Post by ronnieb » Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:25 am

Hi
I have been having problems with the vQmod causing problems with the checkout

When I install VQmod it changes the index.php file, which for some reason is causing a problem with checkout but only in Internet Explorer 8 (firefox works fine)

When a customer goes through checkout, each section loads without a problem EXCEPT the payment section

this is firefox
firefox.jpg

firefox.jpg (17.49 KiB) Viewed 3741 times


this is internet explorer
firefox.jpg

firefox.jpg (17.49 KiB) Viewed 3741 times


this is the changed index.php file

Code: Select all

<?php
// Version
define('VERSION', '1.5.1.3');

// Config
require_once('config.php');
   
// Install 
if (!defined('DIR_APPLICATION')) {
	header('Location: install/index.php');
	exit;
}

// VirtualQMOD
require_once('./vqmod/vqmod.php');
$vqmod = new VQMod();

// VQMODDED Startup
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'startup.php'));

// Application Classes
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/customer.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/affiliate.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/currency.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/tax.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/weight.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/length.php'));
require_once($vqmod->modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'library/cart.php'));

can anyone shed any light as why this could be happening, but only in IE8 , not firefox

I have been reporting on this post too

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 70#p213970


Thanks

Attachments

firefox2.jpg

firefox2.jpg (20 KiB) Viewed 3741 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 3:44 pm

Post by aurevilly » Thu Nov 03, 2011 1:14 am

Hello,

I have tested IE7 and IE8 and the checkout was working perfectly. The store is loaded with custom modules and vqmods.

I am using OpenCart 1.5.1.3 and VQmod 2.1.4. Perhaps you should consider updating the vqmod.

Good luck,
aurevilly.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 29, 2011 4:32 am
Location - Sherbrooke, Canada

Post by SandCarver » Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:28 am

Ronnieb,

I ran into this exact problem after adding the checkout-coupon VQMod. The problem ended up being a line of code that needed to be included inside a table tag. In my case it was the offset= command. By offsetting (inserting the code a certain number of lines above or below the code you identified) you can have the new code possibly outside of the tags you need it to be in.

In the case of the checkout-coupon the line was originally:

Code: Select all

<search position="before" offset="2"><![CDATA[<textarea name="comment"]]></search>
The updated code should was:

Code: Select all

<search position="before" offset="3"><![CDATA[<textarea name="comment"]]></search>
The difference was just the offset=3 (originally 2).

Hopefully this will help.

Checkout Our OpenCart powered Stores
Sandcarving Systems | Glass Banks


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:14 pm

Post by kim.portrait » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:30 am

Hi, SandCarver

I am having this problem too. Could you tell me please which file you modified?
Thanks!

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:00 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:59 am

Not likely related to vQmod at all.. but another mod OR a custom payment module with an error in it.

First be sure you are running vQmod 2.1.5
Then grab this patched checkout.tpl file
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=133&t=45863

Also disable any custom payment mods and only use ones like COD to see if that works.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by kim.portrait » Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:56 am

Hi, Qphoria. Thank you for your help! Sorry to say though that it didn't solve the problem :-(
Upgraded the vqmod, got the new checkout.tpl, disabled all but COD payment options - still in IE checkout doesn't go beyond shipping method... What to do? Please, help!

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:00 pm

Post by kim.portrait » Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:20 am

Further development:
- installed vQmod Manager
- uninstalled the checkout-coupon.xml
- the checkout works in IE no problem.

Only now back to why I installed the checkout-coupon vQmod - discount coupon cannot be applied on the checkout :-\

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:00 pm

Post by kim.portrait » Wed Dec 14, 2011 7:42 am

Further development:

Fixed the discount coupon issue in the checkout (no form to apply discount code) by changing the checkout links in the main menu and in the drop-down menu to point to the shopping cart (where it is possible to apply the discount code)

To do that:
1. Open catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl
find

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $checkout; ?>">
replace with

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $cart; ?>">
2. Open catalog/controller/checkout/cart.php
find

Code: Select all

$this->data['checkout'] = $this->url->link('checkout/checkout', '', 'SSL');
replace with

Code: Select all

$this->data['checkout'] = $this->url->link('checkout/cart', '', 'SSL');
Hope this might be of use to someone with the same issues :-*

OC 1.5.1.3

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:00 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:48 am

Hmm good to know.. i just installed that coupon checkout mod on a client's site.. I will be sure to update it for IE8 support

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by carolina » Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:43 am

Although I found that the "index=" fix did not work, I did find that there was an extra </div> in that very same section of that coupon checkout script. Once I removed the extra </div>, everything worked fine. Thought I would post this in case it helps others.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 24, 2011 8:17 am

Post by greg.cook » Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:44 am

I had the same problem with the coupon script. I found an extra </div> also. Deleted it and it works fine with IE8 now.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:47 am

Post by z3nno » Mon Jul 09, 2012 10:39 pm

Stop searching!!!! Its the extra div in the xml file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:26 am

Post by ByteSlinger » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:37 pm

Excellent find Carolina! Thanks so much:) This was driving me batty!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:13 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests