Post by muflon » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:48 am

Daniel please could you update Slovak countries and zones there are some mistakes just run sql code which I attached to this post. Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:52 am

i2Paq wrote:I can save anything in the settings page, you cannot.
You say that there is something missing in your controller/setting.php, I think it is there.
Thinking is not knowing.
In MY controller file this line is NOT existing:

Code: Select all

$this->model_setting_setting->editSetting('config', $this->request->post);
Maybe there are different packages for downloading (I did it today at 09:25)
And without that line NOTHING is stored if you want to edit the default store which comes with the original install package.
i2Paq wrote:I don't see the option anymore where you can set the language for the Admin and the language for the shop front.
This is not existing anymore since a few versions.
If the check for active and installed languages (see my other post regarding the frontend language) would work, there is no need to define the frontend language.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:55 am

Daniel wrote:I have read them i don't see any problem.
You see no problem when I DISable english in the backend and the other (second language which is set to default!) is NOT showing at the frontend?
Instead of this default language, still english is displayed?

What if someone do not want to have his store in english??

But he sees no problem - great!

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by rph » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:15 am

OSWorX wrote:If I disable (for example) the english language in the backend (I have installed a second which is now the default), the frontend language is still in english!
Make sure to delete your cookies and language cache file.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:44 am

OSWorX wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I can save anything in the settings page, you cannot.
You say that there is something missing in your controller/setting.php, I think it is there.
Thinking is not knowing.
In MY controller file this line is NOT existing:

Code: Select all

$this->model_setting_setting->editSetting('config', $this->request->post);
Maybe there are different packages for downloading (I did it today at 09:25)
And without that line NOTHING is stored if you want to edit the default store which comes with the original install package.
It is there, and there where 2 packages so maybe you got th wrong one.
OSWorX wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I don't see the option anymore where you can set the language for the Admin and the language for the shop front.
This is not existing anymore since a few versions.
If the check for active and installed languages (see my other post regarding the frontend language) would work, there is no need to define the frontend language.
This is missing in the BO, it was there up until 1.4.4.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:45 am

I've just talked to Daniel on Skype and I have updated the startpost with the confirmed issues/bugs.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:55 am

rph wrote:
OSWorX wrote:If I disable (for example) the english language in the backend (I have installed a second which is now the default), the frontend language is still in english!
Make sure to delete your cookies and language cache file.
This is always what I am doing first!
Nevermind, nice - thx.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by rph » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:08 am

For some reason the insert product form keeps defaulting to the following day for Date Available. I thought this might be a server issue but using the same code OpenCart utilizes brought up the correct date in a test file.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by i2Paq » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:59 pm

rednet wrote:
Search Problem: in all V 1.4.X
I solved this problem.
I added in /admin/view/javascript/ckeditor/config.js
config.entities_latin = false;

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by gadget-store.ch » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:07 pm

Variant/Option Stock Count does not affect stock count on frontend in order process.

example:

product A has two variants: 1 and 2. variant 1 has 0 items on stock, variant 2 has 10 items on stock but the shop says 0 on stock for variant 2... hope you understand what i mean ;-)

best regards, tom

http://www.gadget-store.ch



Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 9:28 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:42 pm

gadget-store.ch wrote:Variant/Option Stock Count does not affect stock count on frontend in order process.

example:

product A has two variants: 1 and 2. variant 1 has 0 items on stock, variant 2 has 10 items on stock but the shop says 0 on stock for variant 2... hope you understand what i mean ;-)

best regards, tom
not really a bug, but the implemented the best way. If using option stock, then you should just set the product stock to 9999.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cmebd » Mon Mar 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Not sure whether you want to have the "demo" version "bugs" reported here but........

From Admin/Settings/Locale if changing country to Australia the text area for Region/State just expands and is empty.

A stupid question is the one you -don't- ask.........(Anon)

)C1.5.0.1 (IN devel)
OC V1.4.9.5
OC V1.4.9.2
OC V1.4.7
OC V1.3.4


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:17 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm

Qphoria wrote:
gadget-store.ch wrote:Variant/Option Stock Count does not affect stock count on frontend in order process.

example:

product A has two variants: 1 and 2. variant 1 has 0 items on stock, variant 2 has 10 items on stock but the shop says 0 on stock for variant 2... hope you understand what i mean ;-)

best regards, tom
not really a bug, but the implemented the best way. If using option stock, then you should just set the product stock to 9999.

Do you think I should change it so you can you can decide on a product bases if the stock is subtractable?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 29, 2010 11:37 pm

Yea, that would probably resolve some of this. Then people could just ignore the product stock and use the option stock

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by meiomhe1 » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:12 am

I get this error when sending email to newsletter subscriber. and subscriber not receive the email.

Warning: mail() [function.mail]: Could not execute mail delivery program '/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i' in /home/admin/mywebsitename/shop/system/library/mail.php on line 148

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:41 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:42 am

meiomhe1 wrote:I get this error when sending email to newsletter subscriber. and subscriber not receive the email.

Warning: mail() [function.mail]: Could not execute mail delivery program '/usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i' in /home/admin/mywebsitename/shop/system/library/mail.php on line 148
I think this is related to your e-mail setup in OpenCart.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:49 pm

contact your host. this is not an opencart bbug. but your hosting disabling or not configuring the mail setup in php.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by lovac24 » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:03 pm

Hallo,

i upgraded from my version 1.4.4 to 1.4.5. When i log to the admin front end i become this error

Notice: Undefined index: invoice_id in /home/lovac24/public_html/admin/model/sale/order.php on line 124Notice: Undefined index: invoice_prefix in /home/lovac24/public_html/admin/model/sale/order.php on line 125

Can somebody tell me where the problem is?

TECHNODISCOUNT24 - BUY WITH ALERTPAY AND MONEYBOOKERS
Free Shipping Worldwide and Cheapest Prices
Buy Gadgets on the best Alertpay Shop


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by Daniel » Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:24 pm

you need to add the new fields there. look at 1.4.5 upgrade instructions.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests