Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:27 am

bobmartinusa wrote:my opencart system eroor is not showing any errors also my webhosting error logs also dont show anything
In that case I can't help you, I am simply not able to reproduce your error. Have you actually uploaded all the files?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by RepowerIT » Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:13 pm

Hello JNeuhoff,

I was wondering, will the tool work at all with fields from another extension or would I need to request this to be custom made?

I am attempting to use the import/export with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... privatemtx

Do you have any idea how exporting will react? Say for example I export, and the custom fields are not there, and I then import some changes, will it overwrite custom fields with blanks?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:00 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:43 pm

RepowerIT wrote:Hello JNeuhoff,

I was wondering, will the tool work at all with fields from another extension or would I need to request this to be custom made?

I am attempting to use the import/export with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... privatemtx

Do you have any idea how exporting will react? Say for example I export, and the custom fields are not there, and I then import some changes, will it overwrite custom fields with blanks?
If the additional product fields are stored in a separate new DB table, with the 'product' and 'product_description' DB tables unchanged, then you should be fine with the Export/Import tool as it is, as long as you keep using the same product_ids.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by butte » Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:52 am

bobmartinusa, your http://www.mywebsitename.com/admin/inde ... oad&token=[...] RATHER THAN a plain 404 suggests that perhaps something unauthorized is trying to interfere. Look in your /download/ directory, delete anything that does not belong there. Clear sessions from your /tmp/ (or have support flush it, if you cannot get down there to it). There should have been 404s, but be certain that when you uploaded the tool its parts wound up where they belong, NOT all inside what became an /upload/ directory.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by BJFirearms » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:06 am

I have installed this onto my open cart. I am running version 1.5.5.1. When I go to export the file I get this:

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'Classes/PHPExcel.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php-5.2.17/lib/php') in /hermes/bosoraweb057/b2999/ipg.bjfirearmscom/bjfirearms.biz/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 2564

Could someone explain to me, in simple language, what I am doing wrong? The more I work on this, it seems the dumber I get.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:45 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:51 pm

Well, the error message says it all: Have you actually uploaded the missing file?

Most likely, you forgot to upload all the files, including the system/PHPExcel folder.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by butte » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:14 am

IF you uploaded /upload/ into the root, then in ftp INSIDE /upload/ on the server grab everything (Select All) and drag it down a notch, and then delete empty /upload/. For the sake of self-confidence you could also upload it anew, but this time just the contents of /upload/ into the store root, NOT /upload/ itself.

IF you used the host control panel's file manager to upload the files, then you would likely have tried to move directories to the server, and that ordinarily won't work, the contents won't go up with it, you must suffer doing files one at a time. Redo it using ftp.

IF you used an Apple machine, you may need to send the files up one at a time anyway -- or use a pc in ftp to send up the fileset in one pass.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by myretnas » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:44 am

Hello,

I am having a problem with optioned products. All categories, and products are imported but I received the following error:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''')' at line 1
Error No: 1064
INSERT INTO `oc_product_option_value` (`product_option_value_id`,`product_option_id`,`product_id`,`option_id`,`option_value_id`,`quantity`,`subtract`,`price`,`price_prefix`,`points`,`points_prefix`,`weight`,`weight_prefix`) VALUES (1,1,21,1,1,7,1,0,'+',0,'',,''); in /home/mywebsite/public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

Do you have a suggestion?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:42 am

Post by myretnas » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:27 am

One additional thing:

I exported the default products in the opencart installation, deleted all products and imported the file. It worked ok. Then I changed the default products file with my files and it gives me errors.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:42 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:04 pm

Looks like your system is corrupted somehow.

Your SQL error is impossible when you use the latest Export/Import tool for Opencart 1.5.5.x, because:

Your SQL error suggests a missing value for $weight in line 900 of admin/model/tool/export.php. However, this is not possible, because the weight is always read like this in line 951:

Code: Select all

$weight = $this->getCell($data,$i,$j++,'0.00');
That is, it uses the default value of '0.00' if you haven't specified your option weight.

Hence, I honestly don't know how you managed to corrupt it.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by avi123 » Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:43 pm

Hello Sir....
I AM USING OPENCART 1.5.6 .
I have added import/export tool but there is a no export option available in admin panel only import are visible. I have attached image of our error please see it.

When i click to export link than error occurred "Class 'ZipArchive' not found" please suggest me ... what i do.
I am new in Opencart.

Thanks & Regards
Avi Chitranshu

Attachments

ziparchieve-error.png

EXPORT "ZipArchive" ERROR. - ziparchieve-error.png (10.71 KiB) Viewed 5817 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:27 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:59 pm

avi123 wrote:Hello Sir....
I AM USING OPENCART 1.5.6 .
I have added import/export tool but there is a no export option available in admin panel only import are visible. I have attached image of our error please see it.

When i click to export link than error occurred "Class 'ZipArchive' not found" please suggest me ... what i do.
I am new in Opencart.

Thanks & Regards
Avi Chitranshu
Ask your web host to install the PHP ZIP library, this should have been there as part of a standard PHP setup anyway. If your web host doesn't want to do it, then look for another web host.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by 5upGraphics » Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:21 am

Hello,

I'm getting this error on the 1st attempt to run an export:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 91 bytes) in /home/sjmsbqet/public_html/mysite.com/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Style/Font.php on line 631

I looked at line 631 of the Font.php but don't see a value to change....

Regards

5upGraphics
Last edited by 5upGraphics on Sun Dec 29, 2013 2:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:17 am

Post by delmi » Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:42 am

When I try to export I get this:
Error: The SELECT would examine more than MAX_JOIN_SIZE rows; check your WHERE and use SET SQL_BIG_SELECTS=1 or SET MAX_JOIN_SIZE=# if the SELECT is okay
Error No: 1104
SELECT p.product_id, pd.name, GROUP_CONCAT( DISTINCT CAST(pc.category_id AS CHAR(11)) SEPARATOR "," ) AS categories, p.sku, p.upc, p.ean, p.jan, p.isbn, p.mpn, p.location, p.quantity, p.model, m.name AS manufacturer, p.image AS image_name, p.shipping, p.price, p.points, p.date_added, p.date_modified, p.date_available, p.weight, wc.unit, p.length, p.width, p.height, p.status, p.tax_class_id, p.viewed, p.sort_order, pd.language_id, ua.keyword, pd.description, pd.meta_description, pd.meta_keyword, pd.tag, p.stock_status_id, mc.unit AS length_unit, p.subtract, p.minimum, GROUP_CONCAT( DISTINCT CAST(pr.related_id AS CHAR(11)) SEPARATOR "," ) AS related FROM `res_product` p LEFT JOIN `res_product_description` pd ON p.product_id=pd.product_id AND pd.language_id=3 LEFT JOIN `res_product_to_category` pc ON p.product_id=pc.product_id LEFT JOIN `res_url_alias` ua ON ua.query=CONCAT('product_id=',p.product_id) LEFT JOIN `res_manufacturer` m ON m.manufacturer_id = p.manufacturer_id LEFT JOIN `res_weight_class_description` wc ON wc.weight_class_id = p.weight_class_id AND wc.language_id=3 LEFT JOIN `res_length_class_description` mc ON mc.length_class_id=p.length_class_id AND mc.language_id=3 LEFT JOIN `res_product_related` pr ON pr.product_id=p.product_id GROUP BY p.product_id ORDER BY p.product_id, pc.category_id;
See also 'System > Error Logs' for more details.

Help me please.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:26 am

Post by garrya5 » Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:56 am

I am having the same problem....looking for a solution.
myretnas wrote:Hello,

I am having a problem with optioned products. All categories, and products are imported but I received the following error:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''')' at line 1
Error No: 1064
INSERT INTO `oc_product_option_value` (`product_option_value_id`,`product_option_id`,`product_id`,`option_id`,`option_value_id`,`quantity`,`subtract`,`price`,`price_prefix`,`points`,`points_prefix`,`weight`,`weight_prefix`) VALUES (1,1,21,1,1,7,1,0,'+',0,'',,''); in /home/mywebsite/public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

Do you have a suggestion?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:51 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:43 am

Well, the error message says it all:
use SET SQL_BIG_SELECTS=1 or SET MAX_JOIN_SIZE=#
Please ask your web host to change the MySQL configuration accordingly. If they can't, switch web host!

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Japparts » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:48 am

Hi, I am using the import/export tool and think it is great! Only thing I would really like is instead of product ID/Category ID it actually displays the product name/category name etc. It would make it SOOO much easier for editing products as I would know what the product actually is!

Is it possible to customise it to do that?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:49 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:15 am

Japparts wrote:Hi, I am using the import/export tool and think it is great! Only thing I would really like is instead of product ID/Category ID it actually displays the product name/category name etc. It would make it SOOO much easier for editing products as I would know what the product actually is!

Is it possible to customise it to do that?
There already is a product or category name column in there.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Japparts » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:47 am

Sorry, I mean on the options tab. At the moment I need to look on product tab to get the product ID relating to the name and then swap to option tab to update options. If I am updating a batch of options it would be a lot easier to have the product name on the options tab

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:49 am

Post by Japparts » Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:46 pm

???

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:49 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests