Post by vitalyk » Sun May 18, 2014 1:50 am

Hi
I am running 1.5.6.1 and I have a problem with Empty field every time after I save the new product or edit existing product I get extra lines of empty field under the text description.

After I fill out description I click on Data tab fill out all the info and then to Links tab do the same and then to pictures tab,. After adding pictures I hit Save. Now after I check my listing I get empty field under description, sometimes 3 lines and sometimes up to 10 lines.

In order to remove the empty lines I have to edit the listing and delete the empty space lines under description text and save the product.

How to fix this product, because sometimes it would add empty field just when updating quantity.
Please see image attached. Thank you for your help.

Attachments

screen.jpg

screen.jpg (124.65 KiB) Viewed 3490 times

Last edited by vitalyk on Sun May 25, 2014 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon May 19, 2014 10:12 am

if you would put a Sitelink to your question, it would be possible to analyse the Page, but so...?!

Ernie

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by vitalyk » Wed May 21, 2014 6:04 am

IP_CAM wrote:if you would put a Sitelink to your question, it would be possible to analyse the Page, but so...?!

Ernie
Yes, please see this link:

ftaelectronicsDOTca/store/hdmi-angle-male-to-female-90-degree-rotating-cable-adapter.html

(Replace the DOT to view the link)

What I did to get that empty space under description is:
1. I have logged in as admin
2. Changed price from 2.99 to 1.99 saved and then went back and changed from 1.99 to 2.99 and saved.

Now you can see there is a large field under description. If I change or edit other info it will create more empty lines in that field. Very annoying because I have to change quantity daily for some of the items and than go back in to product to delete all that empty space.

Attachments

screen.jpg

screen.jpg (225.51 KiB) Viewed 3452 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Wed May 21, 2014 7:06 am

I figured, but wanted to make sure, before trying to play teacher...

I assume, that you use the Admin RichText (Wysiwyg) Editor to modify Description content.

The problem, using this Editor in Wysiwyg Mode, is, that everytime, a Page is beeing saved, it add's another

Code: Select all

<p>&nbsp;</p>
to the file edited. This is a 'command' to produce a new empty line.

Standard Small Wysiwyg View:
Image

If you open up the Editor in small (standard) view, you just see the vertical scrollbar , signalling, that some more content exists, even, there is NO visible Content in the Wysiwyg Mode.

Expanded Wide Source View:
Image

If you change to VIEW Page SOURCE Mode, you will find the Gizmo's your'e looking for, just remove them in full and SAVE the FORM in (this) Source Mode, don't first switch back to Wysiwyg Mode, or it will add one again...
JUST BEFORE saving, make sure, the CURSOR sit's right AFTER the LAST visible Code-Charcter in the Page END Position, leave NO open Room or LINES between the Cursor and the possibly last remaining (possibly invisible) FIELD-Mark, even, if there is nothing to see. Make this to be a RULE for ALL OC-Scripting.

Remove all of them or leave 'one' of them, depending on the DEFAULT Padding /Margin Bottom Space (set in the CSS File) of this specific Section, in this case, the CSS Sub-Section >>tab-content<<

Code: Select all

<div style="display: block;" id="tab-description" class="tab-content">

Code: Select all

Sample out of my default Stylesheet.css
.tab-content {
	border-left: 1px solid #DDDDDD;
	border-right: 1px solid #DDDDDD;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #DDDDDD;

>> THIS IS  THE ALL ARROUND space between content and 'walls'
	padding: 10px;

>> THIS IS THE space between this and the next following 'Content-Field'
>> Frame - Table - Section, or whatever you wanna call it...
	margin-bottom: 20px;  

	z-index: 2;
	overflow: auto;
}
---
If you, whenever editing, would NOT edit the description, still, it would put a forced empty line into the description section, then, you would have to make sure, that, everytime you modify this product, you need to empty the Description Field again as well and save the page with the Description Section shown and set in Source Mode.... BUT THIS would 'route' the problem to the EDITOR-Implementation itself. Then, you better check, if you use the latest Editor Version available. I never checked or tried just to change prices, so, I don't know.

Ernie
sorry for my way of english writing..., I'm Swiss

PS1. Images as shown are constructed, I have no access to your server!! Just to mention this.
PS2. I don't use exactly the same TAB-Routine, but it should be rather similar...

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by vitalyk » Sun May 25, 2014 2:30 am

Thank you IP_CAM for very detailed explanation and pictures.
Is there any way to make it stop creating this line <p>&nbsp;</p> after I do any changes?
This all started after I have upgraded the store to 1.5.6.1
Because I have lots of listings effected is there any way to remove them all at ones?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sun May 25, 2014 4:10 am

Probably not, exept of opening and saving all those Pages by keeping them VISIBLE in the Editor-Section SOURCE VIEW, when saving. It would at least take a .JS-Pro to remove this out of the CKeditor, but, a removal could have some negative effects as well, it could even make the whole thing unusable, if removed incorrectly.

I am not .JS nor MySql DB Specialist, so, I don't know, i some kind of QUERY Command could possibly remove such >><p>&nbsp;</p><< occurences out of the Decription Field Sections. One would have to check, how it is WRITTEN, it could be written so: <p>&nbsp;<\/p> or then so: <p>&nbsp;</p> in the DB, in order to 'correctly interpret the '/' as 'regular' slash!

As it looks, it must be:

Code: Select all

 <p>&nbsp;<\/p>

and it's part of the ckeditor.js File in:
\shop\admin\view\javascript\ckeditor\ckeditor.js

This is part the line:

Code: Select all

if(ah&&af.getHtml().match(/^<p>&nbsp;<\/p>$/i)
...probably!

You may test different CKEditor versions, and find out, if all do the same:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... h=CKEditor

Good Luck

Ernie

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by vitalyk » Mon May 26, 2014 6:30 am

Ernie Thank you for your help.

I think I can leave with it if I can make the description open in Source mode by default instead of in CKEditor when editing the product page.
Is it possible? If yes, how can I make it happen.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon May 26, 2014 7:35 am

YOU USE your CKEDITOR, but in Source Mode. This is, where you see those
HTML SOURCE CODE Lines. Image should be self explaining:

Image

If you use multi-language, you need to do same in other language as well.
Good Luck

Ernie

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by vitalyk » Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:49 am

Yes, if this is the only way to make it work than I need to see if I can make it open in Source Mode by default?

Is it possible?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am

Post by IP_CAM » Sun Jun 08, 2014 8:34 am

It's a long time, since I last played around with CKeditor settings. I just tried it, and it works
on my OpenShop v1.7 (OC v.1.5.6.1-2-3-4) Shop Version.

Replace 'wysiwyg' with 'source':

Image

and, best, log out after doing this, close the browser and start again, in order to clear out the 'old' JS cached.
If the Line numbers are not equal to mine, possibly depending on the CKEditor Version used,
or on how your editor-window is visibly 'sized', just search for >>startupMode='wysiwyg'<<,
it exists only once in exactly this form, in the File.
DON'T DO anything else, such as leaving a space or something, it would screw up the JS.

Be aware, that, depending on what EDITOR you use, the File could, because of different
PageCode/Format settings, get corrupted, if saved in the wrong format.
So, make sure to back up the original file, before doing any changes.

More about CKEditor here:

https://www.google.com/search?q=How+do+ ... +in+Source

Good Luck

Ernie

Please don't send me OC Forum Personal Messages, just contact: jti@jacob.ch
---
OC 1.5.6.5 LIGHT Test Site: http://www.bigmax.ch/shop/
OC 1.5.6.5 V-PRO Test Site: http://www.openshop.li/shop/
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
2'600+ FREE OC Extensions on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by vitalyk » Fri Jul 04, 2014 3:57 am

I found a solution, its only does it in FireFox, when I use IE11 No Problem.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:31 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests