Post by drivenbyweb » Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:31 am

Currently Opencart only searches the name and description if desired. This changes the default search functionality to also search the model, UPC, and SKU.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 25, 2011 3:25 am

Post by werepair » Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:45 pm

HOW EASY WAS THAT !!!.
ive been thinking of using vqmod for months but never got the hang of it to be honest, so i bit the bullet and installed it using the auto installer ( Bonus ) dropped your file into the vqmod /xml folder refreshed the page and bingo SKU413 was now visable in the search results,,,,, why on earth this isnt a core feature is beyond me, but vqmod made the installation a doddle.... i will now have to see what core edits have been made in my store and try to make the vqmod files for them...

thanks for this
Best Regards

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by aaron1988 » Tue Sep 06, 2011 4:39 am

Thanks for this great mod :) but i never used it as a VQmod i just edited the xml and put in the product.php file :) as client wanted that lol

Aaron

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:03 am

Post by aaron1988 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:44 pm

Hi, there is an error with this mod i tried ti i thought it was modifications i was doing but it wasnt because as soon as i disabled this my products where displaying correctly but as soon as i use your code for the search by model sku etc it messaes the products up puts them all in the wrong places or adds extra ones.

Kind Regards,
Aaron
Last edited by aaron1988 on Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:03 am

Post by SandCarver » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:20 pm

This mod is amazing - I have been frustrated by the lack of this functionality since I launched my store 9 months ago.

Thank you!

Checkout Our OpenCart powered Stores
Sandcarving Systems | Glass Banks


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:14 pm

Post by middle_road » Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:49 am

Just tried this without success on OC v1.5.1.3.1, QMod v2.1.3
Is it a problem with the versions I'm running?

???


From vqmod.log, same errors from (6) attempts...

Code: Select all

---------- Date: 2011-10-26 16:42:54 ~ IP : ... ----------
REQUEST URI : /store/index.php?route=common/home
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : ../store/vqmod/xml/better_search.xml
   id        : Better Search
   version   : 0.1
   vqmver    : 1.0.8
   author    : Kyle Agronick
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): if (isset($data['filter_tag']) && $data['filter_tag']) {
----------------------------------------------------------------------


---------- Date: 2011-10-26 16:43:13 ~ IP : ... ----------
REQUEST URI : /store/index.php?route=product/search&filter_name=255-300-00360
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : ../store/vqmod/xml/better_search.xml
   id        : Better Search
   version   : 0.1
   vqmver    : 1.0.8
   author    : Kyle Agronick
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): if (isset($data['filter_tag']) && $data['filter_tag']) {
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 23, 2011 2:53 am
Location - East TN

Post by middle_road » Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:17 am

I believe I might have found a fix for v1.5.1.3.1, posted -=- Here-=-.

_mr

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 23, 2011 2:53 am
Location - East TN

Post by neopet001 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:44 am

Hi, thank you for your contribution!

I have a question. I created an option named Color with many options like Yellow, Red, Blue v.v....
So now I want to build a Shop by Color by using links to search for those options, will it be a chance ? thank you for your help!!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:56 pm

Post by haydent » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:59 am

middle_road wrote:I believe I might have found a fix for v1.5.1.3.1, posted -=- Here-=-.

_mr
this fix worked for me in 1.5.1.3

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:50 am
Location - Sydney, Australia

Post by rfary » Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:41 pm

it worked for my 1.5.2.1 thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2011 7:39 am

Post by SDSkisDan » Tue May 01, 2012 11:19 pm

Hello! This vqmod is great. Would anyone know how to make the UPC field work with more than just numbers? Reason being I'm using the UPC field as a "hidden" tag for older part numbers but apparently the search won't pick up anything unless it's numbers only in the UPC field. I already updated the character limit in the database, but for some reason I can't get the search to pick up UPCs that have both letters and numbers. Any suggestions?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:59 am

Post by dbassa » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:15 pm

Great code drivenbyweb. Thanks.

I leave this code updated for version 1.5.3

Best Regards,

Attachments


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2009 12:11 am
Location - Spain

Post by bifflowman » Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:58 am

This is awesome! Thanks. Using on OC 1.5.2.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 12:12 pm
Location - Barrington IL

Post by haowind » Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:11 pm

dbassa wrote:Great code drivenbyweb. Thanks.

I leave this code updated for version 1.5.3

Best Regards,
Thank you!!! You saved my life! :laugh:

http://www.haowind.com
Haowind is a professional manufacturer for plastic craftworks, piggy banks, bath ducks, mini compasses and promotional gifts.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 09, 2012 2:46 pm
Location - China

Post by bonocarmiol » Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:41 am

I'm making a site and I need make a personalized search using 4 drop downs list and a search bar. It is posible to do that? I maen, it is posible to make a query using a drop down list value like a keyword? I'm really desperate :-[

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 23, 2013 5:45 am

Post by stokeyblokey » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:10 am

@dbassa - your code for 1.5.3 works well in 1.5.6 :)

I had added a search extension which had this functionality, but it only worked with text input and not numbers - my Model numbers are alpha-numeric so it did not work unless the entire numeric sequence was input, your code has fixed that ;D

Stokey


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 31, 2013 10:19 pm

Post by josiahgarber » Wed Dec 25, 2013 12:04 am

Does anyone know of how to get this working for 1.5.6? I tried the xml and it is not working for me.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:31 pm

Post by krneki » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:31 am

Doesn't work anymore for 1.5.6. Any solutions?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:58 pm

Post by DragonJ » Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:33 pm

@dbassa:

Your mod works for v1.5.5.1.

WOW, it's so much better than the default opencart search function! :D

My store is awesomely powered by OpenCart 1.5.5.1.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:49 pm

Post by awaix » Thu Jun 26, 2014 10:40 pm

thanks.... worked like a charm.


i was wondering.. is it possible to include 1 particular attribute in the search as well?
we have products with 2 model numbers each.. and we are using one attribute group to define that model number.

is there anyway we can include that particular attribute group just like this one?
would really appreciate the help.
thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:22 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests