Post by FTW » Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:11 am

so any news about this for version 1.5.x??

FTW
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:27 am

Post by brandcorporate » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:08 pm

id would also love to see this as a 1.5.x module

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:49 am

Post by utomo » Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:55 am

brandcorporate wrote:id would also love to see this as a 1.5.x module
+1

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:55 pm

Post by jstrouse » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:10 am

I've updated this for v1.5.1.3 here. Please let me know if it works for other versions.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=4121

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by utomo » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:16 pm

jstrouse wrote:I've updated this for v1.5.1.3 here. Please let me know if it works for other versions.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=4121
Thankyou very much

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:55 pm

Post by Xciso » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:18 pm

When can we see a vqmod version for 1.5.1.3?
I try to did one but the buttons dosnt show up. :(

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by brandcorporate » Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:15 pm

i need a vqmod version too, tried to make a vqmod myself with it but didnt work

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:49 am

Post by jstrouse » Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:41 am

Please note: The original file I uploaded for 1.5.1.3 had the wrong install instructions, the correct instructions have been added the upload corrected.
jstrouse wrote:I've updated this for v1.5.1.3 here. Please let me know if it works for other versions.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=4121

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by silata » Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:55 pm

Hi there!

Great mod! Some issues though... I am running OC 1.4.9.1, so I installed your module and it is working great but it is not showing the fields after subtotal: delivery cost, tax and total is not calculating correctly. It displays as subtotal the price w/o VAT, after that the delivery cost and after that, as a total, again the price w/o VAT.
I am not a programmer, but my guess is that something here:

Code: Select all

 <?php foreach ($order['total'] as $total) { ?><tr>
            <td class="smallText" align="right"><b><?php echo $total['title']; ?></b></td>
            <td class="smallText" align="right"><?php echo $total['text']; ?></td>
          </tr>
          <?php } ?>
is not working. Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:02 pm

Post by aspman » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:03 am

hi

i did everything but not working :
Notice: Error: Could not load language sale/packingslip! in /home/#####/public_html/store/system/library/language.php on line 26



.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:59 am

Post by jstrouse » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:55 am

aspman wrote:hi

i did everything but not working :
Notice: Error: Could not load language sale/packingslip! in /home/#####/public_html/store/system/library/language.php on line 26



.
Version? What page are you on or what are you doing when it gives you the error? Did you copy the upload files where they go? (specifically, the admin/language/YOUR_LANGUAGE/sale/packingslip.php file)? I think that's the file that's missing.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by Sleyer » Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:29 pm

success install this script.. but i notice my invoice dont have print button
print.JPG

print.JPG (31.23 KiB) Viewed 4672 times

how to add print button

how to change name osCommerce Invoices to invoice

note: i using v1.5.x

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:24 pm

Post by Sleyer » Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:07 pm

help plssss

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:24 pm

Post by jstrouse » Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:34 pm

Next week sometime, I'll look and get you an answer. The name oscommerce is in one of the lines you added in the language files. Find and change that to change the label on the button.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by Sleyer » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:16 am

jstrouse wrote:Next week sometime, I'll look and get you an answer. The name oscommerce is in one of the lines you added in the language files. Find and change that to change the label on the button.
thx sir... really need help about print button ;D

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:24 pm

Post by Xciso » Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:38 pm

Is someone working on a vqmod?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by jstrouse » Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:17 am

For those of you having issues with line 11 on order_info.tpl, although I don't know what the issue is, a workaround would be to replace

<?php echo $button_osc_invoice; ?>

with

osCommerce Invoice (or whatever label you want the button to have)

Also, if there's an error with packingslips, replace

<?php echo $button_packingslip; ?>

with

Packingslip (or again whatever label you want on the button)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by jstrouse » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:12 am

For those of you having issues with line 11, the following code in admin/controller/sale/order.php around line 1200 has been placed in the wrong location. Note there are a number of different matching breadcrumb lines in that file and placing it near the wrong one will cause the error given.

The documentation in the download has been updated with a warning message.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:47 pm

Post by Xciso » Fri Dec 30, 2011 4:42 am

Will it be possible to see this good addon as a vqmod?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by olimax » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:49 am

Very useful MOD but I have found an error in the invoicing

version 1.5.1.3
The tax values are completely wrong.
It occurs here:

Code: Select all

                    if ($product['tax'] > 0) {
                        $price_inc = $product['price'] + (($product['price'] / 100) * $product['tax']);
                        $prod_tax = (float) $product['tax']."%xxx";
                    } else {
                        $price_inc = $product['price'];
                        $prod_tax = "";
                    }
                    $total_inc = $price_inc * $product['quantity'];
As I think has been pointed out before $product['tax'] is the total amount for the products, not the tax rate.
OC doesn't store the tax rate as a value at time of sale I don't think

So if you want to show the Unit price including tax you need to divide the 'tax' by the quantity then add this to the Net unit cost

Code: Select all

                    if ($product['tax'] > 0) {
                        $unit_tax = $product['tax']  / $product['quantity'];
                        $price_inc = $product['price'] + $unit_tax;
                       // $prod_tax = $product['tax'];// dont need this - see below
                    }
                    else {
                        $price_inc = $product['price'];
                        //$prod_tax = "";
                    }
                    $total_inc = $product['total'] + $product['tax'];
Then you need to change this line in the $product_data array below

Code: Select all

         // 'tax' => $prod_tax,//wrong
        'tax'    => $this->currency->format($product['tax'], $order_info['currency_code'], $order_info['currency_value']),
As the 'tax' column is the Total Tax for the product row it would make sense to move this column to between Total exc and Total inc and label it as such
or divide it by the quantity and label the column 'Unit Tax'

NB This all occurs twice in the script though I am not sure the other occurrence does anything

I have made a vQmod for this but I just wanted to make sure I have this right before I upload it

Discuss..

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 22, 2011 5:08 pm
Location - Barcelona & London
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests