Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:31 am

This mod just simply slows down the time between slideshow transitions

Tested on 1.5.x

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Mike Guenther » Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:11 am

I uploaded this MOD to my VQMod Manager and I cant seem to get the slideshow to slow down?

Any ideas?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:00 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:24 am

is your store running a default theme or custom theme ?

if custom, you should edit the xml file to change 'default' references to your custom theme name.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Mike Guenther » Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:28 am

Wow-I am a MORON. Thank you for proving this to me-HAHA.

Thank you,

MG

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:00 am

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:59 am

I cant make it work either.
I have vqmod installed and I put the file into vqmod folder. I also run the default theme but it doesn't slow down

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:12 am

What error message do yo get in your error log ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:34 am

No error at all ... but it doesn't slow down .... cant find an error log .... in what folder?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:20 am

vqmod.log would be created in the vqmod folder if there was an error.

Please look in the vqmod/vqcache folder to see if you have the following file:

vq2-catalog_view_theme_default_template_module_slideshow.tpl

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:38 am

No error log and not that .tpl in vcache either ... but many others

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:48 am

What OC version are you using ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 4:52 am

1.5.1.3

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:35 am

Not sure what to say.

I have it working correctly on 1.5.1.3 myself

Here's the manual edit if you want to do it manually.

edit; catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/slideshow.tpl

Find

Code: Select all

	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
change to

Code: Select all

	$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({pauseTime:8000});

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:43 am

Thank you ... that worked :)
Should I delete the xml-file?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:49 am

yes

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by dynamyt100 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:18 pm

I have just updated to 1.5.1.3 and this is no longer working ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:44 pm

works for me, but if not for you, do the manual edit instructions a couple of posts up

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by dynamyt100 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:57 pm

Strange ! I just uploaded the .xml again and now its fine ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 7:29 pm

I tryed again with an new upload but it doesn't work.
Can it be that I have vqmod 1.2.4 installed (not 1.2.3 as written in the xml-file)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:08 pm

shouldn't make any difference

Try clearing your vqmod/vqcache folder

Check to see if there is a vqmod.log file in the vqmod folder

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kungmats » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:16 pm

empty the cash did not help .... the log looks lie this



---------- Date: 2011-11-07 08:00:30 ~ IP : 62.101.44.82 ----------
REQUEST URI : /admin/index.php?route=sale/order&token=b76961ba4bf6ff17053b4b016f5e5bb9
MOD DETAILS:
modFile : /...................../public_html/vqmod/xml/options_boost_vqmod.xml
id : Options Boost
version : v151.1
vqmver : 2.1.0
author : qphoria
Could not resolve path for [admin/controller/catalog/product.php]
Could not resolve path for [admin/model/catalog/product.php]
Could not resolve path for [admin/view/template/catalog/product_form.tpl]
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:00 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests