Post by DefJam » Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:41 pm

Thanks for this! Works great on 1.5.1.3.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 7:10 pm

Post by rasahydro » Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:09 am

Hello,

Very new to this vqmod thing. I installed vqmod, uploaded the file to vqmod/xml but the file doesn't seem to be doing anything at all. i have 1.5.1.3? What could i be doing wrong? the template is the default one

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:07 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:29 pm

Are you sure vqmod is installed correctly ?

what files do you have in vqmod/vqcache folder ?

do you have a vqmod/vqmod.log file ? If so does it report any aborted errors ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Dubblicious » Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:02 am

Thanks uksitebuilder
This worked like a charm, and much easier than the other way . :)

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by Dubblicious » Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:10 pm

Hi uksitebuilder
This is weird but your mod worked great for me up until today. It reverted back to list from grid. I checked the log and I had errors from another mod so I disabled that thinking it might be a conflict, but it was still at list view. I then deleted your grid mod and uploaded/installed it again, but still it is at list view. I deleted most of the other mods except uksb_better_contact_form.xml and vqmod_opencart.xml , but it still is list view.
My server was down for a hour, but before it went down the mod worked , it was only after it came back on line that it went to list view. Weird huh ? Do you have any idea what may cause this ?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:43 pm

Very weird, but obviously something caused by the server going down

have you emptied your vqmod/vqcache folder

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Dubblicious » Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:31 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Very weird, but obviously something caused by the server going down

have you emptied your vqmod/vqcache folder
I did twice and even re-installed the mod, and made sure my browser cache was cleared too, but it is still list view. I am going to contact support at my hosting company to see what they did when the server was down, I will let you know.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:53 am

No worries, but I'm going to take a wild stab here and suggest that they have mod_security installed on the server

This is a known PITA with the jquery cookie scripting in OC due to a stupid ruleset which rejects filenames with the word cookie in them.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by ristretto6 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:58 am

This is my first time using a VQmod file, so perhaps I missed a step, but I just tried installing this mod, and nothing has changed.

I installed VQmod and got a success message, but then I uploaded this file to the VQMod/XML folder on my server, refreshed my shop (http://onlineshop.yarniapdx.com) and tried looking at a category, but it still defaults to list mode.

Any suggestions?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 6:18 am

Post by FFJim » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:35 am

ristretto6 wrote:This is my first time using a VQmod file, so perhaps I missed a step, but I just tried installing this mod, and nothing has changed.

I installed VQmod and got a success message, but then I uploaded this file to the VQMod/XML folder on my server, refreshed my shop (http://onlineshop.yarniapdx.com) and tried looking at a category, but it still defaults to list mode.

Any suggestions?
I had the same "problem". Delete your cookies, exit the browser, go back and try again. You should get the grid now.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:44 am

Post by Dubblicious » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:21 am

uksitebuilder wrote:No worries, but I'm going to take a wild stab here and suggest that they have mod_security installed on the server

This is a known PITA with the jquery cookie scripting in OC due to a stupid ruleset which rejects filenames with the word cookie in them.

You were dead on about mod_security being installed on the server. The tech from my hosting provider that I corresponded with disabled that module which caused the issue and now everything is working again.
Thanks uksitebuilder for pointing me in the right direction so I could resolve this problem. :D

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by ristretto6 » Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:31 am

Sweet, you're right! Deleting the cookies and restarting worked. Now I'm wondering, is there any way to change the grid layout? There are currently only 3 columns, but because I don't have any right sidebars, I have plenty of space to let it go to 4 or 5 columns, which would cut down on the number of pages the customer would have to scroll through to see all my products.

Can I edit the grid dimensions anywhere?

Thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 6:18 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Oct 27, 2011 2:43 pm

In your stylesheet you can edit the width, margin and/or padding for

.product-grid > div

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by karadev » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:35 am

hi, what i need to do IF i do not use VQmode ???

http://www.karadev.net
http://www.webshop.karadev.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:31 pm
Location - Varna, Bulgaria

Post by Dubblicious » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:59 am

karadev wrote:hi, what i need to do IF i do not use VQmode ???
Here is the post for that, but I gotta say this using the mod is much better.
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 75#p168294

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Post by dynamyt100 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:16 pm

I cant get this to work on 1.5.1.3 ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:48 pm

Post by sekmo » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:20 pm

THANKS! :)

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:50 pm

Post by ristretto6 » Mon Nov 14, 2011 4:49 am

uksitebuilder wrote:In your stylesheet you can edit the width, margin and/or padding for

.product-grid > div
Excellent, and can you tell me the path where the stylesheet is located, so I can find and edit it?
Thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 6:18 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:31 am

catalog/view/theme/YOURTHEME/stylesheet/stylesheet.css

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by mckbgrd » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:34 am

I read all the posts in this forum but it didn't help me. I installed vqmod correctly and I have different files in the vqcache map. I placed the grid file in the xml map, I deleted all the cookies and start the browser again, but it's still not working. I had a customized theme.

Can you help me?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:27 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests