Page 2 of 2

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:51 pm
by webvet
@postcardcollecting

I've tried to PM you, but the message won't leave by Out Box so apologies...

I have just tested the xml on a default Opencart v1.5.3.1 and it is working fine. The 'Units Sold:' text is displaying on the product page and category page. Bear in mind this only shows COMPLETED sales, so if customers have pending orders these will not display unless the xml is modified.

Please let me know if you are still having problems, or if you are seeing any errors if you also have the vQmod Manager extension installed (freely available here http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2969 and very useful for finding problems with xml files)

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:31 pm
by diamond111
webvet wrote:@postcardcollecting

I've tried to PM you, but the message won't leave by Out Box so apologies...

I have just tested the xml on a default Opencart v1.5.3.1 and it is working fine. The 'Units Sold:' text is displaying on the product page and category page. Bear in mind this only shows COMPLETED sales, so if customers have pending orders these will not display unless the xml is modified.

Please let me know if you are still having problems, or if you are seeing any errors if you also have the vQmod Manager extension installed (freely available here http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=2969 and very useful for finding problems with xml files)
Thank you for the unique extension!
Help me make to display on the category page number of the goods sold.
Just good.

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:20 am
by webvet
@diamond111

I tried to respond to your PM, but it doesn't seem to be sending properly.

The xml file is designed to show the units sold on two pages: the Product page, and the Category page. From your question is seems this isn't working on your category page, but does it work on the product page?

If you have a live site, can you post a link? And which version of Opencart are you using?

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:34 pm
by diamond111
Hi bro!
Yes, on a category page is not displayed at all.
And in the product see screenshot below..
http://savepic.org/4977148.png
And I havent variable: <span class="price-tax"><?php echo $text_tax; ?> <?php echo $product['tax']; ?></span>
Help me make this, this is very important.

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:17 pm
by webvet
What you have posted in your image is a language file issue.

Sounds like the category page is a modification in your template file.

The solution might not be useful for many on the forum, so it's probably best to either PM me (I received yours fine, but my reply still hasn't left my outbox!) or contact me directly through my website (link in signature below).

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:47 pm
by diamond111
The problem with the language I decided to using your language used in the store.
But the problem remained with the conclusion of a category page, what to do if you havent
<span class="price-tax"><?php echo $text_tax; ?> <?php echo $product['tax']; ?></span>
in the template categories.
How to withdraw?
I count on your support, wrote to you through the site.

Re: [vQmod] Show Units Sold

Posted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:03 pm
by webvet
It's 'simply' a case of re-writing the xml to work with your template. If it doesn't contain that line of code, then by looking at your category.tpl file then should be able to find another line of code for it to work with.

I've got your email and replied!