemap. It may contain an entry we are unable to recognize. Please validate your Sitemap before resubmitting.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Many Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:48 am


Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:50 am

Yes, the google sitemap is a bug and I just fixed it for the next version.

To Fix now:
1. EDIT: catalog/controller/feed/google_sitemap.php

2. SELECT ALL AND DELETE

3. PASTE THIS INSTEAD:

Code: Select all

<?php
class ControllerFeedGoogleSitemap extends Controller {
	public function index() {
		if ($this->config->get('google_sitemap_status')) { 
			$output  = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>';
			$output .= '<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">';
			
			$this->load->model('tool/seo_url');
			
			$this->load->model('catalog/product');
			
			$products = $this->model_catalog_product->getProducts();
			
			foreach ($products as $product) {
				$output .= '<url>';
				$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/product&product_id=' . $product['product_id'])) . '</loc>';
				$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
				$output .= '<priority>1.0</priority>';
				$output .= '</url>';	
			}
			
			$this->load->model('catalog/category');
			
			$categories = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories();
			
			$output .= $this->getCategories(0);
			
			$this->load->model('catalog/manufacturer');
			
			$manufacturers = $this->model_catalog_manufacturer->getManufacturers();
			
			foreach ($manufacturers as $manufacturer) {
				$output .= '<url>';
				$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/manufacturer&manufacturer_id=' . $manufacturer['manufacturer_id'])) . '</loc>';
				$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
				$output .= '<priority>0.7</priority>';
				$output .= '</url>';	
				
				$products = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductsByManufacturerId($manufacturer['manufacturer_id']);
				
				foreach ($products as $product) {
					$output .= '<url>';
					$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/product&manufacturer_id=' . $manufacturer['manufacturer_id'] . '&product_id=' . $product['product_id'])) . '</loc>';
					$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
					$output .= '<priority>1.0</priority>';
					$output .= '</url>';	
				}			
			}
			
			$this->load->model('catalog/information');
			
			$informations = $this->model_catalog_information->getInformations();
			
			foreach ($informations as $information) {
				$output .= '<url>';
				$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/information&information_id=' . $information['information_id'])) . '</loc>';
				$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
				$output .= '<priority>0.5</priority>';
				$output .= '</url>';	
			}
			
			$output .= '</urlset>';
			
			$this->response->addHeader('Content-Type: application/xml');
			$this->response->setOutput($output);
		}
	}
	
	protected function getCategories($parent_id, $current_path = '') {
		$output = '';
		
		$results = $this->model_catalog_category->getCategories($parent_id);
		
		foreach ($results as $result) {
			if (!$current_path) {
				$new_path = $result['category_id'];
			} else {
				$new_path = $current_path . '_' . $result['category_id'];
			}

			$output .= '<url>';
			$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/category&path=' . $new_path)) . '</loc>';
			$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
			$output .= '<priority>0.7</priority>';
			$output .= '</url>';			

			$products = $this->model_catalog_product->getProductsByCategoryId($result['category_id']);
			
			foreach ($products as $product) {
				$output .= '<url>';
				$output .= '<loc>' . str_replace('&', '&', $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/product&path=' . $new_path . '&product_id=' . $product['product_id'])) . '</loc>';
				$output .= '<changefreq>weekly</changefreq>';
				$output .= '<priority>1.0</priority>';
				$output .= '</url>';	
			}	
			
        	$output .= $this->getCategories($result['category_id'], $new_path);
		}
 
		return $output;
	}		
}
?>

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by tilesupply » Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:07 am

Thanks Q you are a legend man.
Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:48 am


Post by rph » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:06 am

It looks like bug reports have really slowed down. Is there an ETA on the next release? Another week maybe?

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:49 am

Hopefully less than a week. I don't want to let the cat out of the bag too soon but I got quite a bit of work into the next version. All of the small things that have been asked for over the years. Nothing that should add new bugs (hopeful). And most of the reported bugs from the last few versions hopefully fixed.

I also have a plan for the upgrade process that I hope works out.

Things are in motion. ;)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by rph » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:54 am

Sounds great! Everyone really appreciates your hard work, Q (Daniel's too).

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by audiomarket » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:13 pm

Hey Q, when you are ready for version with your free mod's?
Thenks and regards

Marco

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:43 pm

audiomarket wrote:Hey Q, when you are ready for version with your free mod's?
Thenks and regards

Marco
::)
Qphoria wrote:Hopefully less than a week.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by tilesupply » Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:27 pm

Is it me or is it a bug that i cant see any products in the Google Base.
The screen is just blank.

I have found a post saying that it was a bug and it would be fixed in 1.4.5.
If this is a bug can someone point me in the right way to find the fix for 1.4.6

Many Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:48 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 3 guests