Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:55 pm

Hi,

Your problem is that you are using the banner module and not the slideshow module

The banner module doesn't use the nivo slider

edit: catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/banner.tpl

change the setTimeout value from 2000

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by aledmann » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:15 pm

I thought that too but even that doesn't work! ???

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:19 pm

clear your system/cache folder 9apart from index.html)

also clear your broswer cache

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:24 pm

When I load the page I first get the 3 banners under each other on the page ... there after they go together as one sliding banner

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by aledmann » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:28 pm

uksitebuilder - clearing cache didn't help either. :choke:

Kungmats - Try setting a height on your banner container div and set overflow to hidden.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by kungmats » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:32 pm

It's you'r site I'm talking about aledmann :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm

aledmann wrote:uksitebuilder - clearing cache didn't help either. :choke:
You are changing the correct template file aren't you because you have a custom theme

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by aledmann » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:53 pm

Yep! I'm editing theme/OPC010023/template/module/banner.tpl

Kungmats - Oh LOL! Yeah that was an outstanding bug - I fixed that just before you posted your message! :laugh:

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:10 pm

revert that 10000 back to 2000

then edit: catalog/view/javascript/jquery/jquery.cycle.js

find

Code: Select all

timeout:       4000
change to a greater number

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by aledmann » Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:21 pm

OH. MY. GOD. THAT WORKED!!! Aaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh!!!

Thank you thank you thank you!!!!!! ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by Marcus » Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:00 am

OK very odd thing happening here, I added the single line of code, in the slideshow.tpl under my custom theme.

$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({pauseTime:8000});

It seems to save OK, but then when I go back into the file, it has changed back to the default setting.

Assume must be a cache somewhere. Does anyone know where I would find this please.

Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:19 am

Post by Dubblicious » Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:58 am

Thank you UK
This works perfectly.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by BrickAlley » Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:13 am

Yes, I want add a thank you also.

Even though I didn't ask a question this thread helped me get my nivo slider slowed down below mach speed. LOL

Thanks, uksitebuilder I've learned a lot reading your threads!

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:17 am

Post by shamshair » Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:46 pm

thanks you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 23, 2011 3:12 am

Post by ZorroNet » Fri May 11, 2012 12:12 am

I just wanted to say thanks, uksitebuilder! This was the mod I needed to tame the speedy randomness. No problems here... only fantastic results!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:18 pm

Post by Rosettes » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:03 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Not sure what to say.

I have it working correctly on 1.5.1.3 myself

Here's the manual edit if you want to do it manually.

edit; catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/slideshow.tpl

Find

Code: Select all

	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
change to

Code: Select all

	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({pauseTime:8000});

Thanks! worked a treat :)

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:43 am


Post by kgkaraoke » Thu Sep 13, 2012 12:56 pm

Mike Guenther wrote:Wow-I am a MORON. Thank you for proving this to me-HAHA.

Thank you,

MG
No, you're not a moron, as this is a very easy oversight to make.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:06 am

Post by cgchris99 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:51 pm

I think I've tried every option in this thread and it is not changing at all. Even cleared the cache as well.

I figured it out. Watch out for the capital letters in pauseTime: It must match or it doesn't work. Thanks all.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 14, 2013 2:18 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests