Post by Qphoria » Fri Mar 19, 2010 3:57 am

Its easy to overlook bugs when you have 50 people attacking you daily. I'm guilty of it too. We're not here to chastise anyone for it. We've resolved it now lets move on to finding more bugs and making OpenCart as stable as possible.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:30 am

your right it was a big. there is no pride here.

this fix is here:

Code: Select all

if ($config->get('config_ssl')) {
	define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://' . substr($config->get('config_url'), 7));
	define('HTTPS_IMAGE', HTTPS_SERVER . 'image/');	
} else {
	define('HTTPS_SERVER', HTTP_SERVER);
	define('HTTPS_IMAGE', HTTP_IMAGE);	
}
just add it to the index.php

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by muflon » Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:50 am

In 1.4.4 I have two languages and when I edit options in route=catalog/product/update&product_id
I get notice:

Code: Select all

<b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: 1 in <b>C:\wamp\www\pretex_new\admin\view\template\catalog\product_form.tpl</b> on line <b>341</b>
Image

I didn't add anything to this fields but the notice is bug I think.

Also I think enabling and disabling languages in route=localisation/language/update is acting weird (not only in 1.4.4) Setting disabled on languge has no affect on admin. Disabled language keep showing in editing products etc. I don't thing that it is right.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by jwcordeiro » Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:36 am

Found what I'll call a functional bug in the Manufacturer (Brand) module behavior. The admin allows for a sort_order to be assigned for manufacturers but the module list always sorts alphabetically.

I think that

ModelCatalogManufacturer

Code: Select all

12     if (!$manufacturer) {
13			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "manufacturer m LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "manufacturer_to_store m2s ON (m.manufacturer_id = m2s.manufacturer_id) WHERE m2s.store_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_store_id') . "' ORDER BY m.name");
should be changed to

Code: Select all

12     if (!$manufacturer) {
13			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "manufacturer m LEFT JOIN " . DB_PREFIX . "manufacturer_to_store m2s ON (m.manufacturer_id = m2s.manufacturer_id) WHERE m2s.store_id = '" . (int)$this->config->get('config_store_id') . "' ORDER BY sort_order, m.name ASC");
in order to respect sort_order choices and also default to alpha when sort_order values are identical.
Some clients work closely with one or two large vendors that they want to push to the top of the selection.
Last edited by jwcordeiro on Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:43 am
Location - Boulder CO USA

Post by rph » Fri Mar 19, 2010 8:44 am

Should be

Code: Select all

sort_order, LCASE(m.name) ASC
because of case sensitivity.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by rph » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:55 am

Don't know if that's a bug. It looks like changes to the template have been made.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Jacob_chan » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:36 am

allenshea wrote:What should I do with "Approve" in customer, should I Approve all the customer here?

But when I try to Approve customer, I got

Code: Select all

Error: E-Mail sender required!
is this a bug?

I think my mail works, I can got info of Update Order and New Customer mail(added some code in create.php). But I can not got new order, Why?

Thanks,

Allen
Dear daniel, i met the same problem, and you said it's a bug. have you fixed it? Or when you fixed it? Thanks for your great work.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:50 pm

Post by allenshea » Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:23 pm

I have picture problem in Admin -> Mail.

I can receive the mail send from Admin, other links, like below, are working fine,

Code: Select all

http://myweb.com/index.php?route=product/product&path=35_74&product_id=808
but inserted the link of picture and inserted image doesn't show right,

Original link is

Code: Select all

http://myweb.com/image/data/enginec100.jpg
I got

Code: Select all

cid:4893ec1bd601657a59ab921f70403614.jpg
The inserted picture doesn't show, it is a blank space, Why?

Let me know if this is a Bug. Hope can revise it in next version.

Thanks

Allen

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by ThanksToDaniel » Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:41 pm

ThanksToDaniel wrote:
Daniel wrote:SAFE MODE Restriction in effect.

contact your host.
Thanks, I´ve done that know, and they will do it as soon as possible! O0

Damn good work you´re doing !

Best Rgds
"Problem" solved by my host. Works fine now..!


Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:03 pm

Post by muflon » Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:04 pm

I think that pagination in route=product/search doesn't work

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by audiomarket » Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:13 pm

If in the your language file there are s% it dont work!

Change s% to {start}

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by Daniel » Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:57 pm

allenshea wrote:I have picture problem in Admin -> Mail.

I can receive the mail send from Admin, other links, like below, are working fine,

Code: Select all

http://myweb.com/index.php?route=product/product&path=35_74&product_id=808
but inserted the link of picture and inserted image doesn't show right,

Original link is

Code: Select all

http://myweb.com/image/data/enginec100.jpg
I got

Code: Select all

cid:4893ec1bd601657a59ab921f70403614.jpg
The inserted picture doesn't show, it is a blank space, Why?

Let me know if this is a Bug. Hope can revise it in next version.

Thanks

Allen
I don't need to revise it!

I don't know why its not working for you. it works fine for me. the image name has been changed to remove any spaces or weird characters in the filename can disrupt the header.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by noxqs » Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:05 am

I've searched and can't seem to find a solution for this.
I did a fresh install of 1.4.4 with no issues or errors. Permissions are set and everything passed on install validation.

The problem I'm having is that when I change templates, nothing changes. It reverts to the default every time. I've tried several different templates and keep encountering the same problem.

Any ideas or fixes?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:56 am

Post by i2Paq » Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:09 am

noxqs wrote:I've tried several different templates and keep encountering the same problem.
1.4.4 templates?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by noxqs » Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:29 am

i2Paq wrote:
noxqs wrote:I've tried several different templates and keep encountering the same problem.
1.4.4 templates?
allegedly!

Most listed as 1.4.*

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:56 am

Post by DoctorQ » Sat Mar 20, 2010 6:38 am

I test version 1.4.4

If I add new product...
In the file manager:
- Does not add images (all the time is loading)
- I can not rename folders (SUBMIT button is not responding)
- Do not open the tree IMAGES, at the time of loading is shown - then disappears

where to find the error?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 27, 2009 3:08 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Mar 20, 2010 8:24 am

DoctorQ wrote:I test version 1.4.4

If I add new product...
In the file manager:
- Does not add images (all the time is loading)
- I can not rename folders (SUBMIT button is not responding)
- Do not open the tree IMAGES, at the time of loading is shown - then disappears

where to find the error?
this is down to permissions problem on you images directory!

its not a bug because mine works fine.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by DoctorQ » Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:44 pm

Sorry... one directory don't have permission.

Works ok!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 27, 2009 3:08 pm

Post by Jacob_chan » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:31 pm

Jacob_chan wrote:
allenshea wrote:What should I do with "Approve" in customer, should I Approve all the customer here?

But when I try to Approve customer, I got

Code: Select all

Error: E-Mail sender required!
is this a bug?

I think my mail works, I can got info of Update Order and New Customer mail(added some code in create.php). But I can not got new order, Why?

Thanks,

Allen
Dear daniel, i met the same problem, and you said it's a bug. have you fixed it? Or when you fixed it? Thanks for your great work.
/
Hello Daniel,have you fixed this bug?I seems nobody care about it. or when will you release the new version?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 8:50 pm

Post by web2works » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:39 pm

Jacob_chan wrote:
Jacob_chan wrote:
allenshea wrote:What should I do with "Approve" in customer, should I Approve all the customer here?

But when I try to Approve customer, I got

Code: Select all

Error: E-Mail sender required!
is this a bug?

I think my mail works, I can got info of Update Order and New Customer mail(added some code in create.php). But I can not got new order, Why?

Thanks,

Allen
Dear daniel, i met the same problem, and you said it's a bug. have you fixed it? Or when you fixed it? Thanks for your great work.
/
Hello Daniel,have you fixed this bug?I seems nobody care about it. or when will you release the new version?
I have the same problem when approving customers I get Error: E-Mail sender required!

Quality Opencart Website Design - we don't just tweak a colour or two we build a fully bespoke design for OpenCart tailored for your business and target audience.
View our latest websites at: http://www.web2works.co.uk/portfolio


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:39 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests