Post by reynierpm » Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:42 pm

Hi every:
I have installed and configured vQmod but it doesn't work. I've tested with one modification from qPhoria (fancybox in footer links) and nothing happen. The permissions and owner are setup so this isn't the problem but in vqmod/vqcache no files are created, why? What I'm doing wrong?

Cheers and thanks in advance

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:05 pm

Most possibly you index.php and admin/index.php are not writeable.

Follow the manual installation instructions for vqmod and then after visiting your site, check your vqmod/vqcache folder

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by reynierpm » Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:54 pm

??? If for writable you mean 0775 then both are writable ;) also I installed by hand adding code in index.php and /admin/index.php and the code added was the one in the docs. I check vcache several times and no files are created there. Also I have installed vQmod Manager and mods (.xml) are present and readed but vcache still empty and again have proper permissions 0777 (apache:root), so I can't find why it doesn't work, any other help?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:57 am

If you have manually edited the index.php and admin/index.php files and cache files are still not being written, then it certainly points towards a permissions and/or ownership problem.

Please check your server error logs to see if anything is being flagged related to this.

It may be you need to chown the vqcache folder to apache:apache but this may be different depending on what distro the server is running on.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by reynierpm » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:15 am

Well I check permissions once again and all seem to be right vqcache is setup to apache:apache as owner and 0777 permissions, selinux is stoped, httpd access and error logs show nothing about this any other tips? ??? I'm using CentOS 6.2

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:45 am

so you set vqcache to 755 and it does nothing
And you change it to 777 and it crashes?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by reynierpm » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:49 am

Nop I set to 0777 from the begining and nothing happens there in this folder so vQmod isn't working properly

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:01 am

well then try 755

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by reynierpm » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:11 am

Still not working see the attached images ???

Attachments

Untitled1.jpg

Untitled1.jpg (315.05 KiB) Viewed 17843 times

Untitled.jpg

Untitled.jpg (243.83 KiB) Viewed 17843 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:57 am

Send me FTP details and I'll get it fixed, no fee

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by reynierpm » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:06 am

Can't do that because this is a VM running in my PC without external access :-( any other way to fix this?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:08 am

Team Viewer? Not today but tomorrow

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by reynierpm » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:11 am

could be a option, please send me a PM with your email to contact you by tuesdat because I travel tomorrow and can't be online, could you?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:15 am

Email is jay [at] jaygilford [dot] com

Whichever day is fine, please install teamviewer beforehand and get in touch and I'll see when's best to get it sorted

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by rph » Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:24 am

You're missing vqmod_opencart.xml.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:24 pm

It should be sorta clear that when downloading vQmod and you see the option called "vqmod_opencart" that you'd go for that version if you are using opencart.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Mon Mar 12, 2012 6:03 pm

ha well spotted!

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by reynierpm » Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:48 am

Qphoria wrote:It should be sorta clear that when downloading vQmod and you see the option called "vqmod_opencart" that you'd go for that version if you are using opencart.
Wow man you rocks thanks a lot it works now!!!

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by kenl81 » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:48 am

I have recently changed servers within Arvixe. Now captcha and vqmod do not work. I have upgraded opencart and vqmod to the newest versions with no luck. I have been told by Arvixe that permissions 777 is not possible for asp.net. I have windows server. The index files have evidence of vqmod, proves installed. The vqcache folder is not being written to. I have the permissions set to read, write, and delete for vqmod folder, subfolder, and files as well as index files. Any ideas why both vqmod and captcha are not working? Thank you for your time

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 24, 2011 7:33 am

Post by KEVIN83 » Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:10 am

hello, I have the same problem the vqmod not working also I have a windows server, nome leaves give permissions for index.php, show me if you found a solution thank

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:27 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests