Post by Qphoria » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:31 am

wsrinivas wrote:Does this work for 1.5.6 and where can I buy this module
Yes and its free in the first post.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by wsrinivas » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:37 pm

Concern is that the code only reads upto

<!-- v153x -->

Buildng Party Supplies websites
http://www.partystuffonline.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:46 pm
Location - Milton Keynes, UK

Post by wsrinivas » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:29 pm

Treid this module but got an error

---------- Date: 2013-09-25 08:38:54 ~ IP : 69.64.51.97 ----------
REQUEST URI : /Description.asp?ProductID=5369
VQMod::_parseMods - DOM UNABLE TO LOAD:
/vqmod/xml/single_temp_order_id.xml
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Buildng Party Supplies websites
http://www.partystuffonline.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:46 pm
Location - Milton Keynes, UK

Post by Qphoria » Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:28 am

wsrinivas wrote:Treid this module but got an error

---------- Date: 2013-09-25 08:38:54 ~ IP : 69.64.51.97 ----------
REQUEST URI : /Description.asp?ProductID=5369
VQMod::_parseMods - DOM UNABLE TO LOAD:
/vqmod/xml/single_temp_order_id.xml
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Hmm.. not seeing that error. did you alter the file? maybe uploaded as ASCII instead of BINARY?
All FTP clients should be set to BINARY mode when dealing with utf8 files

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:28 am

wsrinivas wrote:Concern is that the code only reads upto

<!-- v153x -->
That was the last time a change was needed. 1.5.4 to 1.5.6 works fine as well.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by DWWD » Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:47 pm

Just installed this mod, thanks.

Can I assume it's OK to delete older orders that have a status of 0?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by Qphoria » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:05 pm

DWWD wrote:Just installed this mod, thanks.

Can I assume it's OK to delete older orders that have a status of 0?
Yes you can

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by DWWD » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:09 pm

Thanks!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by scanreg » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:10 pm

DWWD wrote:Just installed this mod, thanks.

Can I assume it's OK to delete older orders that have a status of 0?
would it be okay to change the status to something that keeps them in the order history in case customers need to look up that stuff?

just thinking out loud

thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by DWWD » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:18 pm

My understanding was that an order with status id of 0 was temporary. Once confirmed it gets a proper value, but if the session ends and they come back to complete the order you'll get another temporary order record. So the original one can be deleted.

Also, orders with status of 0 are hidden from admin and customers.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:58 pm
Location - Moulton, Spalding

Post by scanreg » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:25 pm

okay, thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by scanreg » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:23 pm

will this or something like it be part of opencart 2.0 ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:21 am

Just a bit confused on a couple of points....

In one posting
Qphoria wrote: To test.
Goto step 6 of checkout
in another tab, check the Abandoned order filter in the admin order area
I am using 1.5.6 (in install - not upgraded) and I don't see an Abandoned order status.
Admin -- sales -- orders -- status pull down = no Abandoned.

That is the biggest point of confusion.
Is that something I am missing? Did abandoned order status go away in 1.5.6? Is the abandoned order found somewhere else?

Thanks!
Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:10 am

yes the wording changed from "Abandoned" to something else.
I'll let you guess which one is the most similar.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:19 am

Qphoria wrote:yes the wording changed from "Abandoned" to something else.
I'll let you guess which one is the most similar.
You actually made me laugh (since I should have figured that right off... Missing orders is my guess).

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Dec 03, 2013 2:06 am

Update: New DYNAMIC version attached to first post. Should be more compatible with custom mods that add custom parameters to the order string. Also should be more future proof. Please test and give feedback on any issues

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by The Stig » Wed Dec 25, 2013 3:27 am

Thanks for the update Q! The dynamic version works flawlessly with this Backend Order Entry System extension

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5549

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 25, 2013 3:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Dec 30, 2013 10:52 pm

The Stig wrote:Thanks for the update Q! The dynamic version works flawlessly with this Backend Order Entry System extension

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5549
Awesome!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dlmcollection » Fri Mar 07, 2014 3:58 am

I've downloaded and tested both XML files (one at each time, of course) and nothing has changed. I'm using v1.5.4 with Simple Checkout. The Simple Checkout extension makes all my checkout info listed at once, with not steps or clicks. Every time I reload the checkout page, I get a new temp order. =(

Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 3:51 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 11, 2014 2:58 am

dlmcollection wrote:I've downloaded and tested both XML files (one at each time, of course) and nothing has changed. I'm using v1.5.4 with Simple Checkout. The Simple Checkout extension makes all my checkout info listed at once, with not steps or clicks. Every time I reload the checkout page, I get a new temp order. =(

Any ideas?
Unless that checkout alters the core functionality it should work regardless. This mod applies itself in core calls that all checkout systems should use. PM me with FTP access and I'll take a look at it.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest