Post by ritey » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:02 pm

Hi JNeuhoff,

Tried using your latest version of your mod with OpenCart 1.5.6.4 and it seems the table structures have changed, do you know when you'll have an update released to match the database structure changes?

Thanks

Dave

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Aug 21, 2014 8:38 pm

ritey wrote:Hi JNeuhoff,

Tried using your latest version of your mod with OpenCart 1.5.6.4 and it seems the table structures have changed, do you know when you'll have an update released to match the database structure changes?

Thanks

Dave
What table structure changes? It should be the same as in 1.5.6.1

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by schiggi » Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:12 pm

schiggi wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
schiggi wrote:Thanks for the reply. I think, JNeuhoff meant another user with his reply. In any case, during the export I getting this error.
Your need to ask your webhost for the error_log log entries for exactly the time when your Internal Server Error 500 occured. My guess is it could be a timeout issue.
Thanks again for your reply. The server error logs tell me this story:

Code: Select all

[Wed Aug 20 22:57:31 2014] [warn] [client 91.64.44.88] Timeout waiting for output from CGI script /var/www/cgi-bin/cgi_wrapper/cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
[Wed Aug 20 22:57:31 2014] [error] [client 91.64.44.88] Script timed out before returning headers: cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
[Wed Aug 20 22:58:31 2014] [warn] [client 91.64.44.88] Timeout waiting for output from CGI script /var/www/cgi-bin/cgi_wrapper/cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
I set the php-execution and input-time to 60s. Since I am on a managed vServer, I have some degrees of freedom if it comes to settings, but I just don't know, what to change to get the thing going. Also tried the new PHPexcel 1.8 module with the same result...:(

Would the phpinfo help to resolve the issue?
Is it possible, that a missing mcrypt module (PHP) could be the cause of the problem?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 13, 2014 4:23 am

Post by DAJOGA » Fri Aug 22, 2014 1:07 am

JNeuhoff

What if I need not to update products, but only add only new ones from the excel file?!
For example, every week I receive the excel file from my supplier with product list.
And In this week I receive same list but with new products as well.
And I need not to update uploaded products, but add only new ones.

Can your tool to do something like this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 27, 2014 6:41 pm

Post by mexykanu » Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:44 am

Hello,

I would like to add products to the existing database, instead of overwriting each time.
Could you please tell me where i should look in order to make this modification ?

Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:42 am

Post by mexykanu » Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:50 am

EDIT:

I have found these pieces of code in model/tool/export.php. Should i delete them along with all of the SQL queries that mention deletion ?

Code: Select all

		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product_description` WHERE language_id=$languageId;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product_to_category`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product_to_store`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."manufacturer_to_store`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."url_alias` WHERE `query` LIKE 'product_id=%';\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product_related`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."product_to_layout`;\n";

Code: Select all

		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."category`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."category_description` WHERE language_id=$languageId;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."category_to_store`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."url_alias` WHERE `query` LIKE 'category_id=%';\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."category_to_layout`;\n";
		$sql .= "DELETE FROM `".DB_PREFIX."category_path`;\n";
Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:42 am

Post by schiggi » Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:15 am

schiggi wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
schiggi wrote:Thanks for the reply. I think, JNeuhoff meant another user with his reply. In any case, during the export I getting this error.
Your need to ask your webhost for the error_log log entries for exactly the time when your Internal Server Error 500 occured. My guess is it could be a timeout issue.
Thanks again for your reply. The server error logs tell me this story:

Code: Select all

[Wed Aug 20 22:57:31 2014] [warn] [client 91.64.44.88] Timeout waiting for output from CGI script /var/www/cgi-bin/cgi_wrapper/cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
[Wed Aug 20 22:57:31 2014] [error] [client 91.64.44.88] Script timed out before returning headers: cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
[Wed Aug 20 22:58:31 2014] [warn] [client 91.64.44.88] Timeout waiting for output from CGI script /var/www/cgi-bin/cgi_wrapper/cgi_wrapper, referer: http://xxx.xx/admin/index.php?route=tool/export&token=7e595c3ba28533adbe8c5f77f7c44879
I set the php-execution and input-time to 60s. Since I am on a managed vServer, I have some degrees of freedom if it comes to settings, but I just don't know, what to change to get the thing going. Also tried the new PHPexcel 1.8 module with the same result...:(

Would the phpinfo help to resolve the issue?
Just to inform other people having similar problems...activating mcrypt and updating to the latest (1.8) excel function solved my problem!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 13, 2014 4:23 am

Post by computerbar » Fri Sep 05, 2014 4:53 pm

First of all thank for this brilliant tool.

anybody who is having problem must follow the readme.txt file and then if you having the memory issue even changing the allocated memory to 512MB or as I have seen here to 999MB in your php.ini file.

If you have more than one website on your server then this php.ini file in your opencart website may not me read by the server.
to make sure the changes are updated to the server you have to add the following line to your main .htaccess file on the root i.e. public_html folder to let your server know where you have made the changes i.e make the php.ini file recursive

suPHP_ConfigPath /home/YOUUSERNAME/public_html/YOURSITEFOLDERNAME

the changes are immediate and should solve your problem

O-O


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:34 am

Post by frankleng » Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:49 pm

I have the following error after importing.
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1570
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1583
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1609
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1622
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1635
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1648
PHP Unknown: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /myadmin/model/tool/export.php on line 1661

www.tayoutec.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 22, 2012 5:49 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:28 am

frankleng:

OK, I have fixed it, new release V1.18 (mono-lingual) now available for OpenCart 1.5.0.x to 1.5.6.x. Please re-install.

BTW.: We also have a new multi-lingual release V2.x which supports export in smaller batches, and incremental imports!

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by tsvlelectronics » Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:01 pm

I'm getting the following errors and an empty xlxs file. I have just installed 2.7 on opencart 1.5.6.4 on SME9 server.

Code: Select all

2014-09-30 15:30:05 - PHP Warning:  realpath(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/tmp) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/e-smith/files/ibays/shopfront/) in /home/e-smith/files/ibays/shopfront/html/opencart/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/File.php on line 175
2014-09-30 15:30:05 - PHP Warning:  tempnam(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File() is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/e-smith/files/ibays/shopfront/) in /home/e-smith/files/ibays/shopfront/html/opencart/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Writer/Excel2007.php on line 197


Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:52 pm

Post by frankleng » Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:25 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:frankleng:

OK, I have fixed it, new release V1.18 (mono-lingual) now available for OpenCart 1.5.0.x to 1.5.6.x. Please re-install.

BTW.: We also have a new multi-lingual release V2.x which supports export in smaller batches, and incremental imports!
Tested again.excellent.
by the way, due to my oversight, i fogot to back my database before i first used this mod.
What do those errors mean? Have I lost something?
I can not see obvious missing parts though there are those errors.
Thanks for your work and share.

www.tayoutec.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 22, 2012 5:49 pm

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by crazybobcat » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:57 am

Thank you very, very much!
I've been struggling with this for the better part of a month and this --finally!-- fixed it.

Cheers.
balonik wrote:Hi All,

Probably many of you reading this forum had experience issue while exporting products.
The usual symptoms are:
- "PHP out of memory" in Style/Supervisor.php
- blank/white page

Basically it is the same error, but when you have blank/white page, showing PHP errors in page is turned off.

How to resolve it?

UPDATE PHPExcel Libraries!!!

When you are downloading this great extension it is bundled with PHPExcel 1.7.9, which has a bug.

Steps:
1. Download PHPExcel 1.8.0 (current latest stable at the time I write this post) from here https://phpexcel.codeplex.com/releases/view/119187
2. You can download the one with documentation, but "Source Code PHPExcel 1.8.0 - Code only (no Documentation)" is enough
3. Remove "Classes" folder in "system/PHPExcel"
4. Extract/Copy "Classes" folder from downloaded ZIP archive into "system/PHPExcel"
5. Done. Enjoy working export.

With PHPExcel 1.8.0 I was able to export eshop with 2000 products with only 128M memory_limit in php.ini on 1.5.6.4.

Hope this helps.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:59 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:02 am

crazybobcat wrote:Thank you very, very much!
I've been struggling with this for the better part of a month and this --finally!-- fixed it.

Cheers.
balonik wrote:Hi All,

Probably many of you reading this forum had experience issue while exporting products.
The usual symptoms are:
- "PHP out of memory" in Style/Supervisor.php
- blank/white page

Basically it is the same error, but when you have blank/white page, showing PHP errors in page is turned off.

How to resolve it?

UPDATE PHPExcel Libraries!!!

When you are downloading this great extension it is bundled with PHPExcel 1.7.9, which has a bug.

Steps:
1. Download PHPExcel 1.8.0 (current latest stable at the time I write this post) from here https://phpexcel.codeplex.com/releases/view/119187
2. You can download the one with documentation, but "Source Code PHPExcel 1.8.0 - Code only (no Documentation)" is enough
3. Remove "Classes" folder in "system/PHPExcel"
4. Extract/Copy "Classes" folder from downloaded ZIP archive into "system/PHPExcel"
5. Done. Enjoy working export.

With PHPExcel 1.8.0 I was able to export eshop with 2000 products with only 128M memory_limit in php.ini on 1.5.6.4.

Hope this helps.
Our latest Export/Import Tool Version 1.18 (mono-lingual) already has the latest PHPExcel 1.8.0 (plus a bugfix for it!) included. So does our new multi-lingual Export/Import Tool Version 2.8. The latter also supports exports in smaller batches, plus incremental imports, this will even further help to avoid memory_limit issues.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Dizzbee » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:31 pm

Hi JNeuhoff,
I hope this is the right place to post this
I am using opencart-1-5-5-x-export-import-1-18.zip with mijoshop to import database of shoes, and I have found that the import does not like half sizes ex. 7.5, 9.5 and so on, it ends up looking like the size was put in twice where I would have two 7 and two 9 in option field. is there a way to fix this? I attempted to create these option prior to import, but they are over written during import. it seams that the import tool, does not know how to handle a period (.). is there a way to modify this so it able to import half size?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:30 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:20 am

Dizzbee: I am unable to reproduce your error, I just tested a select-option with option value '9.5', and it works fine.

Have you tried OpenOffice or LibreOffice and made sure that the option value was entered correctly, e.g. in string format, not as a number?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by therugworld » Mon Oct 27, 2014 9:46 am

Hi JNeuhoff - What is the best way to add products into the Export/Import tool excel sheet which are required to be placed inbetween existing products. If you insert new row and add a new random productID will it not just be placed at the bottom of the spreadsheet in ProductID order? and what fields are required to be added for it to be able to be uploaded?

Thanks

http://www.TheRugWorld.co.uk - Rugs, Carpet, Vinyl & Laminates! FREE UK Delivery - Worldwide Shipping!


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:12 am
Location - London

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:07 pm

therugworld wrote:Hi JNeuhoff - What is the best way to add products into the Export/Import tool excel sheet which are required to be placed inbetween existing products. If you insert new row and add a new random productID will it not just be placed at the bottom of the spreadsheet in ProductID order? and what fields are required to be added for it to be able to be uploaded?

Thanks
Do an Export first to see the exact formats of the required worksheets. Some of the fields required in the 'Products' worksheet include the 'product_id', 'status', 'store_ids'. For most other fields it would use default values, usually empty string or 0 depending on field type.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by therugworld » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:45 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
therugworld wrote:Hi JNeuhoff - What is the best way to add products into the Export/Import tool excel sheet which are required to be placed inbetween existing products. If you insert new row and add a new random productID will it not just be placed at the bottom of the spreadsheet in ProductID order? and what fields are required to be added for it to be able to be uploaded?

Thanks
Do an Export first to see the exact formats of the required worksheets. Some of the fields required in the 'Products' worksheet include the 'product_id', 'status', 'store_ids'. For most other fields it would use default values, usually empty string or 0 depending on field type.

I understand that. My query is how do you add a new product which is required to be placed in a row in-between existing products in the excel 'Products' sheet. If you add in OC manually and Export then it will appear at the bottom of the 'Products' sheet with the next numerical ProductID not previously used yet. If you were to move the entire Product_id values down 1+ rows, this will cause issues with previous orders, offers, related products etc etc.

http://www.TheRugWorld.co.uk - Rugs, Carpet, Vinyl & Laminates! FREE UK Delivery - Worldwide Shipping!


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:12 am
Location - London
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests