Post by Xsecrets » Sun Jan 01, 2012 2:28 am

Just updated to version 2.

This version adds engine support as well as the ability to filter by just make or just make/model etc.
It also adds a new option to choose where to go when the filter is applied. You can choose between (search / home / reload the current page).

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Degsey » Sun Jan 01, 2012 10:15 am

I congratulate you on version 2, because you put the search page as an option for the filter results, I can now apply it to my main website, I have spent the last 2 hours throughly testing it on my dev site.

There are just 2 small complaints that I have with the module which if you could tel me how to ammend I would be gratefull.

First annoyance is that when you apply the extension to a fully populated store all products are marked as universal, in my case I do not want that, is there any way after or before I apply the extension to my working store that I can take out all the universal ticks.

Secondly I know that this is a filter but losing the menu when you use it is confusing to the end user, if they have not the brains to reset the filter, many will look for the menu to continue browsing and you will lose them off the website, probaly never to return. Is there any why I can ammend the code to have the menu left there when applying the filter.

All in all the version 2 has come a long way from the first one.

Happy New Year! :drunk: :dance:

Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:29 am
Location - North Carolina

Post by Xsecrets » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:43 am

Degsey wrote:
First annoyance is that when you apply the extension to a fully populated store all products are marked as universal, in my case I do not want that, is there any way after or before I apply the extension to my working store that I can take out all the universal ticks.
not from the module, but you could do it iwith a sql command.

Code: Select all

UPDATE product SET universal = '0'
of course you would have to change product to have a prefix if you are using one.
Secondly I know that this is a filter but losing the menu when you use it is confusing to the end user, if they have not the brains to reset the filter, many will look for the menu to continue browsing and you will lose them off the website, probably never to return. Is there any why I can ammend the code to have the menu left there when applying the filter.
not easily. The mod is designed and built from the ground up to be a filter mod. I don't see where this functionality would confuse customers, at least not when used as a vehicle mod as it was designed. I think most people are used to this type of functionality since that's the way that autozone and all the other big parts stores do it.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Degsey » Sun Jan 01, 2012 1:00 pm

Thanks for the first reply and that will be useful when I use it on my working store.

As you know I am amending the mod for an ink and toner website and it now achieves 95% of what I require, although it is interesting to note that the magento YMM module can be adapted to show the menu when filtering, this is evidenced by their listed stores using the mod, also when in magento when they go back to the home page the filter automaticaly resets itself for another search and does not have to be manualy unset, could that be achieved with this extension?

Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:29 am
Location - North Carolina

Post by Xsecrets » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:31 pm

Degsey wrote:Thanks for the first reply and that will be useful when I use it on my working store.

As you know I am amending the mod for an ink and toner website and it now achieves 95% of what I require, although it is interesting to note that the magento YMM module can be adapted to show the menu when filtering, this is evidenced by their listed stores using the mod, also when in magento when they go back to the home page the filter automaticaly resets itself for another search and does not have to be manualy unset, could that be achieved with this extension?
I guess I'm quite confused. How do you actually reset the filter if you leave the choice there after you've selected a ymm, and if it resets when you change the page isn't that just a search mod almost exactly like the other ymm mod that's in the opencart extension store.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Degsey » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:57 am

I think that a filter reset when home page is clicked is prefferable which is what the magento similar mod does. Could this be an option in a future devopment of this mod.

I do like the filter and I have applied it to the website http://www.inkjet2u.com and I am busy setting up the filters which in my case runs into the hundreds, still it works and because you have multiple options it beats the other similar opencard mod (especially as the author has done a disappearing act and is not supporting that mod)

Live Long and Prosper!

Degsey :-]

Visit us at :

http://www.Supreme-Ink.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:29 am
Location - North Carolina

Post by Xsecrets » Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:25 am

Degsey wrote:I think that a filter reset when home page is clicked is prefferable which is what the magento similar mod does. Could this be an option in a future devopment of this mod.
I never looked at the magento one. I was based it on my experience shopping at auto big auto parts stores and tire stores. they don't remove the filter when you go to the home page. In fact some of them even make you choose a vehicle before they will let you shop. I may think about adding an option at a future date to have it remove when you go home, but I think that is really more useful when you are not using it as a vehicle mod.
I do like the filter and I have applied it to the website http://www.inkjet2u.com and I am busy setting up the filters which in my case runs into the hundreds, still it works and because you have multiple options it beats the other similar opencard mod (especially as the author has done a disappearing act and is not supporting that mod)
I just uploaded a new version which fixes some slow queries if you have lots of filter combinations, so you'll probably want to download it.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by xucngo » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:19 pm

Hi,

Is it possible to modify the script so that it would be just one select box with Make - Model.
I'm doing a site for scooter parts and they dont need to have that much models, and just one select box would do fine.
I just need to know if it is possible to do this with the script before buying it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:24 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Jan 13, 2012 8:50 pm

yes you can turn off model engine and year from the configuration which would only leave make. Then you could change the language file to make it say make/model. If I'm understanding what you want to do correctly that should do it.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:35 pm

I'm back at this now, and started working on a site today.

When the canonical URL is used, the page doesn't load with this module.

Here is the error in php_errors.log:

[25-Jan-2012 05:25:34] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined method ModelCatalogCategory::getCategoryPath() in /vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 19

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:59 pm

alex1 wrote:I'm back at this now, and started working on a site today.

When the canonical URL is used, the page doesn't load with this module.

Here is the error in php_errors.log:

[25-Jan-2012 05:25:34] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined method ModelCatalogCategory::getCategoryPath() in /vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 19
by canonical URL I'm guessing you are referring to some other mod? Since neither my mod or the default opencart has that function or call in it, and opencart does have canonical urls by default. You'll have to figure out why that mod conflicts with mine. I really have no idea why it would as my mod only loads a module and calls some variables by injecting it before

Code: Select all

$this->load->model('catalog/product');
in that file. That should not break any mod that is coded in any sort of reasonable fashion.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:14 pm

By the canonical URL, I mean the one with no category in it, just the product. I have no other mod installed it's a clean install, I just started working on it...

I'm using 1.5.1.3.1 and your version 0.9.3....thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:23 pm

well there is still the issue that there is no code in the default opencart or my mod that could throw the error you claim. 0.9.3 should work without errors, but you really should upgrade to v2.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:31 pm

nm, i got this fixed.. was an error on my part. I'll email you for v2... thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by alex1 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:34 pm

Just got the latest from your site, thanks. There are no instructions that I can see (quick glance) for upgrading.. should i just disable the module, overwrite the files, and then enable?

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:36 pm

alex1 wrote:nm, i got this fixed.. was an error on my part. I'll email you for v2... thanks!
no problem.
no need to email for v2 just login wherever you purchased and download it. Everything is merged into v2, so it will get downloaded as the main download from either the opencart extension area or my store.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:38 pm

alex1 wrote:Just got the latest from your site, thanks. There are no instructions that I can see (quick glance) for upgrading.. should i just disable the module, overwrite the files, and then enable?

thanks
well that depends. Did the version you were using have the engine support? if so then yes you can simply do what you described. If not then you have to backup your data and drop the product_to_ymm table so that it can get recreated with the engine field. Then you'll need to uninstall overwrite the files and install again.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:55 pm

yeah, it had the engine support, I believe it was the last version before v2... 0.9.3 ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:11 am

alex1 wrote:yeah, it had the engine support, I believe it was the last version before v2... 0.9.3 ?
actually I think I was up to 0.9.6 or 7 before the move to v2, but at any rate you should be able to basically get away with a file overwrite to upgrade yours.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by alex1 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:35 am

Will this work with 1.5.2? I just downloaded 1.5.2 and want to make sure before I install and modify the module. thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:49 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 2 guests