Post by potas » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:04 am

It is a great module,thanks readyman!

It would be nice to have a simple navigational arrows to changing the slides; has anyone any idea how to do that? :)

Do you have any experience with this module and AdBlock plugin for Firefox? I heard that some people using AdBlock do not see slideshow but empty space instead. I have AdBlock instaled and everything looks fine. Could it be that images format (.jpg, .gif, .png...) is a important factor for this blocking issue?

Opencart - polska społeczność / Polish community


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:11 am


Post by funrider » Wed Aug 04, 2010 10:51 pm

Thank you for providing this great module for free.

A few requests:

# Will there be a feature in the next version that you see either a few dots or a arrow which you can press to see the previous or next banner?

# It works nicely with various browsers (Mozilla Firefox 3.5.8, Opera 10.60, Apple Safari 4.0 and Google Chrome 5.0.375) however not with Internet Explorer 7.0 then I receive this error:
Line: 266, Char: 5 Expected identifier, string or number Code: 0.
I haven't tried Internet Explorer 6.0 or 8.0 ..

see my test website: http://www.funriders.net/opencart

# There seems to be a mistake in the Link Target function when first installed. I didn't update it because it showed 'Same Window' as the first option. But it still choose 'New Window' as a standard. I then changed it to New and back to Same Windows which works nicely now.

OpenCart is the best Webshop tool! Congratulations with releasing version 1.5


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:19 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by tdweb » Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:40 pm

In my installation (1.4.8b) changing sort order, doesn't affect the order in front view. Is this a bug?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 04, 2010 10:35 pm

Post by readyman » Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:33 am

Yep, it's a bug. It's not using the sort order at the moment I think. When I have a moment I'll link it up so that it uses the sort order.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by steamcrow » Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:18 am

I think that this is a super useful module, and I really like how Readyman set up the admin to make it easy to use and to update. It's a great and useful module.

When I tried it in 1.4.9, I had some problems, so I had to turn it off. My Error log was full of new errors, and the page was displaying errors too. In IE7 on the pc, it killed the browser.

Is this working well for anyone else in 1.4.9?

Thank you!

Daniel M. Davis

[url=http://www.steamcrow.com]

http://www.twitter.com/steamcrow


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:18 am

Post by shanni73 » Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:35 am

Hello;

Has this mod been updated for the latest opencart yet?

http://australianwebsitesolutions.com.au Australian Website Hosting for Opencart Shopping sites- Serious Hosting for Serious Aussie Shopping Sites!


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:26 pm
Location - Central Coast NSW

Post by readyman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:46 pm

Yes, this has been tested on version 1.4.9 - you can just use the same zip for 148b.
Oh and thanks for the feedback guys, I finally noticed that the sort order wasn't actually working correctly so I fixed that in the latest version.
If you want it free, you'll need to email me with good reason, because I made it commercial after I was getting too many anonymous orders (people want to drink my beer without shaking my hand? - no thanks).
Let me know if it doesn't quite work for you or if you have issues (contact me direct - forum always times out for me)
I'm making a few slideshows in the coming weeks because I actually need them for my sites

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by readyman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:07 pm

Hi guys, don't download just yet from my site as I'm just working with Kevin to get all the issues ironed out.
I've added:
- Delay before the slideshow starts
- Time between transitions
- Transition speed was already there, but a better explanation was required

Let me know if there's anything else.
This module will be included free in all future professional opencart templates

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by readyman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:11 pm

Ok, I 've fixed a few dumb issues in this that were probably brought about from late night coding...
- The issues with the slide delay being ignored in the admin - FIXED
- Sort order works. You can even put 1,2,3 or a,b,c if you want
- Added the target in the admin page when you click "add new slide"

Anything else... please download, test and let me know.
Oh, and if you see homepageslideshow148 in your account, wait about 5 mins so I can update your downloads - I should really write this post AFTER I've upgraded you all. :crazy:

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by opencartnovice » Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:38 am

Hi Readyman

I bought this extension on 2nd of Oct. It works very well and I am pleased with that. It has problem in IE6, photo are out of design window area and of course stop sliding.
I tried contact through ur website but put just in case it cannot reach you.

Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:12 am

Post by Lao » Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:39 pm

I don't know if anyone encountered this problem, but IE throws an error when loading the home page. The error is in catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/homepageslideshow.tpl on line 17, there's a comma at the end of the line, which I deleted and no more errors from IE.

Firefox didn't give the error. ;)

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by readyman » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:57 pm

Contact me for the new 1.4.9.1 version - you're using the 1.4.8 version.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by Lao » Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:00 pm

PM sent.

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by bugsjr » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:26 pm

How could i find the version for 1.4.9.4?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:19 am

Post by finest » Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:43 pm

Hello. I need someones help. I installed this and it worked great until I made some changes to the bullet error showing on the slide. Then I began looking at other things in home.tpl and others.When I checked my webpage, I noticed some errors on my buttons. I have not idea what happened. I am in need of expertise. HELP!

There are some codes displayed on my website that should only be seen backend (PHP).When I click on my categories on the left, it displays as text_home Silver Jewelry etc.

EXamples:

go button shows as button_go
home shows as text_home

Prices on my products display as 2d00 instead of 2.00 (the decimal is read as a /d/)

http://www.finestonlinejewelry.com

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:46 am


Post by sans » Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:00 pm

1. Try check file english.php at catalog/language/english/english.php
2. Ensure you are find code below:

Code: Select all

$_['decimal_point']         = '.';
$_['button_go']             = 'Go';

kaos jersey, jersey bola, baju bola, baju bola terbaru, baju bola murah


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:18 am

Post by mandamexico » Thu May 26, 2011 3:46 pm

bugsjr wrote:How could i find the version for 1.4.9.4?
Need this for both 1.4.9.4 and 1.4.9.5 anyone have an update to this? Contacted readyman but he never supports his modules let alone his templates. Dont buy from him on his site!

My Extensions

OpenCart Developer (OCD) Tools

Donate - If I ever helped you.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:14 am
Location - Los Angeles, CA

Post by inblues » Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:08 pm

There is a bug for IE7 in win Vsita for version 1.4.8

Error message shown "Expected identifier, string or number"

the code that actually give problem is the last "," in code below

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
    $('#slideshow1').cycle({
        delay: 1000,
        speed: 1000,
        pause: false,
    });

});
</script>
Remove the last "," will solve the problem http://dotnetfish.blogspot.com/2007/11/ ... umber.html

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
    $('#slideshow1').cycle({
        delay: 1000,
        speed: 1000,
        pause: false
    });

});
</script>
How to remove it? The actual file that contain this code is in catalog\view\theme\default\template\module\homepageslideshow.tpl line 17.

Code: Select all

 pause: <?php if($pause == "1"){echo "true";}else{echo "false";} ?>,
change to

Code: Select all

 pause: <?php if($pause == "1"){echo "true";}else{echo "false";} ?>
Problem solved.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 1:09 am

Post by globestar » Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:05 pm

Hello everyone,
I have a problem using the new Opencart v 1.5.0.4
How to get rid of Slideshow from homepage and insert my own Produts and/or categories? (they are not showing anywhere)
I created categories and have over 2,000 products in database.
Sorry I have been trying hard and also checked forums to no avail.
Please Help! :-)

David

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:48 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests