Post by Runes » Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:41 pm

Runes wrote:Thanks, Jürgen, once more for developing this tool for the 1.5.6.
I could not find a thread on this version, so I post here in the newest, 1.5.5....

The application has worked well, but I ran into a problem yesterday, and I do not know if it's related to the import/export tool or not. Anyway: Here are the symptoms:

Uploaded Excel- file with added products. Products show up at the admin products- panel, but not at the shop. Why?

Try to download the product- list and recieved a file that was unreadable, format incorrect.Why?

I get these Error- messages:

2013-10-05 22:16:53 - PHP Fatal Error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 84 bytes) in /home/54/w189558/rseuroford/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/CachedObjectStorage/CacheBase.php on line 155
2013-10-05 22:16:53 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/54/w189558/rseuroford/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/CachedObjectStorage/CacheBase.php:155) in /home/54/w189558/rseuroford/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 49
2013-10-05 22:16:53 - PHP Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/54/w189558/rseuroford/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/CachedObjectStorage/CacheBase.php:155) in /home/54/w189558/rseuroford/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 50

I'm now at 1000 products and have 128 kB memory, and this might be part of the reason?

I first thought there was something wrong in the uploaded excel- file, and there still might be, but after changing formats in the cells it was uploaded succesfully. But again, the products are not visible in the shop. If you search the product- names, they are not found. Even if they're in the catalogue/ products on the admin- page....

Any clues?

Thank you....
I found the solution.

After raising mem to 256M, no change.
Then I contacted my host provider who told me this: to make php.ini work for all follders and sub- folders, you have to define that in .htaccess.

Add suPHP_ConfigPath /..your main directory path.. to .htaccess and it works.

Strange thing I only found one thread on Opencart forum containing the suPHP_ConfigPath- string? Anyway it worked for me, even the "Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by "- errors are gone, and that's what counts....

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:26 pm

Post by butte » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:23 am

Good pointer! It is not necessary on servers that already fully honor php.ini in filesets. If will not help on servers that will not honor php.ini in filesets. Betwixt those, give it a try, either it will help php.ini in filesets to work, or you'll know that your server will not honor php.ini in filesets. If you can set php.ini in your host control panel, so much the better. If you cannot touch any php.ini settings, then ask support but do explain why you want various settings off or on or elevated. Support may accommodate your needs or meet you partway, under whatever server policies they have.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by charlton_68 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:49 am

Hi I posted in another thread regarding the export/import tool, thought i'd put it in here also, as this one seems to have had more responses and views:

After trying numerous things I am still getting the error when I click export (in a red warning box):

"Could not close zip file php://output.
See also 'System > Error Logs' for more details."

The Error Log is still showing:

2013-12-11 20:40:12 - PHP Warning: realpath() [<a href='function.realpath'>function.realpath</a>]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/tmp) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/error:/usr/share/pear/:/home/bleepparts.com/) in /home/bleepparts.com/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Shared/File.php on line 136
2013-12-11 20:40:13 - PHP Exception: Could not close zip file php://output. in /home/bleepparts.com/system/PHPExcel/Classes/PHPExcel/Writer/Excel2007.php on line 378

I have updated my php.ini file to the following:

magic_quotes_gpc = Off;
register_globals = Off;
default_charset = UTF-8;
memory_limit = 512M;
max_execution_time = 18000;
post_max_size = 999M;
upload_max_filesize = 998M;
safe_mode = Off;
mysql.connect_timeout = 20;
session.use_cookies = On;
session.use_trans_sid = Off;
session.gc_maxlifetime = 12000000;
allow_url_fopen = on;

I have also contacted my web hosts and their response was:

"I can confirm all the options you have requested are already in place and are the default PHP options. The PHP Zip module is already installed and active. Safe Mode is off, the compression library is active, register globals is off and magic quotes is off."


Any more ideas, as I really need to get this working for a client.

Thankyou in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:05 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:51 am

Any more ideas, as I really need to get this working for a client.
Maybe it's time to change your webhost?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by charlton_68 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:19 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
Any more ideas, as I really need to get this working for a client.
Maybe it's time to change your webhost?
It's not my webhost though. It's the client's.

The export/import tool is an addition to their opencart site that I setup for them last year.

What would changing webhosts achieve? As I have asked the relevant questions and they have assured me all of the required settings are correct.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:05 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:12 pm

dfw79: I am unable to replicate your problem. Your error message suggests that you are using an HTML rather than XLSX or ODS spreadsheet format for your import.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by charlton_68 » Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:02 am

JNeuhoff wrote:Maybe it's time to change your webhost?
You were correct, the webhost was the issue. I zipped the entire site up and placed it on to my personal hosting. Ran it from there and it all worked no problems at all!

Now I just have to explain the process of changing webhosts to the client lol!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:05 pm

Post by butte » Sun Dec 15, 2013 7:45 am

Cross-reference http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=115510 and http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 30#p461440 . . .

The nominal proper settings where there BUT servers vary in whether they have even capabiity, in their own mysql setups, to export and import various formats other than .sql, such as .csv, .xls, and several others. Those (in)capabilities can usually be reached via documentation associated with phpMyAdmin. Even knowledgeable support will often not think of that. Likely those incapabilities caused the problem, and those capabilities on the new server resolved it.

Just tell the client that for now the thing is on a proper server and works, and you can set the client up with a separate account if desired (if client has no idea how to use a control panel, then not having one won't matter), but the thing will NOT work on the prior server.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by bobmartinusa » Sun Dec 15, 2013 7:18 pm

Hi,

I am using 1.5.5.1 and have installed the export/import tool corresponding to that version. when I click on export i get redirected to a "the page you requested cannot be found" and the address bar has the following

http://www.mywebsitename.com/admin/inde ... 3187c30e17

any ideas why?

my php mem limit is set to 1024mb and server timout for scripts is 1200seconds

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:39 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:31 pm

bobmartinusa wrote:Hi,

I am using 1.5.5.1 and have installed the export/import tool corresponding to that version. when I click on export i get redirected to a "the page you requested cannot be found" and the address bar has the following

http://www.mywebsitename.com/admin/inde ... 3187c30e17

any ideas why?

my php mem limit is set to 1024mb and server timout for scripts is 1200seconds
Unable to reproduce your error. First thing to do is to check your Opencart's system/logs/error.txt, and your server's error_log (ask webhost for the latter)

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by bobmartinusa » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:39 pm

my opencart system eroor is not showing any errors also my webhosting error logs also dont show anything

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:39 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:27 am

bobmartinusa wrote:my opencart system eroor is not showing any errors also my webhosting error logs also dont show anything
In that case I can't help you, I am simply not able to reproduce your error. Have you actually uploaded all the files?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by RepowerIT » Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:13 pm

Hello JNeuhoff,

I was wondering, will the tool work at all with fields from another extension or would I need to request this to be custom made?

I am attempting to use the import/export with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... privatemtx

Do you have any idea how exporting will react? Say for example I export, and the custom fields are not there, and I then import some changes, will it overwrite custom fields with blanks?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:00 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Dec 16, 2013 10:43 pm

RepowerIT wrote:Hello JNeuhoff,

I was wondering, will the tool work at all with fields from another extension or would I need to request this to be custom made?

I am attempting to use the import/export with http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... privatemtx

Do you have any idea how exporting will react? Say for example I export, and the custom fields are not there, and I then import some changes, will it overwrite custom fields with blanks?
If the additional product fields are stored in a separate new DB table, with the 'product' and 'product_description' DB tables unchanged, then you should be fine with the Export/Import tool as it is, as long as you keep using the same product_ids.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by butte » Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:52 am

bobmartinusa, your http://www.mywebsitename.com/admin/inde ... oad&token=[...] RATHER THAN a plain 404 suggests that perhaps something unauthorized is trying to interfere. Look in your /download/ directory, delete anything that does not belong there. Clear sessions from your /tmp/ (or have support flush it, if you cannot get down there to it). There should have been 404s, but be certain that when you uploaded the tool its parts wound up where they belong, NOT all inside what became an /upload/ directory.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by BJFirearms » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:06 am

I have installed this onto my open cart. I am running version 1.5.5.1. When I go to export the file I get this:

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'Classes/PHPExcel.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php-5.2.17/lib/php') in /hermes/bosoraweb057/b2999/ipg.bjfirearmscom/bjfirearms.biz/admin/model/tool/export.php on line 2564

Could someone explain to me, in simple language, what I am doing wrong? The more I work on this, it seems the dumber I get.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:45 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:51 pm

Well, the error message says it all: Have you actually uploaded the missing file?

Most likely, you forgot to upload all the files, including the system/PHPExcel folder.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by butte » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:14 am

IF you uploaded /upload/ into the root, then in ftp INSIDE /upload/ on the server grab everything (Select All) and drag it down a notch, and then delete empty /upload/. For the sake of self-confidence you could also upload it anew, but this time just the contents of /upload/ into the store root, NOT /upload/ itself.

IF you used the host control panel's file manager to upload the files, then you would likely have tried to move directories to the server, and that ordinarily won't work, the contents won't go up with it, you must suffer doing files one at a time. Redo it using ftp.

IF you used an Apple machine, you may need to send the files up one at a time anyway -- or use a pc in ftp to send up the fileset in one pass.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by myretnas » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:44 am

Hello,

I am having a problem with optioned products. All categories, and products are imported but I received the following error:

Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''')' at line 1
Error No: 1064
INSERT INTO `oc_product_option_value` (`product_option_value_id`,`product_option_id`,`product_id`,`option_id`,`option_value_id`,`quantity`,`subtract`,`price`,`price_prefix`,`points`,`points_prefix`,`weight`,`weight_prefix`) VALUES (1,1,21,1,1,7,1,0,'+',0,'',,''); in /home/mywebsite/public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

Do you have a suggestion?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:42 am

Post by myretnas » Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:27 am

One additional thing:

I exported the default products in the opencart installation, deleted all products and imported the file. It worked ok. Then I changed the default products file with my files and it gives me errors.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:42 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests