Post by Rebecka » Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:55 am

How do you remove something using vQmod?

I want to remove the Contine button from information pages

Code: Select all

<div class="buttons">
    <div class="right"><a href="<?php echo $continue; ?>" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_continue; ?></span></a></div>
  </div>
  <?php echo $content_bottom; ?>
What should I have as position? skip? log? abort?

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
        <id>Remove Continue button</id>
        <version>1.5.3.1</version>
        <vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
        <author>Rebecka</author>
        
        <file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/information.tpl">
                <operation>
                
                        <search position="?" offset="5"><![CDATA[
                        <div class="buttons">
                        ]]></search>
                        
                        <add><![CDATA[                        
                        ]]></add>
                        
                </operation>
        </file> 
</modification>
Should I even keep <add></ add>?'

Thanks in advance!

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:08 am

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
        <id>Remove Continue button</id>
        <version>1.5.3.1</version>
        <vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
        <author>Rebecka</author>
       
        <file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/information.tpl">
                <operation>
               
                        <search position="replace" offset="3"><![CDATA[<div class="buttons">]]></search>
                       
                        <add><![CDATA[]]></add>
                       
                </operation>
        </file>
</modification>

ImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Rebecka » Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:01 am

Thank you very much!

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Rebecka » Sun Nov 13, 2011 1:46 am

I have run into a problem. I want to remove the heading "Categories" in the sidebar.

I want to remove the following from category.tpl

Code: Select all

<div class="box-heading"><?php echo $heading_title; ?></div>
I have tried the following

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
        <id>Remove Category headline</id>
        <version>1.5.3.1</version>
        <vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
        <author>Rebecka</author>
        
        <file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/category.tpl">
                <operation>
                
                        <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
                        <div class="box-heading"><div class="box-heading"></div>
                        ]]></search>
                        
                        <add><![CDATA[                        
                        ]]></add>
                        
                </operation>
        </file> 
</modification>

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
        <id>Remove Category headline</id>
        <version>1.5.3.1</version>
        <vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
        <author>Rebecka</author>
        
        <file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/category.tpl">
                <operation>
                
                        <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
                        <div class="box-heading">
                        ]]></search>
                        
                        <add><![CDATA[                        
                        ]]></add>
                        
                </operation>
        </file> 
</modification>

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
        <id>Remove Category headline</id>
        <version>1.5.3.1</version>
        <vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
        <author>Rebecka</author>
        
        <file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/category.tpl">
                <operation>
                
                        <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
                        <div class="box-heading"></div>
                        ]]></search>
                        
                        <add><![CDATA[                        
                        ]]></add>
                        
                </operation>
        </file> 
</modification>
Both did not work.
Anyone who knows what I'm doing wrong?

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden

Post by rph » Sun Nov 13, 2011 8:54 am

You have to go by the code in the template file. You also shouldn't have line breaks in the search tag.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
	<id>Remove Category headline</id>
	<version>1.5.3.1</version>
	<vqmver>2.1.4</vqmver>
	<author>Rebecka</author>
	<file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/category.tpl">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<div class="box-heading"><?php echo $heading_title; ?></div>]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Rebecka » Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:38 am

Thank you rph!

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests