Post by readyman » Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:36 am

Yep, it's a slideshow module for the frontpage.

No database changes. No messy code tweaks - just upload and go.
No technical knowledge or coding required to upload and manage the slides for your slideshow.

Commercial for now... with perpertual, unlimited use licenses.

http://bit.ly/Homepageslideshow

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by RonA » Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:07 am

Hello readyman!

The back-end looks very well designed... I'm curious though about where the slideshow would be on my home page... is it a fixed position in the center column above the 'latest products' or will we be able to choose any location?

I would like to place the banner on the right side of a two-column table... is this possible?

Would be great if we could see a demo of what the front-end looked like. ;) It's the only thing keeping me from reaching for my wallet.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:11 pm

Post by readyman » Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:58 pm

Yep, I inserted the code for this new section called "middle_top" just above the welcome text in home.tpl. If you want it further down the file, after the welcome section, you just have to move the div.

To insert into your own template, just grab the code from the default template home.tpl file provided and then put it in your template where you want it to appear.

If you need the slideshow in the header, or just after the navigation, then you'll need to grab the code from both the home.php and the home.tpl files.

Yep, the admin section is tight - if you're a coder, then look at the source of the admin tpl files to see what tinkering you can do to make it work the way you want. You'll see that I'm already planning enhancements by the parts I've commented out.
I 'locked' this module to use images for now, because I've made it for a few users that are non-techies, but you can easily insert any content and it will still display as a slideshow

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by cumquat » Wed Apr 07, 2010 6:43 pm

Hi readyman

This could be what i'm after do you have this running anywhere so i can see the frontend?

Regards

Mick

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:17 pm
Location - London, UK

Post by OCyvon2 » Mon May 31, 2010 11:34 pm

I bought the slideshow and installed it. It works except there is no slide???
Only one picture and it doesn't move. I put it on the homepage.
Also the sort order doesn't work in the admin. It stays on "0".

What can I do??
Last edited by OCyvon2 on Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by dr770 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:15 am

Hi readyman,

ist seems not to work in IE8 by me (7 and 6 not checked, probably also not), cousing js error.

can you check it please?

thanks
Last edited by dr770 on Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 15, 2007 1:53 am

Post by OCyvon2 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:51 am

Yes I have the same problem I saw it today

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by laurie » Sun Jun 13, 2010 10:08 pm

doesn't work with 1.48. When update?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:51 am

Post by spikeachu » Mon Jun 14, 2010 4:46 am

I had this mostly updated for 1.4.8, but was having problems passing the token through to the image manager. PHP i'm ok with. Ajax and Javascript, not so.

Wedding Invitations and Stationery by Love2print

Commercial Mods
Product Colours on Category Page
Cardsave Direct Gateway
Clear Cache
Promotional Watermarks on Images
Multiple Category / Product Templates ** Popular **
Log Failed Login Attempts
Display Eligible Coupons with Products
Twitter Feeds

Have I helped you out or saved you some time? Please donate


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:31 am

Post by mystifier » Thu Jun 17, 2010 6:44 pm

Thanks Readyman, I like this module (v1.4.8 ).

I had a small problem though - In Admin, whatever value I enter in 'Speed' gets ignored and it take the value of 'Delay'.

I changed slideshow_delay to slideshow speed in:
admin/view/template/module/homepageslideshow.tpl

at:
<td><select name="slideshow_speed">
<?php if (isset($slideshow_speed)) {
$selected = "selected";
?>
<option value="1000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='1000'){echo $selected;} ?>>1000</option>
<option value="2000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='2000'){echo $selected;} ?>>2000</option>
<option value="3000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='3000'){echo $selected;} ?>>3000</option>
<option value="4000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='4000'){echo $selected;} ?>>4000</option>
<option value="5000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='5000'){echo $selected;} ?>>5000</option>
<option value="6000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='6000'){echo $selected;} ?>>6000</option>
<option value="7000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='7000'){echo $selected;} ?>>7000</option>
<option value="8000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='8000'){echo $selected;} ?>>8000</option>
<option value="9000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='9000'){echo $selected;} ?>>9000</option>
<option value="10000" <?php if($slideshow_speed=='10000'){echo $selected;} ?>>10000</option>

The save then works okay but it doesn't seem to take much notice of the values even if I hardcode then in:
catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/homepageslide.tpl

eg.
<script type="text/javascript">
$(function() {
$('#slideshow1').cycle({
delay: 7000,
speed: 3000,
pause: true
});

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by mystifier » Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:11 pm

It's working now.

In catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/homepageslide.tpl

I think:
delay: <?php echo $delay; ?>,

Should be:
timeout: <?php echo $delay; ?>,

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by mystifier » Fri Jun 18, 2010 5:06 pm

To qualify: the TPL change is not a bug - more that it didn't do what I expected.

delay: <?php echo $delay; ?>,
Uses $delay to set the delay before the first transition

timeout: <?php echo $delay; ?>,
Uses $delay to set the delay between transitions (which is what I was expecting).

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by mystifier » Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:48 pm

... but you also forgot to add the Link Target in AddImage so you have to Save it and go back in again to set it. ;)

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by twiggy » Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:03 pm

oops, just been developing something like this, should have checked the forums first!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:43 am


Post by OSWorX » Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:10 pm

twiggy wrote:oops, just been developing something like this, should have checked the forums first!
Competition is always a good choice ;D

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by twiggy » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:21 pm

Suppose, what I have so far doe's have some differences to readyman's so it should give a a choice to people wanting a module like this.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:43 am


Post by mp4kingdom » Tue Jul 27, 2010 5:29 pm

i have 1.4.7, can someone suggest if this will work on my version?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:25 pm

Post by readyman » Tue Jul 27, 2010 6:44 pm

This module/modification is now free.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by zeuz » Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:56 am

This module is working fine in Firefox. When I try to view it using IE8, the slideshow got pushed down by the 'right' module(shopping cart, best seller, featured), leaving a gap between "Welcome To Your Store" and the slideshow.

Please help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:48 am

Post by Maansy » Sat Jul 31, 2010 8:04 am

is this still free readyman ?

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests