Post by amelie » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:06 pm

Is the "Specs" data in the Import/Export module spreadsheet? I'm working with sets of data (images) that would be the same for multiple products, and it'd be useful to copy and paste in the spreadsheet.

Also, it seems like some users had issues uploading an image into the custom tab. Any fixes or updates on this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:15 am

Post by bull5-i » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:17 pm

Which Import/Export module are you referring to?

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by amelie » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:23 pm


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:15 am

Post by bull5-i » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:53 pm

No, currently that Import/Export tool will ignore the Specs tab data when exporting and it probably deletes it when importing.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by hasantar » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:18 pm

Hi

I am not an expert first of all.

I installed this extension on my website which is running on a custom template: shopcart.

I am getting the following error:

Notice: Undefined index: specs in /MY HOME DIRECTORY/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 301

What do I need to do to fix this?

I have had a look at this topic and my problem is that I am not trying to add multiple tabs, just one

What specifically do I need to edit and how to make this work?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:49 pm

Post by bull5-i » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:38 pm

The mod needs to be adjusted for custom themes.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by hasantar » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:40 pm

silly me...

how?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:49 pm

Post by bull5-i » Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:07 pm

Just see the vQmod script for what changes were done to default OpenCart files and apply similar changes to your custom theme files.
I can do it for you for a separate fee, PM me for a quote.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:48 am

Hi !

I get this message !

Notice: Error: Could not load language module/custom_product_tab! in /customers/0/5/9/hobbylands.net/httpd.www/system/library/language.php on line 26

I modified the xml file from default theme to default black and changed english to swedish.. maybe that was wrong ! pls help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:52 am

Maybe i should put it this way.. it works when admin lang is set on english.. how do i make it work on swedish:P

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by bull5-i » Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:37 pm

You must make swedish translation files for the mod.
Make a swedish language file from the admin/language/english/module/custom_product_tab.php.
So you would end up with admin/language/swedish/module/custom_product_tab.php

You would also have to modify the vQmod xml and make swedish language modifications just as has been done with the english language files.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:28 pm

ok did that!

but it seems that the spec window dont show under description.. i have installed it and enabled it..

What should i do`?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by bull5-i » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:34 pm

Do you have vQmod installed?
Is there a log file in the vQmod folder? Check it.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:43 pm

yes latest vqmod.. what log file?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 3:44 pm

oh yeah there is.. log file textdocument

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by timmedi » Tue Nov 08, 2011 8:57 pm

hallo?

i did managed to get spec up in admin but then it wouldnt show in product? ... the only thing i have changed is the language.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:04 am

Post by bull5-i » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:43 pm

You probably have other vQmods running that conflict with this mod or you/or some other mod has changed the files that need to be modified by vQmod. Check the error log file to see where the script fails and then make appropriate adjustments.
If you have other vQmods, try removing them from the xml directory to see if the mod works then.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by Xciso » Sun Nov 13, 2011 6:00 pm

Hi.
I have now upgrade my store from 1.5.1.1 to 1.5.1.3.
First i have upgrade OC, then i upgrade VQmod to 2.1.5.
Then i downloaded the latest version of CPT with vqmod.

I have deleted all old mods for cpt beacuse this was "hardcoded" for 1.5.1.1.
Now all steps are done! I go to extension > module > install CPT > edit CPT and set "enable".

Nothing happend? :(
I go back and edit CPT and it show disable again. I change it to enable, but next time i edit it view disable..

BTW: I have the gentle theme, and i have changed this from deafult to gentle in the vqmod file.

Please help!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by bull5-i » Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:52 pm

Well this sounds weird, because if you enable it, then it should stay enabled. I just tried the mod on a clean 1513 installation and I did not see any problems with it. I also reuploaded the mod for OC 1513 just in case, so you could download it again and rewrite the files to see, if it saves the state.
You will need to adjust the mod (xml file) for your custom theme.

|V|355 \/\/17|-| 7}{3 |3357, ... [you know the rest]

Commercial mods: New! Questions & Answers PRO - Admin Quick Edit PRO - Product Downloads PRO - Custom Product Tab PRO - New! Product Quick Edit Plus

All mods & extensions by me


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:49 pm

Post by Xciso » Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:00 am

IT WORKS!! :D

After 2 hard hours it now works.
I think it was problem with the vqcache..

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests