Page 1 of 1

[vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 7:29 pm
by uksitebuilder
Simple little mod that adds a reload icon next to the Captcha image on the contact form
Upload this image to your catalog/view/theme/default/image/ folder
reload.png

reload.png (566 Bytes) Viewed 3176 times

Based on using the default theme, if you have a custom theme based on the default theme you should a upload the image above to your theme's image folder and b edit the vqmod xml file to change the file path from default to your theme name.

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2012 11:11 am
by Klimskady
Thanks for this, will be a useful little addition.

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:30 am
by Klimskady
Within vQmod Manager, when I try to install this i get this:

Warning: VQMod script XML syntax does not appear to be valid!

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:32 am
by eric1998
I try it on OC 1.5.1.3 and not work for me.
anybody try it on OC 1.5.1.3 ?

Thanks

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:48 am
by uksitebuilder
i have updated the xml file above to work with 1.5.1.3

Please Note - This xml file is included in another vqmod file 'A Better Contact Form' -> http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=131&t=35286

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:14 pm
by eric1998
Thank you !

Work fine on OC 1.5.1.3 but i remove T/A character before store name

Thanks again!

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:03 pm
by mrjave
Good day,

thank you for the wonderful VQMOD.
this reload features is not working for Review submission though.

please can someone assist to verify and assist me?

many thanks.

Jave

Re: [vQmod] Refresh/Reload Captcha Image 1.5.x

Posted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:07 pm
by Calcite
Chris,

Thanks for the VQMOD, just wonder if I want to add to my account registration page which also has a Captcha is it a matter of duplicating the lines between

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/information/contact.tpl">
and
<add><![CDATA[<script type="text/javascript">

then editing the info for the other page?

Sorry if that's a daft question, but not played with Vqmod code so have no idea, but would be nice to add it to my registration page too.