Post by speedy » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:16 pm

Jim

I'd purchase but I need this module to enable me to add categories in grid view, not list view, on the home page; is that possible?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 28, 2011 1:23 am

Post by joshlequire » Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:08 pm

WARNING: expect lots of hours & work to customize this to your site if you are using anything other than the default theme. This is an overpriced module.

I bought it back on 12/15 and have gone back & forth with Jimmy numerous times (he is now ignoring my emails), and there are still many bugs. We are at the point now where only the articles and categories work on my site, and these pages (content) don't even appear in my XML sitemap.

Jimmy promised to help and did only when I posted a negative review on this forum. He help to build the basic functionality on my site and has since ignored me when I pointed out the issue with the XML sitemap.

If I had to do this all over again, I should have hired an experienced developer or used another module. I would not recommend this to anyone not willing to put forth the extensive work this requires to work on your site.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:12 am

Post by ganapati » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:31 pm

fixed :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:29 pm

Post by Nasko » Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:08 pm

http://arkobo.com/index.php?route=news/ ... album_id=1


Are they using Opencart + This module ?

OC 1.5.1.3 http://www.coshino.de


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:55 pm


Post by jimmyphong » Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:04 pm

Nasko wrote:http://arkobo.com/index.php?route=news/ ... album_id=1


Are they using Opencart + This module ?

yes , this is !

Regards
Jimmy

News CMS || Plus SEO || Live Price change with Option Select


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:48 am


Post by mstng67 » Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:12 pm

Jimmy,

I purchased this mod recently. It works fine until it is combined with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ber&page=3.

When the two vQmods run at the same time I get the following error: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in ......./public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 323

the error causes it to hang up after the vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php file at line 284 (//end assign menu):

Code: Select all

				usort($datamenu,'menusort');
				$this->data['categories'] = $datamenu;	
				//end assign menu
			

line 285 through 322 are empty and line 323 to the end of the file follows:

Code: Select all

				);
			}
		}
				
		if (file_exists(DIR_TEMPLATE . $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/common/header.tpl')) {
			$this->template = $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/common/header.tpl';
		} else {
			$this->template = 'default/template/common/header.tpl';
		}
		
    	$this->render();
	} 	
}
?>
Thank you in advance for finding a solution, I look forward to incorporating this in my site.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:31 am

Post by jimmyphong » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:30 am

mstng67 wrote:Jimmy,

I purchased this mod recently. It works fine until it is combined with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ber&page=3.

When the two vQmods run at the same time I get the following error: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in ......./public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 323

the error causes it to hang up after the vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php file at line 284 (//end assign menu):

Code: Select all

				usort($datamenu,'menusort');
				$this->data['categories'] = $datamenu;	
				//end assign menu
			

line 285 through 322 are empty and line 323 to the end of the file follows:

Code: Select all

				);
			}
		}
				
		if (file_exists(DIR_TEMPLATE . $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/common/header.tpl')) {
			$this->template = $this->config->get('config_template') . '/template/common/header.tpl';
		} else {
			$this->template = 'default/template/common/header.tpl';
		}
		
    	$this->render();
	} 	
}
?>
open file : oca_categoryproductcountremoval.xml
remove code (line 26 - 39)

Code: Select all

	<file name="catalog/controller/common/header.php">
				<operation>
						<search position="replace"><![CDATA[$product_total = $this->model_catalog_product->getTotalProducts($data);]]></search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
						
						]]></add>
				</operation>
				<operation>
						<search position="replace"><![CDATA['name'  => $child['name'] . ' (' . $product_total . ')',]]></search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
						'name'  => $child['name'],
						]]></add>
				</operation>
        </file>

open file : vqmod_newscms.xml
find code line 154

Code: Select all

'name'  => $child['name'] . ' (' . $product_total . ')',
change to

Code: Select all

'name'  => $child['name'],
remove load total code to fastest !
remove code line 150

Code: Select all

$product_total = $this->model_catalog_product->getTotalProducts($data);
thank and regards
TOM

News CMS || Plus SEO || Live Price change with Option Select


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:48 am


Post by ce_opencrt » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:00 am

i just installed the module for v1.5.1.3 - i used the files from the folder NewsCMS 1.4.2 Vqmod and NewsCms 1.5.3 (i assume this is for v1.5.1.3);

however, i am seeing 2 News CMS tabs in the admin panel;
i even ran the install.php script, but no gain; can anyone help me out?

also, the front end is down with this error:
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in /www/htdocs/mprsupply.com/2012/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 321


Edit: solved the issue on the front end - still the 2 NewCMS tabs in the admin panel

Second Edit: solved the double tabs in the admin panel - this was due to having both the new header.tpl and the vqmod; left the vqmod by itself, so that the core in not modified
Last edited by ce_opencrt on Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 28, 2012 1:25 am

Post by mstng67 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:57 am

It worked perfectly!

Thanks TOM.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:31 am

Post by Quentin100 » Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:53 pm

Hi, maybe I'm missing something but I can't seem to find a way to get Sub-gallery containers. EG.

Root > Gallery 1 > Sub-Gallery a > Images
> Sub-Gallery b > Images
> Gallery 2 > Images
> Gallery 3 > Sub-Gallery c > Images

etc.

It only lets me create:

Root > Gallery 1 > Images
> Gallery 2 > Images

etc.

Please help :-)

Thans,

Quentin

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 10, 2012 11:19 pm

Post by Out2lunch » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:15 pm

We have just installed this module and it seems to have totally broken all the FOOTER links, they now all link directly to the Main gallery page... This is not good.

Also the main gallery page we wanted to have 3 Gallery Folders, clients choose one of 3 which opens up to 3 or more gallery folders under this, then click one of them to see the photos. The photos are stored by year.

To have a look at our dev site please go to -

http://www.belltent.co.uk/cart/

Http User - Dev
Http Pass - devsite

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:32 pm

Post by pdfox » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:43 am

Jimmy,
I am really impressed with this extension so far! I do have a couple of issues, when we deleted items from a gallery it left some empty space. Also the image sorting does not appear to be working.
thanks!

Gallery: http://allmillernofiller.com/gpc/index. ... album_id=2

Update 2/29/12 - I deleted the Album and then setup again(adding the images back in) and received the same results. I used the same name for the Album. I might try changing the name.

After this I created a new Album named "New Test". I then added the images to this Album with the same results.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:36 am

Post by madorangepanda » Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:02 pm

Is there any way to get a single article to appear in the news category module? Like how they can be made to show up on the top menu.

I could simply put content on a category page but that leaves the text "There are no article to list in this category." at the bottom of the page.


Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:10 pm


Post by madorangepanda » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:01 am

Also, I am using an seo mod from here http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 60#p225666

Which is a very useful mod but it does not work alongside your extension (I am using the vqmod version) Is there any way it can be made to work?


Code of the seo_mod.xml

Code: Select all

<modification>
        <id>SEO all Urls</id>
        <version>1.0.0</version>
        <vqmver>2.1</vqmver>
        <author>Code by amdev at http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=32872 - vqmod xml by Marl International</author>
        <file name="catalog/controller/common/seo_url.php">
                <operation>
                        <search position="after">$parts = explode('/', $this->request->get['_route_']);
                        </search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
				$route = "";
                        ]]></add>
                </operation>
                <operation>
                        <search position="after">$url = explode('=', $query->row['query']);
                        </search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
				if(count($url) > 1){
                        ]]></add>
                </operation>
                <operation>
                        <search position="before" offset="1"><![CDATA[$this->request->get['route'] = 'error/not_found';]]>
                        </search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
}else{
						$route = $url[0];
						}
                        ]]></add>
                </operation>
                <operation>
                        <search position="after" offset="1"><![CDATA[$this->request->get['route'] = 'information/information';]]>
                        </search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
else {
					$this->request->get['route'] = $route;
				}
                        ]]></add>
                </operation>
                <operation>
                        <search position="replace"><![CDATA[if (isset($this->request->get['route'])) {]]>
                        </search>
                        <add><![CDATA[
                        	if (isset($this->request->get['route']) && $this->request->get['route'] != 'captcha' ) {//Add && $this->request->get['route'] != 'captcha' for don't rewrite when using captcha function.
                        ]]></add>
                </operation>
                <operation>
					<search position="after" index="2" offset="1"><![CDATA[unset($data[$key]);]]></search>
					<add><![CDATA[
						elseif ($key == 'route') {
					$query = $this->db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "url_alias WHERE `query` = '" . $this->db->escape($value) . "'");
				
					if ($query->num_rows) {
						$url .= '/' . $query->row['keyword'];
					
						unset($data[$key]);
					}
				}
			]]></add>
                </operation>
        </file>
</modification>


Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:10 pm


Post by tbolt » Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:13 am

Hello @ All,

can someone help me? Jimmy is not answering to my emails. :(

I bought this extension, but it did not really work with my theme. look at this: http://fruit-express.de/upload/ an klick on "unsere früchte" and you can see that my layout is not working. :(

best regards

Florian

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:48 pm

Post by caraie » Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:32 pm

Hello jimmyphong,
I just bought your extension but can't make it work.

The error i get is: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/user/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_common_header.php on line 321

At the admin menu i have the news cms menu and i was able to set a gallery and to assign pictures to it.
The problem is that my website doesn't work. I tried it with the default template and shoppica.

Thank you.

PD: My opencart version is 1.5.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:31 pm

Post by zac » Sun May 06, 2012 7:15 pm

Hi,

I just bought this module i can't seems to get it installed

I tried following the provided instruction, and i get this error when i press the install button

Notice: Undefined variable: breadcrumbs in C:\www\herbios\admin\view\template\news\news_install.tpl on line 4Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in C:\www\herbios\admin\view\template\news\news_install.tpl on line 4

Notice: Undefined variable: error_warning in C:\www\herbios\admin\view\template\news\news_install.tpl on line 8 Notice: Undefined variable: success in C:\www\herbios\admin\view\template\news\news_install.tpl on line 11

I am using Opencart 1.5.1.3

I have already tried installing the new fix NewsCMS 1.5.3.zip

but that didn't help

Any help would be great! :D

Thanks!

zac
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun May 06, 2012 7:12 pm

Post by xiaoxiao80 » Mon May 07, 2012 12:07 am

zac wrote:
Any help would be great! :D
You will not get the answer since the developer is disappeared months ago. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:02 pm

Post by Vali_REK » Wed May 23, 2012 11:40 pm

Quentin100 wrote:Hi, maybe I'm missing something but I can't seem to find a way to get Sub-gallery containers. EG.

Root > Gallery 1 > Sub-Gallery a > Images
> Sub-Gallery b > Images
> Gallery 2 > Images
> Gallery 3 > Sub-Gallery c > Images

etc.

It only lets me create:

Root > Gallery 1 > Images
> Gallery 2 > Images

etc.

Please help :-)

Thans,

Quentin
Hello,
I have the same problem. You already find a solution ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 18, 2012 3:50 am
Location - Oltenita

Post by jimmyphong » Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:05 pm

Update !! all customer contact me to get new version of this module !!
so you can't upgrade from old version to new Version!!

new version is base in different core !!

News CMS || Plus SEO || Live Price change with Option Select


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:48 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests