Post by piciorus » Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Hello, I have a question. How do I set the following:

If the stock is above 5 items to show their status: More than 5 items
Hello, I have a question. How do I set the following:

If the stock is above 5 items to show their status: More than 5 items
If the stock is less than 5 to show the amount remaining 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
If there are no items to show their status: Out of stock

I tried to modify the php code but I'm not a good programmer, there must be something changed, right?

Code: Select all

<add><![CDATA[if ($product_total != 0)  {
			if ($result['quantity'] <= 0) {
                $rstock = $result['stock_status'];
                } elseif ($this->config->get('config_stock_display')) {
                $rstock = $result['quantity'];
                } else {
                $rstock = $this->language->get('pds_instock');
                }}]]></add>
Excuse my English and I hope to help me fix this.
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:39 pm

Post by Atmosfera » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:07 pm

Hello Florinsith,
The extension works perfectly in Firefox and Chrome but I misconfigured in the browser menu iExplorer version 8 and 9.
I have OC v1.5.4.1

No log error in vqmod. Any idea?

Thank you in advance,

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 24, 2011 10:28 am

Post by florinsith » Thu May 02, 2013 3:35 pm

The only way the pds mod can be responsible for the IE mess is if you translated the pds.php language file to your language and didnt set the encoding of the file corectly. If its the case but the pds.php language file is ok you should look into the other language files you have changed.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by piciorus » Sun May 12, 2013 6:26 pm

hey, please help me with this? I look forward to your response since I posted above ...

----------------------------

Hello, I have a question. How do I set the following:

If the stock is above 5 items to show their status: More than 5 items
Hello, I have a question. How do I set the following:

If the stock is above 5 items to show their status: More than 5 items
If the stock is less than 5 to show the amount remaining 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
If there are no items to show their status: Out of stock

I tried to modify the php code but I'm not a good programmer, there must be something changed, right?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 24, 2013 7:39 pm

Post by Cleo » Fri May 17, 2013 2:38 pm

Hello Flo

Can you tell me what is causing those errors please?

Code: Select all

---------- Date: 2013-05-17 04:54:44 ~ IP : 66.249.75.140 ----------
REQUEST URI : /Pour-le-melomane?sort=p.model&order=DESC&limit=9&page=3
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : /home/****/public_html/vqmod/xml/product-display-settings.xml
   id        : Product Display Settings
   version   : 1.2
   vqmver    : 2.1.5
   author    : Flo from shopencart.com, edited by drbogger
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): html += '  <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';
----------------------------------------------------------------------
---------- Date: 2013-05-17 05:04:46 ~ IP : 66.249.75.140 ----------
REQUEST URI : /Pour-les-loisirs/Pour-le-melomane?sort=p.sort_order&order=ASC&limit=25
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : /home/****/public_html/vqmod/xml/product-display-settings.xml
   id        : Product Display Settings
   version   : 1.2
   vqmver    : 2.1.5
   author    : Flo from shopencart.com, edited by drbogger
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): html += '  <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';
----------------------------------------------------------------------
---------- Date: 2013-05-17 05:05:02 ~ IP : 208.115.111.70 ----------
REQUEST URI : /informatique/batterie-remplacement-Palm
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : /home/****/public_html/vqmod/xml/product-display-settings.xml
   id        : Product Display Settings
   version   : 1.2
   vqmver    : 2.1.5
   author    : Flo from shopencart.com, edited by drbogger
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): html += '  <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';
oc v.1.5.4 fr
custom theme

Regards
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by florinsith » Mon May 20, 2013 1:37 am

The vqmod searches for the default theme lines in your custom themes to alter them or apply some code near it. But in your case, in your theme, those lines are changed, so the vqmod cant apply and then it writes into that log the reason why it cant apply.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by Cleo » Mon May 20, 2013 11:49 am

Ah!

Sniff, thank you for the explanation

:(

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by Drenalol » Mon May 27, 2013 5:05 am

Hello! Nice plugin, but it possible do "quantity number" not "stock status" in search page?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 27, 2013 5:02 am

Post by florinsith » Mon Jun 03, 2013 2:53 pm

There is an option in admin > system > settings > edit the store > on the options tab , and there you can set if to display stock status or stock numbers.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by almix » Fri Jun 21, 2013 12:01 am

When in category page I go to next page - there I don't see manufacturer and sku. It's both in grid and list views. When go back to the first page — don't see options too. Something with ajax queries?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:58 pm

Post by fabema » Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:15 pm

I have this errors please tell me how to fix them, thanks

PHP Notice: Undefined index: brand in /home/fabema/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_grebleen3_template_product_special.tpl on line 57
2013-07-02 8:46:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: upc in /home/fabema/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_grebleen3_template_product_special.tpl on line 69
2013-07-02 8:46:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: stock in /home/fabema/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_grebleen3_template_product_special.tpl on line 75
2013-07-02 8:46:26 - PHP Notice: Undefined variable: manufacturer in /home/fabema/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_grebleen3_template_product_manufacturer_info.tpl on line 11

Produse naturiste, produse bio si cosmetice naturale
la http://www.sanolife.ro


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:05 pm

Post by florinsith » Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:42 pm

As said on email edit the pds.xml and delete the modifications to the special.tpl and manufacturer_info.tpl files (delete from tag <file> to </file>)

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by slimx » Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:40 pm

I couldn't get it to function on the category pages, it seems to be only working on plugins (FEATURED / LATEST ) etc.
Would you be able to help me out?

THEME: DAZZLING (themeforest)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:14 am

Post by ocdev » Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:08 am

Hello,

Using custom theme ENDESK

the following modifications in
<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/category.tpl">
are failing, since my theme does not use javascript.

can you tell me what the results of these replacements would be without the javascript?
ie
<div class="name"> ?????? </div>
<div class="extra" style="display: inline-block; color: #444;"> ????? </div>

=========================
<operation>
<search position="after"><![CDATA[html += ' <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[html += '<div class="extra" style="display: inline-block; color: #444;">' + $(element).find('.extra').html() + '</div>';]]></add>
</operation>
<operation>
<search position="after"><![CDATA[html += '<div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[html += '<div class="extra" style="display: inline-block; color: #444;">' + $(element).find('.extra').html() + '</div>';]]></add>
</operation>
=========================

thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:53 am
Location - Texas

Post by iamafaker » Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:54 pm

how to remove "Brand: " on product listing? i only want the name appear
thx

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:19 pm

Post by JonathanR » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:57 pm

I have also commented on the extension page, but hopefully it will help others to know this works absolutely fine for me running an only slightly modified OC 1.5.6 installation. Great work. The joy of VQMOD is you can safely try something and if it screws things up, just drag the xml file out - not that this module caused me any issues. Very slick to set up in admin, and free too. 8)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:34 pm

Post by Demon5 » Fri Feb 14, 2014 3:21 am

MrTech wrote:
marcelwoo wrote:Any idear what's wrong?
Somebody just gave away their British heritage. Sorry to go off topic but I notice British folk say I-DEAR instead of IDEA and always laughed when I heard this and other words with R's being added everywhere just for the heck of it.

However, it's the first time I've seen it written with the R included! Classic...

Since I've picked on you, let me tell you something about us Canadians to make it fair. We don't actually talk to each other say EH all the time. However, we know everybody expects us to talk like this eh? So, when talking to non-Canadians we'll throw a bunch of Eh's into the mix because we know it will make you laugh at us. Nobody invades Canada, they are always drunk eh?

@florinthsith - Thanks for this great mod, should be and should have been core from the beginning.
Mr Tech. Repeat after me. "About"

https://www.lotnllc.com is your one stop shop for all your computer needs!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:12 am
Location - Sacramento, CA

Post by Andaho » Sun Mar 16, 2014 12:20 am

So... I'm looking at using this excellent free contribution to disable Model codes from my site because I'm small and have no use for them!...

Will this also remove the need to fill in the model field when adding products?

Will it remove the model column from "print invoice"?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:15 am

Post by florinsith » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:50 am

Hello, no this is not for that.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by Rainforest » Thu Jul 03, 2014 8:28 am

Hello,

First, thank you for providing this!

I'm getting a vqmod error:

id : Product Display Settings
version : 1.0
vqmver : 2.1.5
author : Flo from shopencart.com

File Name : catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/category.tpl(1)
VQModObject::applyMod - SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): html += ' <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests