Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Oct 15, 2011 5:52 pm

It will need editing for 1.4.x OC versions

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by marcelwoo » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:58 pm

Hi, simon. If your mod works with this mod, "ReCAPTCHA Free", it will be really cool!
I suffered daily spamming on my contact form page a couple of days ago. Installed that mode yesterday and it seems that those stupid spammers have been stopped.
However, your mod does not work together with others changing the contact form. rph, author of that mod, said " his mod is doing a full file replace which makes it fundamentally incompatible with ReCAPTCHA Free or any other VQMod that tries to make changes to the contact form controller". Xsecret told me that perhaps I could tell you this and hopefully something could be done to make your mod more compatible with others.

link to that mod and rph and xsecret comments:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=40239

Cheers,
Marcel

"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:59 pm

I will optimize the mod. It was an early one I did when I was new to OC and vQmod

Will advise when it is updated

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by pitkin2020 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:41 am

i am using this on 1.5.1.3 works really well, like the auto filled data for logged in users. I may try the other file uploaded in this thread with the editable fields though as I think its good to be able to change the contact details

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:28 pm

Opening post updated to optimize the vqmods

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by bewitching » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:18 am

Quick question for uksitebuilder :
I notice on your contact page, as well as mine, once I uploaded the VQMod, there is a "t/a" appears before the stores name, such as this example from your contact us page:
UK Site Builder Ltd
----> t/a UK Site Builder Demo Store

Where is that area located in your VQMod so I could possibly delete the t/a ?

Thanks !
Kathleen

Considering OpenCart once again :)


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:59 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:47 am

It's the first operation of the catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/contact.tpl file

around line 105

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by pitkin2020 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:14 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Opening post updated to optimize the vqmods
i've put the new vqmod from post 1 with editable fields onto my site but the fields aren't editable, what I have done wrong?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by cantykiwi » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:24 am

Are you using the latest version of vQmod? the xml file says its minimum version required is v2.1.4 of vQmod.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:37 pm

Post by pitkin2020 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:40 am

cantykiwi wrote:Are you using the latest version of vQmod? the xml file says its minimum version required is v2.1.4 of vQmod.
yep 2.1.4, it doesn't seem to have changed from the last version, the fields are per filled just not editable

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by pitkin2020 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:41 am

uksitebuilder wrote:It's the first operation of the catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/contact.tpl file

around line 105

I also wanted to get rid of that t/a but when i look in that file its no where near up to line 105 only around 60 lines, time for a fresh install me thinks

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by cantykiwi » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:49 am

pitkin2020 wrote:
uksitebuilder wrote:It's the first operation of the catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/contact.tpl file

around line 105

I also wanted to get rid of that t/a but when i look in that file its no where near up to line 105 only around 60 lines, time for a fresh install me thinks
I think he meant the xml file not the contact.tpl file. The xml file has it on line 105 in the one i just installed this morning. Also using the editable fields version with no problems.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:37 pm

Post by pitkin2020 » Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:55 am

cantykiwi wrote:
pitkin2020 wrote:
uksitebuilder wrote:It's the first operation of the catalog/view/theme/default/template/information/contact.tpl file

around line 105

I also wanted to get rid of that t/a but when i look in that file its no where near up to line 105 only around 60 lines, time for a fresh install me thinks
I think he meant the xml file not the contact.tpl file. The xml file has it on line 105 in the one i just installed this morning. Also using the editable fields version with no problems.
ahh that would probably make more sense lol.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:20 am

Those with custom themes need to make edits to the

Code: Select all

<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[<img id="captcha" src="index.php?route=information/contact/captcha" alt="" />]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[<br><img id="capim" src="index.php?route=information/contact/captcha" alt="" /> <a id="capreload"><img src="catalog/view/theme/Spicylicious/image/reload.png" title="Reload Captcha Image" alt="" /></a>]]></add>
		</operation>
in order for it to SHOW.

This is the problem with mine.
Once edit correctly, it's showing.

But anyway, it's not working.
Message gets sent, but when I receive, SUBJECT field is missing, it was not sent.

I'm using 1.5.1.3.
Please help!

Thank you very much!

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:03 pm

Hi? Anyone can see what's the problem with above message I posted?
Please??

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:08 pm

Looks like one of your files is not getting correctly rewritten by vqmod

Please check your vqmod/vqmod.log file for any errors

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:23 pm

There are no errors :(
Is it because of my custom theme?? :(

Anyway, how do I add more custom fields?
Can I follow your order?

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by uksitebuilder » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:34 pm

If you have a custom theme, then you should most likely edit the vqmod file and change any references from 'default' to your 'themename'

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by yiyinlah » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:57 pm

I've changed it that way, it's all showing correctly including cptcha, thing is, subject doesn't get sent.
Only the phone number & the rest of the fields.
Very weird.

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore

Post by yiyinlah » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:47 am

Great!!

I solved it!
Ends up, works like a charm on 1.5.1.3! :)

Problem is, I thought the subject will be sent together in the email, actually is subject title. Hahaha..

Anyway, how do I make it such that when the email gets sent, the subject title is:

Enquiry: (Subject)

instead of "Enquiry (Subject)"?

Also, is it possible to add more fields by editing your vQmod file?
If yes, which should I follow?
The telephone field? Or subject?

Thank you so much!

I'm using Opencart 1.5.4.1 & vQmod 2.3.2.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:19 pm
Location - Singapore
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests