Post by Yakiv » Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:53 am

Thank you so much, webaccent.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:31 pm

Post by Kria » Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:08 am

Hello, help me please with small fix,
all what i need:
- product description in compare product page.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:28 pm

Post by webaccent » Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:07 pm

for Kria,

here is your update.
just upload it to your site

Complete web solutions, site design, complex site development


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:33 pm

Post by Kria » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:03 pm

Thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:28 pm

Post by Miguelito » Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:48 am

Is this module going to be updated to "fit" in v1.4.x?

The Finnish OpenCart Forum
"Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 pm

Post by webaccent » Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:10 am

We just released the new version of the module for OpenCart version 1.4
Download release on the contributions page http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ion_id=320

Complete web solutions, site design, complex site development


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:33 pm

Post by ryanwachtl » Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:46 am

I had to replace line 11 of catalog/controller/common/home.php to resolve an error.

From this:

Code: Select all

$this->data['welcome'] = html_entity_decode($this->config->get('config_welcome_' . $this->language->getId()));
Changed to this:

Code: Select all

$this->data['welcome'] = html_entity_decode($this->config->get('config_welcome_' . $this->config->get('config_language_id')));
I was getting an error that Language::getId() was not valid. Just thought I'd post in case anyone else had trouble.

Follow me on Twitter: @ryanwachtl


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:35 am
Location - Madison, WI USA

Post by Miguelito » Sat Jan 23, 2010 5:49 am

Downloaded this module for 1.4.x and it's great.

Noticed one bug in /catalog/controller/common/menu.php line 11:

Code: Select all

$this->data['welcome'] = html_entity_decode($this->config->get('config_welcome_' . $this->language->getId()));
should be (I think):

Code: Select all

$this->data['welcome'] = html_entity_decode($this->config->get('config_welcome_' . $this->language->get('config_language_id')));
Also all language translations should be in respective language files - not in the actual scripts (for example text 'You have...'. Probably have to look at this in a whole and implement the needed changes but by whom?

The Finnish OpenCart Forum
"Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 pm

Post by espc » Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:38 pm

is there a way to change the language of:
"You have products to compare"???
and can be added variables now?

God, give me courage to do what I can,
humility to admit what I can't,
and wisdom to know the difference.

Opencart mods (search suggestions and so on):
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?p=71588#p71588" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:40 am

Post by LeetPirate » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:12 am

Hi, let me first say thanks for your module, I like it very much. :)

I have found 2 bugs in your module, one of which was already pointed out in posts above. The second bug is in the catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/home.tpl file which causes the footer to break out of the table limits and end up on the extreme right and left of the browser. This will look very silly on wider resolutions. See attached screenshot for more details, look at where the footer is located.
Image
Btw, it would be very helpful if the forum admins could implement automatic photo resize mod. ;)

The fix is simple. Edit the catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/home.tpl file and scroll down to the end of the file to around line 47. You will see the following code:

Code: Select all

<div class="bottom">
	<div class="left"></div>
    <div class="right"></div>
    <div class="center"></div>
  </div>
</div>
</div>
<?php echo $footer; ?> 
The code has 3 closing divs at the end and one of them should be removed.

The correct code will look like this:

Code: Select all

  <div class="bottom">
    <div class="left"></div>
    <div class="right"></div>
    <div class="center"></div>
  </div>
</div>
<?php echo $footer; ?> 

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:57 pm

Post by matude » Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:15 am

Hello,
First of all thank you for this module!

Unfortunately for some reason I can't get it to work properly. When I click on the "add to compare" button nothing happens, product only appears into the compare module box once I've refreshed the page manually. The same thing happens when I try to remove a product from the list.

Everything else seems to work fine.

Any ideas?

Website is still under construction but you can see it here: http://www.laptop24.ee

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:12 am

Post by LeetPirate » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:31 am

matude wrote:Hello,
First of all thank you for this module!

Unfortunately for some reason I can't get it to work properly. When I click on the "add to compare" button nothing happens, product only appears into the compare module box once I've refreshed the page manually. The same thing happens when I try to remove a product from the list.

Everything else seems to work fine.

Any ideas?

Website is still under construction but you can see it here: http://www.laptop24.ee
Did you enable AJAX in the module settings? You need to do that else it won't work.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:57 pm

Post by matude » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:35 am

I did enable AJAX in the module section under admin.

Is there any other place I need to edit too? I've really gone through the install/update list and all the possible things, I'm sure I made everything correctly...

It's probably something very simple...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:12 am

Post by LeetPirate » Fri Mar 12, 2010 9:49 am

matude wrote:I did enable AJAX in the module section under admin.

Is there any other place I need to edit too? I've really gone through the install/update list and all the possible things, I'm sure I made everything correctly...

It's probably something very simple...
Try removing the one you just installed and install this version where I fixed the 2 bugs found. Note this is for OpenCart v1.4.0.

compare products module for OpenCart v1.4.0 with bugs fixed.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:57 pm

Post by espc » Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:15 pm

text "You have items to compare" still remains untranslatable
likewise text "select" into compare_page.

God, give me courage to do what I can,
humility to admit what I can't,
and wisdom to know the difference.

Opencart mods (search suggestions and so on):
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?p=71588#p71588" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:40 am

Post by matude » Sat Mar 13, 2010 12:48 am

Thank you LeetPirate for your answer. Unfortunately it still doesn't work.

I am willing to pay a small bonus, lets say $20, through PayPal if anybody please could check my website and see what might be the problem?

I changed the "add to compare" links class="compare" into my custom class and also changed it in the module script, but even if I change it all back, it doesn't work, so I'm thinking the problem must be somewhere else.

Maybe it's because I have other jquery scripts loaded too?

Please, help, anybody? :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:12 am

Post by saman10 » Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:01 am

hi
that's nice module but when install. it send me this error:
Error: Could not load model tool/seo_url!
my opencart version is 132
help me
tank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 07, 2010 12:16 am

Post by matude » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:03 pm

I got it working! Wohoo.

Also, I'm an idiot : ) I had changed the ID of middle-compare div tag in compare module without editing the script in the bottom.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:12 am

Post by espc » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:40 pm

espc wrote:text "You have items to compare" still remains untranslatable
likewise text "select" into compare_page.

God, give me courage to do what I can,
humility to admit what I can't,
and wisdom to know the difference.

Opencart mods (search suggestions and so on):
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?p=71588#p71588" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:40 am

Post by fealldagal » Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:14 am

Help

I receive the ERROR today

Error: Could not load model tool/seo_url!

I replace the this file model tool/seo_url and still nothing can someone please help.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 30, 2009 1:31 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests