Page 2 of 10

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 8:21 pm
by ork47
OC2PS wrote:Google's search results usually take a while before they show snippets data.

Google search does not know about the snippets data till the spider comes to index your site. For some sites that could be a few hours, for others, a few weeks.

Furthermore, whether snippets would be shown as such depends entirely on Google Search algorithm and is beyond your (or our) control. All you can do is follow Google's instructions, provide data in the right format (which Google tool check shows) and hope for the best.

That's why Google Tool page always has this disclaimer
Note that there is no guarantee that a Rich Snippet will be shown for this page on actual search results.
Google has indexed my site but the new position product without the snippet.
I added a new page when it is already used your development and the index's page is a snippet but without

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 8:25 pm
by OC2PS
In that case, the best I can suggest is wait and watch. And improve your SEO and backlinks in the meantime.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 8:34 pm
by ork47
OC2PS wrote:In that case, the best I can suggest is wait and watch. And improve your SEO and backlinks in the meantime.
I have seopro> http://opencartforum.ru it removes duplicate links.
home > category > product
Thx for help

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:12 am
by corvers
OC 1.5.3.1, vQmod 2.1.6, default theme Language DUTCH only

It is not working, hope you can help.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:04 pm
by OC2PS
I need a bit more information than that. What do you mean it's not working? Are you getting an error message? What do you see when you use Google tool? Can you share the URL of a product page?

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:18 pm
by corvers
Thanks for the fast reaction.

I installed the 2 vmod's in the correct map. (other vmods are working correct)
but nothing happens. no error.
the store is only in Dutch language.

the product link is:
http://www.alterpacare.nl/rolstoelen/rolstoel-2

i got the following from google tools:
This page does not contain authorship or rich snippet markup.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:47 pm
by OC2PS
Dutch language should make no difference. I can see on your product page that the markup is not being applied from the vQmod. I can have a look for you, if you PM me your FTP details (please do not post here on public forums)

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:18 pm
by corvers
I found the problem.
when i disable: Logo_manufacturer_on_product_page.xml it works.
Is it possible to enable both vmod's


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>

<id>Adds logo manufacturer on product page</id>
<version>1.0.0</version>
<vqmver>2.1.5</vqmver>
<author>Fabrikator</author>

<file name="catalog/model/catalog/product.php">
<operation>
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
m.name AS manufacturer,
]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[
m.name AS manufacturer, m.image AS man_img,
]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

<file name="catalog/controller/product/product.php">
<operation>
<search position="after"><![CDATA[
$this->load->model('tool/image');
]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[
if($product_info['man_img']){
$this->data['man_img']=$this->model_tool_image->resize($product_info['man_img'],65,65);
}else{
$this->data['man_img']=$this->model_tool_image->resize('no_image.jpg',65,65);
}
]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl">
<operation>
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
<span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a><br />
]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[
<span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?> <img style="float:right" src="<?echo$man_img;?>" title="<?echo$manufacturer;?>" /></a><br />
]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

</modification>

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:41 pm
by OC2PS
Try v1.4 which I just uploaded.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:57 pm
by corvers
Yes, it works perfectly.
Thank you for the fast and good help.

Leon
http://www.alterpacare.nl

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:20 am
by lovol
this is great, didn't know this was possible. thank you very much.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:52 pm
by Eric-B
Hello OC2PS,

First all, thank you!

Seems to work but when I test it with your link, I can't see it with French links, only the English ones.
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets

Any advise?

I'm on V1.5.3.1, French/English

Thank you
Regards

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:29 pm
by OC2PS
Eric-B wrote:Hello OC2PS,
I can't see it with French links, only the English ones.
http://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/richsnippets

Any advise?
Yup. It's quite simple. OC has 1 URL for a page, irrespective of language.

When you provide product page URL to Google, it is only able to read the page in your default language.

If you want rich snippets to work with languages other than only default language, and in general if you want SEO to work well for the other languages, use one of the extensions that let you create different URLs for different language content.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:53 pm
by Eric-B
Thanks OC2PS for your quick answer...

I don't get it cause, my default language is French in my ADMIN, and English the other.
So, is there a problem!?
I do I make sure French is my default language for this website or, an other issue...!?

I just checked again in the ADMIN and, default one in French!

In MySQL:

language_id name code image directory filename sort_order status
1 English en gb.png english english 2 1
2 Fran├žais fr fr.png french french 1 1

sort_order is right, no!?

Regards

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:26 am
by billyray
Hello,

I'm Interested in getting Google snippets working on my site and I was wondering If I could get some help installing it. I tried the basic catalog/view/theme/customsite/template/product/product.tpl fix but its still not working. Can you please help me get this working

http://watcharmory.com/
Thanks
Joe

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:35 am
by OC2PS
Eric-B wrote:I don't get it cause, my default language is French in my ADMIN, and English the other.
So, is there a problem!?
At this point, I will need a link
billyray wrote:http://watcharmory.com/
Joe, Looks like you aren't using Default theme. Every theme is different, which is why I don't have a universal version.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:53 pm
by werepair
Hi great mod but Why do you use 2 x vqmods ? - i just integrated the 2 to make 1 vqmod and it works without any issues
regards

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:08 pm
by jimmyharwood
Thanks for the mod - but I do not appreciate you adding a link to my footer with out my express permission - I would willing pay for this contrib, could you please advise how to remove the link. I have manually removed the code from the XML file, but it is still there, I have had to remove the powered by link for now, something I did not want to do.

Please advise

Jimmy

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:12 pm
by OC2PS
jimmyharwood wrote:I do not appreciate you adding a link to my footer with out my express permission
That the mod places my link in your English shop's footer is mentioned in the documentation on mod's description.
jimmyharwood wrote:I have manually removed the code from the XML file
That's all you need to do to remove it. If it still appears on your site then either 1) It is in your server/browser cache, or 2) You are using another one of my free mods that also place the link.

Re: @tik Google Rich Snippets

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:14 pm
by OC2PS
werepair wrote:Hi great mod but Why do you use 2 x vqmods ?
I use 2 files because someone might try to install this mod for more than 1 theme. Originally I had a single file, but decided to split.