Post by taro » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:09 am

Gan, nice themes.
I like it but when install and using in my web Chart ( Keranjang Belanja )is missing
how to fix this?
and how to edit sentences on slide 1 & 2
thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 24, 2010 1:33 pm

taro wrote:Gan, nice themes.
I like it but when install and using in my web Chart ( Keranjang Belanja )is missing
how to fix this?
and how to edit sentences on slide 1 & 2
thanks
Move the shopping cart from right to left column on admin.
Slide "configuration" is on folder template/data

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by taro » Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:30 pm

waduh jadi eror gan
Have change but now themes without pict only show text

Attachments

sshot-5.png

sshot-5.png (14.16 KiB) Viewed 5890 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:01 am

Post by qahar » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:02 am

taro wrote:waduh jadi eror gan
Have change but now themes without pict only show text
kalau melihat gambar, sepertinya web agan tidak memanggil file CSS yg benar di header.tpl-nya

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by Dr_Frankenstein » Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:22 am

Sorted the "Powered by" link. its a bit odd that it follows the link from the slider though?

Thanks


Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:10 am

Post by qahar » Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:39 am

Dr_Frankenstein wrote:Sorted the "Powered by" link. its a bit odd that it follows the link from the slider though?

Thanks
it's never happen to me, may be you miss something when customise it.
the demo also use the same theme default2

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by spamhub » Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:49 am

Hi there,

First of all, I would like to thanks for the great clean template.

I have read somewhere mentioned that the V0.2 can enable Right column, may I know how can I do that?

Thanks in advance.

Andy

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:49 am

Post by qahar » Sun Aug 29, 2010 4:25 am

spamhub wrote:Hi there,

First of all, I would like to thanks for the great clean template.

I have read somewhere mentioned that the V0.2 can enable Right column, may I know how can I do that?

Thanks in advance.

Andy
I think there is miss understand here. On v.01, right column isn't disabled properly, if you set module to enable on right position, it will mass. On v.02, you can enable module on right column, but it will hided and not break the layout.
If you want to use right column and not the left, change left column css to right column. and set your module to right.
If you want to use both column, change the column and content value. You can compare it with default stylesheet.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by iXenoX » Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:52 pm

Hi Guys
i wich that all of u R fine

i've Double lang Open cart installed (English , arabic ) and for the arabic i need to make the template RTL wich mean , the left colum it will be at right

English = Normal template
Arab = RTL (Left colum at right)


Another question
I just need that when User pass his mous on a product it will show him automaticly the product pics i think it's possible by using ajax

It's like

http://www.bidz.com/






Im really thankfull
Last edited by iXenoX on Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:39 am

Post by spamhub » Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:37 am

@qahar - Thanks for your clarification and nice theme.

@iXenoX - I don't think OpenCart is supporting RTL switching at the moment. Its not a simple task I think (I m not programmer) as what I can see from the Joomla templates.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:49 am

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 31, 2010 2:45 am

iXenoX wrote:Hi Guys
i wich that all of u R fine

i've Double lang Open cart installed (English , arabe ) and for the arab i need to make the template RTL wich mean , the left colum it will be at right

English = Normal template
Arab = RTL (Left colum at right)
You need lot of work to do that ;D
May be this article will help you how to rtl the css
But you need to make OpenCart recognise, which stylesheet is RTL and which is not. (see post bellow)
iXenoX wrote:Another question
I just need that when User pass his mous on a product it will show him automaticly the product pics i think it's possible by using ajax

It's like
http://www.bidz.com/

Im really thankfull
I can't see the demo on bidz.com, but may be i'm understand what you mean. Yes it possible with jQuery.
Last edited by qahar on Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by iXenoX » Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:44 am

Big thank you qahar
But can you be more friendly and show me how to do the JQuery thing


I'll be verry verry thankfull

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:39 am

Post by fireatwire » Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:46 am

tried the w3c validator. 29 errors. do you update the template so it is according to the w3c?
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http: ... ne&group=0

very nice template anyway! would be great if you could split the nivoslider to a single mod...

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:21 am

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:01 am

fireatwire wrote:tried the w3c validator. 29 errors. do you update the template so it is according to the w3c?
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http: ... ne&group=0

very nice template anyway! would be great if you could split the nivoslider to a single mod...
thank you, yes it's not css-xhtml valid ;D
thank for your suggest

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:14 am

iXenoX wrote:Hi Guys
i wich that all of u R fine

i've Double lang Open cart installed (English , arabe ) and for the arab i need to make the template RTL wich mean , the left colum it will be at right

English = Normal template
Arab = RTL (Left colum at right)
I found the answer (not tested yet) :
if styleshee.css for the left to right, you need to make the spesific stylesheet for rtl. ex: stylesheet-rtl.css

we need OC to recognize the stylesheet:

Code: Select all

<?php if ($direction =='ltr') { ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />
<?php } else { ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/stylesheet/stylesheet-rtl.css" />
<?php } ?>
I will add this to default2 v.03, thank you for ask RTL feature :D
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
if you want to set the left column on the right, change the float and margin value on rtl stylesheet.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by iXenoX » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:30 am

I've founded the solution for the rtl , but I would thank you again qahar

Now i've the problem of the Jquery to display products images when hover
I've installed ajax system but i can't get it work

this is my link

http://level-dz.com/dev/ixenox-core3

I've aded this in latest_home.tpl

onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip(window.event,'photos.php',this);return false

photos.php : to grab products images


it contain :

Code: Select all

<div id="tab_image" class="tab_page">
      <?php if ($images) { ?>
      <div style="display: inline-block;">
        <?php foreach ($images as $image) { ?>
        <div style="display: inline-block; float: left; text-align: center; margin-left: 5px; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 10px;"><a href="<?php echo $image['popup']; ?>" title="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" class="thickbox" rel="gallery"><img src="<?php echo $image['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" alt="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" style="border: 1px solid #DDDDDD; margin-bottom: 3px;" /></a><br />
          <span style="font-size: 11px;"><?php echo $text_enlarge; ?></span></div>
        <?php } ?>
      </div>
      <?php } else { ?>
      <div style="background: #F7F7F7; border: 1px solid #DDDDDD; padding: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px;"><?php echo $text_no_images; ?></div>
      <?php } ?>
    </div>









but it doesnt work










i really need it qahar if you can help


thank you thousend of times

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:39 am

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:21 am

and where is you call the image source?

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by iXenoX » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:24 am

I call images from latest_home.tpl



this is my latest_home.tpl


Code: Select all

<?php if ($products) { ?>
<div class="top">
  <div class="left"></div>
  <div class="right"></div>
  <div class="center">
    <h1><?php echo $heading_title; ?></h1>
  </div>
</div>

<div class="middle">
  <table class="list">
  <?php for ($i = 0; $i < sizeof($products); $i = $i + 4) { ?>
    <tr>
      <?php for ($j = $i; $j < ($i + 4); $j++) { ?>
      <td style="width: 25%;"><?php if (isset($products[$j])) { ?>
      
      
   
 
  <a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $products[$j]['href']); ?> "><img src="<?php echo $products[$j]['thumb']; ?>" [color=#FF0000]onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip(window.event,'photos.php',this);return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip() [/color]title="<?php echo $products[$j]['name']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $products[$j]['name']; ?>" /></a><br />
      <a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $products[$j]['href']); ?>"><?php echo $products[$j]['name']; ?></a><br />
      
      <?php if ($display_price) { ?>
      <?php if (!$products[$j]['special']) { ?>
      <span style="color: #900; font-weight: bold;"><?php echo $products[$j]['price']; ?></span>
      <?php } else { ?>
      <span style="color: #900; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: line-through;"><?php echo $products[$j]['price']; ?></span> <br /><span style="color: #F00;"><?php echo $products[$j]['special']; ?></span>
      <?php } ?>
      <?php } ?>
      <a class="button_add_small" href="<?php echo $products[$j]['add']; ?>" title="<?php echo $button_add_to_cart; ?>" >&nbsp;</a>
      <br />
      <?php if ($products[$j]['rating']) { ?>
      <img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/stars_<?php echo $products[$j]['rating'] . '.png'; ?>" alt="<?php echo $products[$j]['stars']; ?>" />
      <?php } ?>
      <?php } ?></td>
      <?php } ?>
    </tr>
    <?php } ?>
  </table>
</div>

<div class="bottom">
  <div class="left"></div>
  <div class="right"></div>
  <div class="center"></div>
</div>
<?php } ?>

Where i've insert the Ajax cod(onmouseover="ajax_showTooltip(window.event,'photos.php',this);return false" onmouseout="ajax_hideTooltip() )

I've told him to grab content from the photos.php

the content of photos.php is

Code: Select all

<div id="tab_image" class="tab_page">
      <?php if ($images) { ?>
      <div style="display: inline-block;">
        <?php foreach ($images as $image) { ?>
        <div style="display: inline-block; float: left; text-align: center; margin-left: 5px; margin-right: 5px; margin-bottom: 10px;"><a href="<?php echo $image['popup']; ?>" title="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" class="thickbox" rel="gallery"><img src="<?php echo $image['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" alt="<?php echo $heading_title; ?>" style="border: 1px solid #DDDDDD; margin-bottom: 3px;" /></a><br />
          <span style="font-size: 11px;"><?php echo $text_enlarge; ?></span></div>
        <?php } ?>
      </div>
      <?php } else { ?>
      <div style="background: #F7F7F7; border: 1px solid #DDDDDD; padding: 10px; margin-bottom: 10px;"><?php echo $text_no_images; ?></div>
      <?php } ?>
    </div>




Do you have a solution ?.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:39 am

Post by qahar » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:32 am

:) i mean on your photos.php, where is the

Code: Select all

<img src="<?php echo $products[$j]['thumb']; ?>"
i assuming that you not call any image to show yet
===============================
sory, found it.
I use firebug, and not see the photos.php call any image
Last edited by qahar on Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by iXenoX » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:35 am

Im not an Expert with the OC , i've discovred the OC 2 days ago...
wich mean i don't know well the structure and how script work



can you give me the right code ?






PS:sorry for i've asked lot of questions
Last edited by iXenoX on Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 27, 2010 7:39 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest