Post by m2m » Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:43 pm

Hi,

I've installed the extension to my opencart installation 1.4.9.3 and when i configure a dropdown box i can see the header on the product page but the options aren't appearing. All other option work fine and if i change it from a 'Select Field' to a 'Radio button' then the options appear.

Also the page doesn't load in full (i.e it seems to fail loading the full page so you dont get to see the product, descripton, images, review tabs, etc) - It works okay when i change it to 'Radio button'

http://www.newmedia-solutions.com/shop/ ... nlock-Code

Ps. My order no was Order ID: 3910

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by m2m » Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm

Ignore the above - Seems to be working now. i recreated the option several times and the last time has worked - although the settings are the same . Anyway i'm good for now. :-)

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by readyman » Thu Mar 17, 2011 3:41 am

If you have any further issues, let me know

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by m2m » Thu Mar 17, 2011 3:59 am

Still having problems, It's not working as it should, What's happening is;

1. I create a drop down menu and nothing is being displayed on the frontpage apart from the heading, the selection list box is empty.
2. If i then create another drop down list and add it to the same product then the options from the 2nd dropdown list are showing but with the header of the first one. It's as if the tables are misaligned??

See the Image below;
The header 'Samsung Network:' is from the First list i created but the options belong to the 2nd new list i created.

Image

I can give you access to my Admin /FTP if you would like to investigate further.

Let me know.

Thanks.

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by m2m » Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:19 am

Ps. In the Global options admin section i've also notices that there is an error that say

'<b>Notice</b>: Undefined index: list_height in <b>/home/www/newmedia-solutions.com/shop/admin/view/template/catalog/attribute_form.tpl</b> on line <b>150</b>'

The error is under the 'List menu options:' and is next to this column:
'Allow multiple choice | Height(Rows): >>then the above error but it's in a small text in put box.

I've also just notice that the page and options show fine in IE so it may be a firefox issue.

This is the page in question for you to see yourself;
http://www.newmedia-solutions.com/shop/ ... duct_id=54

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by m2m » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:10 am

Hiya, any ideas? The problem seems to be definitely isolated to firefox IE as i can see both dropdown boxes in iinternet explorer. Please can u investigate because i was hoping to go live on this site asap. Thanks

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by readyman » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:32 am

I'm releasing a fix today... it will replace your current product.tpl file.
I'm assuming it has something to do with the blank <option>... Please select ----- ... </option> code that I've commented out. You should try uncommenting it out, or deleting that blank option, because I think Firefox is commenting out all select menus from there.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by m2m » Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:34 am

Hi i'll wait for the release. Dont know how to uncomment that line in your code. Looking forward to the fix . Thanks

m2m
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 11, 2010 6:10 am

Post by papergirl » Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:58 pm

i have installed the latest version on 1.4.9.3,

seems to work fine however someone said you can attach images to the options how do you do this? i cant see where this is done,

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:56 pm

Post by ditn » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:41 pm

Can i use the Module to set up a T-Shirt configurator.
So the user can change the color of the T-Shirts ans ad some Text and a upload Graohik to see it on the t-shirt?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:36 pm

Post by nathalie » Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:05 am

Oh wow can u really do these options with colors and everything with this module?
I have been looking for this feature for a looonnnng time. ;D

Lets say I have these blouses:
3 Red - Size S
2 Red - Size L
1 Black - Size M
When a customer orders a Red blouse size S, does it automaticly substract from stock? (not just the size S but also combined with the color)

Attachments

options.jpg

options.jpg (22.76 KiB) Viewed 3700 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:19 am

Post by nathalie » Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:46 pm

BUMP!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:19 am

Post by julienanglet » Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:04 am

UP !
I think many people looking for a solution ... :crazy:
who work with OC 1.5.X
Help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:54 am

Post by sml » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:51 am

Are any OC 1.5.X extensions available to support a grid of product options?

sml
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:56 am

Post by lubo_uni » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:11 pm

This is very good mod, thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:07 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests