Post by fido-x » Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:44 pm

Following on from this topic, this vQmod will display the number of units sold for each product (if any have been sold) where the order status is set to "Complete".

On the product page, shows the number of units sold just above the manufacturer.
On the category page, show the number of units sold below the price.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by kxs1 » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:32 am

Successfully installed vqmod v. 2.1.5.opencart. Downloaded the units_sold.xml script. moved it to the vqmod's xml folder on the server. Tested, it didn't work! What am I doing wrong? I have installed OpenCart v.1.5.1.3. Thanks for your help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:09 am

Post by fido-x » Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:08 am

That's for an older version of OpenCart (1.4.9.x, I think) and is not compatible with 1.5.x.

I'll have look at updating it (when I get a chance).

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by kxs1 » Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:20 am

Thanks Fido-x. I appreciate your time, or if there are any guidelines I can read/follow, I'll try upgrading it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:09 am

Post by kxs1 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 12:46 am

Any update to the Units_sold.xml support for the OpenCart 1.5.1.3?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:09 am

Post by acadterror » Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:23 pm

Any update for latest version of Opencart?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:22 pm

Post by webvet » Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:28 am

Hope I am not treading on Fido-x's toes, but have this working and tested now for v1.5.1.2 and v1.5.1.3 on a default theme. Almost there, will finish testing overnight and upload tomorrow all being well...

If in the meantime you see this Fido/other mod - feel free to wrap my knuckles and post nasty comments if this isn't the done thing :)

Genuine, Honest Opencart Support @ http://webvetservices.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 14, 2009 2:04 am
Location - Shropshire, UK

Post by webvet » Wed Jan 25, 2012 4:49 pm

Ok - I haven't done anything with the basic function of this mod, which worked fine for v1.4 but only adjusted the .tpl files so that the original functioning is exactly the same.

Displays number of units sold (transactions marked as complete):
On the Product Page just about the Manufacturer
On the Category Page just below the price

I have tested it on v1.5.1.2 and v1.5.1.3 on default theme and working fine.

Any problems feel free to post back here!

Genuine, Honest Opencart Support @ http://webvetservices.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 14, 2009 2:04 am
Location - Shropshire, UK

Post by acadterror » Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:47 pm

thanks so much for the update :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:22 pm

Post by webvet » Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:23 am

You're welcome :D

I have had so much help on the forum over the last 12-18 months that am just trying to give something back (he says crossing his fingers that the mod works...)

Genuine, Honest Opencart Support @ http://webvetservices.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 14, 2009 2:04 am
Location - Shropshire, UK

Post by naz_eg » Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:38 am

Is there any way to show all orders (not only completed orders). I want to show how many products sold in PREORDER status too but i couldn't make it.

...WHERE o.order_status_id = '5' AND op.product_id = '" . (int)$product_id . "'");

I see order status 5 selected but can't add other statuses or set all. Can someone help me to show all order status or only COMPLETED+PREORDER statuses?

Thank you in advance.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 29, 2010 6:25 pm

Post by mrjave » Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:52 pm

good day,

it is not showing on V1.5.3.1.
any advice / update to this for the lastest version (V1.5.3.1)?

many thanks in advance.

Jave

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 13, 2012 4:22 pm

Post by shukshyna » Sun Mar 31, 2013 7:38 am

Works great for 1.5.4 (added manually for products page),
now trying to make it work for modules (e.g. bestseller). Tried to adjust bestseller controller file but it gives me only errors..

Any hint would be greatly appreciated!!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 02, 2013 9:53 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:14 pm

shukshyna wrote:Works great for 1.5.4 (added manually for products page)
Please explain?
now trying to make it work for modules (e.g. bestseller). Tried to adjust bestseller controller file but it gives me only errors..

Any hint would be greatly appreciated!!!
I will see what I can do.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by oc5 » Thu May 02, 2013 6:37 pm

Work like charm with my 1.5.1.3 :)
May i know who to change the font color & size please? Tq

oc5
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:50 pm

Post by oc5 » Thu May 02, 2013 7:22 pm

Finally i manage to change the "Unit Sold" text color.

Code: Select all

	<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl">
		<operation>
			<search position="before" index="1"><![CDATA[
			<?php if ($manufacturer) { ?>
			]]></search>
			<add trim="true"><![CDATA[
			<?php if ($units_sold) { ?>
			<span style="color: red;"><?php echo $text_units_sold; ?> <?php echo $units_sold; ?></span><br />
			<?php } ?>
			]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>

oc5
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:50 pm

Post by oc5 » Thu May 02, 2013 7:25 pm

i've another thought of this Mod are displaying the "UNIT SOLD" at the product & category page only, wondering how it can be display at (Featured, Latest, & other module )? anyone can help me with this? very much thanks.

oc5
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:50 pm

Post by f1br3opt1c » Sat May 25, 2013 9:27 am

Hi,

First of all thanks alot for the mod. Secondly i'm having slight trouble with it. Products that are displayed in the sub category have a blank space in between the price and "Unit Sold" display. It looks ugly as the alignment does not match with products that have sold none. Anyway to bring the Unit Sold alignment higher to eliminate the blank space?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 24, 2013 5:36 pm

Post by kevinlfc » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:01 am

Thank you for unit_sold.xml, It is great for OC, I am using OC 1.5.4 and it is appaer on product page.

Is it possible show it on box-product of front page?

Thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:08 am

Post by postcardcollecting » Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:52 am

Hi ... I tried this vQmod with version Version 1.5.3.1 and nothing happened ... I uploaded the xml file to the vQmod folder. Was there anything else to do? Does anyone wish to share their site so I can see what to expect. I'd love to get this to work. Thanks All !

http://www.postcardcollecting.com
http://www.aboardnoahsark.com



Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:30 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests