Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:45 am

Simple mod to change the List view to Grid view by default

The following files are changed with this mod:

catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/category.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/manufacturer_info.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/search.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/special.tpl

vQmod xml file:
uksb_grid_view_default.xml

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Maansy » Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:14 am

thanks for the effort :)

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Mobility » Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:16 am

I added the xml file to the /vqmod/xml directory but still not getting the result.

First time installing a vQmod. I am 100% sure VQmod itself is installed.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:14 am

Post by Mobility » Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:55 am

Working now. Looks like you have to run the install script again after a mod is added.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:14 am

Post by eric1998 » Fri Jul 15, 2011 10:22 pm

Hi everyboy
The script nor working for me
I don't understand
anybody have an idea ?

Thanks

http://wm-distribution.com ---- OC 1.5.1.3


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:41 pm

The mod should run out of the box

If you have other xml files altering the same files, that may be the reason

Always best to clear vqcache folder when adding new mods

Also, in vqmod.php it is a good idea to set useCache to True and Logging to False

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by kmg_123 » Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:45 am

I have a +20 VQMODS altering the same files no problems at all .. does anyone have a VQMOD for 1.4.9.5 to change it to list view ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:21 am
Location - UAE, Abu Dhabi

Post by ccM » Thu Sep 01, 2011 6:22 am

Thanks for the mod Simon - very handy :)

ccM
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:51 am
Location - QLD, Australia

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:11 am

didnt work for me either, i am using 1.5.1 , cleared cache and reloaded page , still list grid as default.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:33 am

it is supposed to list grid by default

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:37 am

uksitebuilder wrote:it is supposed to list grid by default
hi, sorry i ment to say list.
best regards

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:43 am

I just tested in my 1.5.1.1 and it works fine -> http://www.designs.org.uk

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:49 am

uksitebuilder wrote:I just tested in my 1.5.1.1 and it works fine -> http://www.designs.org.uk
hi, thanks for the prompt reply, but it will not work in my site using 1.5.1, i have used other vqmods and they all seem to be working ok, am not saying there is a problem with your coding its probably something i am doing wrong, but i can not get it to work.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:53 am

Impossible for me to tell exactly.

I initially made the mod for 1.5.0.5 i think it was

Anyway, your earlier post got alarm bells ringing because I had not tested in 1.5.1.x yet

But as my link above shows, it is working in 1.5.1.1

I have also just done a file compare on the 4 files that it affects for 1.5.0.5 - 1.5.1 - 1.5.1.1

there are no changes in the core code.

--

If running vqmod, are the vqcache files being generated ?

Do you have turned on or can you turn on Logging in vqmod.php to see if an error is generated/indicated in the log file in the vqmod folder.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:04 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Impossible for me to tell exactly.

I initially made the mod for 1.5.0.5 i think it was

Anyway, your earlier post got alarm bells ringing because I had not tested in 1.5.1.x yet

But as my link above shows, it is working in 1.5.1.1

I have also just done a file compare on the 4 files that it affects for 1.5.0.5 - 1.5.1 - 1.5.1.1

there are no changes in the core code.

--

If running vqmod, are the vqcache files being generated ?

Do you have turned on or can you turn on Logging in vqmod.php to see if an error is generated/indicated in the log file in the vqmod folder.
Hi thanks for the prompt reply, am new to this vqmod thing but yes the vqcache files are being generated, my vqmod.php states the following

final class VQMod {
private $vqversion = '1.2.3'; // Current version for logging
private $filesToMod = array(); // Keeps a list of all the files that have mods available at construct
private $modsByFile = array(); // Keeps an array of which mods apply to which files to improve performance
private $doNotMod = array(); // Keeps an array of which files should never be modded
private $fileCache = array(); // Keeps a relationship from real file to temp file to avoid reloading same class
private $cwd = ''; // default working directory of this script
private $virtualMode = TRUE; // If you want to modify the actual source files, set to FALSE. NOT RECOMMENDED!!!
private $init = TRUE; // Triggers the log to reset
private $logFilePath = './vqmod'; // Log file path. default: './vqmod/logs'
private $logFileName = 'vqmod.log'; // Log file name. default: 'vqmod.log'

public $useCache = FALSE; // Whether or not to use previously cached versions of the source files
public $vqCachePath = './vqmod/vqcache'; // The vqmod cache path
public $protectedFilelist = './vqmod/vqprotect.txt';// Protected Files list path. default: './vqmod/vqprotect.txt'
public $logging = TRUE; // enable/disable logging

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:07 am

Logging is already on, i would suggest you eventually set it to FALSE and certainly change useCache to TRUE as this is known to cause problems in some situations.

Basically as you have it, the cache files are recreated at each page load.

--

So, do you have a log file in your vqmod folder ?

After changing the useCache to TRUE, try it again and let me know if it is not working.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:12 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Logging is already on, i would suggest you eventually set it to FALSE and certainly change useCache to TRUE as this is known to cause problems in some situations.

Basically as you have it, the cache files are recreated at each page load.

--

So, do you have a log file in your vqmod folder ?

After changing the useCache to TRUE, try it again and let me know if it is not working.
hi, i have no log file in the vqmod folder.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:17 am

Hi , Unfortunately still not working after changing to TRUE

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:19 am

That's very weird.

Even if you have no errors, you should get a log file if logging is set to TRUE.

Have you cleared cookies before testing again ?

I'm kinda running out of answers after this, sorry

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by werepair » Sat Sep 03, 2011 1:40 am

hi, i now have a log file

regards

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:54 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests