Post by beyondthenet » Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:59 am

I understand. Moving forward, I just hope you include a better editor.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:22 pm

Post by Silisav » Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:05 am

Hi,

I just installed the extension (thank you for giving it for free!) and sthing weird happened.
The new tab's content is part of the description tab (it comes right under it).
Also the tab itself doesn't come up at all. I am using 1.5.4 and the default theme (in which I have changed a few things)
Any ideas?

Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:02 am

Post by rebdog » Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:19 am

Silisav wrote:Hi,

I just installed the extension (thank you for giving it for free!) and sthing weird happened.
The new tab's content is part of the description tab (it comes right under it).
Also the tab itself doesn't come up at all. I am using 1.5.4 and the default theme (in which I have changed a few things)
Any ideas?

Thanks!

Hi

The problem will be one of the' few things' you have changed.

Can you try it without the 'few things' you have changed, specifically without changes to

catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl

If you try it without the 'few thing' you have changed then am sure it will work as I developed it on 1.5.4.1.

One of the changes you are making to that file is causing the error.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by rebdog » Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:26 am

beyondthenet wrote:I understand. Moving forward, I just hope you include a better editor.
Unlikely as CKeditor is the standard Opencart Editor and it is the editor used with all the other Text Areas in the STANDARD OpenCart install and works perfectly with the Standard OpenCart install. I will be sticking with the Standard Editor that ships with OpenCart. Including another editor would actually cause more issues than it would fix.

The problem you are having is because of changes Mijoshop (via Joomla) makes to the standard Opencart not with the editor itself.

Mijoshop (via Joomla) is not standard Opencart, however if you write a patch so that the extension uses the JCEeditor I will happily include it so that other Mijoshop users can benefit.

It should not be too hard, the Mijoshop version of the product_form.tpl file (probably in admin/view/template/catalog/product_form.tpl) will have the code for JCEeditor and by comparing the code of the standard product_form.tpl file which uses CKEditor and the extra_product_tab_admin.xml file (which also uses CKEditor) you should be able to see the changes that need to be made to the extra_product_tab_admin.xml file to change from CKEditor to JCEeditor

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by rozze » Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:30 pm

I'm using Opencart 1.5.3.1 with Shoppica 2.2

I've installed v1.0.4_b8 and uploaded the xml file for Shippica successfuly but I encountered a problem.

I added new tab for a product and it appears on the product page. But when I click on the new tab, it redirects me to the homepage of my store. Also when I click 'back' button in my browser, it puts me on the tab that i clicked, however this tab is empty. Even tho, I've put some text there in admin panel.

Trying to figure out a solution but I'm not so good myself at coding.

Update: I discovered that it happens when you have "After All System Tabs" selected as tab position, if you select any other position then everything works fine.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:13 pm

Post by rebdog » Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:54 pm

rozze wrote:I'm using Opencart 1.5.3.1 with Shoppica 2.2

I've installed v1.0.4_b8 and uploaded the xml file for Shippica successfuly but I encountered a problem.

I added new tab for a product and it appears on the product page. But when I click on the new tab, it redirects me to the homepage of my store. Also when I click 'back' button in my browser, it puts me on the tab that i clicked, however this tab is empty. Even tho, I've put some text there in admin panel.

Trying to figure out a solution but I'm not so good myself at coding.

Update: I discovered that it happens when you have "After All System Tabs" selected as tab position, if you select any other position then everything works fine.
Hi

Are you using any other extension that alters the catalog/view/theme/shoppica/template/product/product.tpl file?

I personally do not have Shippica so can you please PM me the vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_shoppica _template_product_product.tpl file so I can have a look to see what is happening.

Sorry I will not get to it for a few days, but will reply once I have had a look.

Cheers


Update 23 April 2013 rozze never sent me the requested file, so while there may be an error when used with shoppica I am unable to check as I do not have the Shoppica Theme

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by mozmck » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:50 am

Hi, I installed this on OpenCart 1.5.5.1 with the latest vQmod and the default theme, and I do not have an "Extra Product Tab" option under the Catalog menu. I did go and check the permissions for catalog/tab as instructed and have logged out and back in etc and still no menu. What do I do now?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:59 pm

Post by kosovish » Fri Apr 26, 2013 2:39 am

I need custom development for this extension to be adapted to my custom template. I need a quote. Please PM me. Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:32 am

Post by Sundrey » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:46 am

I was excited to use this but this is the error from my admin area when trying to edit a product: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /home/ergo/public_html/components/com_mijoshop/opencart/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tpl on line 819

Joomla 3.1 MijoShop 1.6.2 Opencart OpenCart: 1.5.5.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 28, 2013 2:41 am

Post by Sundrey » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:52 am

SORRY: Just now read "Not compatible with MijoShop or AceShop."

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 28, 2013 2:41 am

Post by rebdog » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:06 pm

Sundrey wrote:SORRY: Just now read "Not compatible with MijoShop or AceShop."
Thanks for updating us. Sorry I do not have either MijoShop or AceShop and am not prepared to pay the fees they want to purchase a licence for them. Plus I do not have the time to support either.

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by rebdog » Fri Apr 26, 2013 12:08 pm

mozmck wrote:Hi, I installed this on OpenCart 1.5.5.1 with the latest vQmod and the default theme, and I do not have an "Extra Product Tab" option under the Catalog menu. I did go and check the permissions for catalog/tab as instructed and have logged out and back in etc and still no menu. What do I do now?

Hi

I know this works because the demo site is set up exactly as you describe. Are you using any other extensions that may be causing a conflict? Is there any errors in the vqmod log?

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by mozmck » Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:19 am

Interesting, my post does not show up but your response does!
It did figure it out. I saw somewhere that vQmod scripts can conflict with each other, and I had installed one extension before I tried this one and that was this: http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5974
It just installed one vQmod script, so I moved that out of the vqmod/xml directory and then the Extra Product Tab showed up. Then to test further I put the other script back in the xml directory and your Extra Product Tab plugin still worked. So now they both are working, and your plugin does just what we needed! Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:59 pm

Post by mozmck » Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:20 am

Oh, I didn't scroll back far enough, now I see my first post!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:59 pm

Post by cedarforest » Wed May 01, 2013 6:37 am

Hi rebdog,
First of all, thank you for the Extension. I have installed this Extension successfully that I saw Extra Product Tabs from Catalog drop down menu and I created some tabs that appeared on the web pages these days. However, the question and I think the problem should be here:
After I did Google Analytics, which I copied and pasted the tracking code onto the index.php then I encountered the problem, which I cannot see my tabs on the pages, they are all disappeared even thought my "Extra Product Tabs" is still intact there and the tabs I created are still there in Products. So, I removed the tracking code afterward, but it cannot be recovered. Could you solve this problem?

Thank you so much,
Connie

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 01, 2013 6:15 am

Post by rebdog » Wed May 01, 2013 3:49 pm

cedarforest wrote:Hi rebdog,
First of all, thank you for the Extension. I have installed this Extension successfully that I saw Extra Product Tabs from Catalog drop down menu and I created some tabs that appeared on the web pages these days. However, the question and I think the problem should be here:
After I did Google Analytics, which I copied and pasted the tracking code onto the index.php then I encountered the problem, which I cannot see my tabs on the pages, they are all disappeared even thought my "Extra Product Tabs" is still intact there and the tabs I created are still there in Products. So, I removed the tracking code afterward, but it cannot be recovered. Could you solve this problem?

Thank you so much,
Connie
Hi

Can you please tell me

1. Opencart Version
2. Vqmod Version
3. Extension Version
4. What theme you are using?
5. Is there an error in the vqmod log?

Not sure I can help as I do not use 'Google Analytics' but I do not understand how it could be causing an issue especially after it has been removed.

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by crichw » Thu May 02, 2013 8:05 am

I have vqmod installed, I am using Version 1.5.5.1, I have followed the directions, reinstalled several times and still cannot get it to work. I do not get any errors, it just does not show up in the admin area. I do see the items to select under Top Administrator, but other than that nothing is showing up?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 02, 2013 8:02 am

Post by rebdog » Thu May 02, 2013 7:42 pm

crichw wrote:I have vqmod installed, I am using Version 1.5.5.1, I have followed the directions, reinstalled several times and still cannot get it to work. I do not get any errors, it just does not show up in the admin area. I do see the items to select under Top Administrator, but other than that nothing is showing up?

Thanks
Can you please tell me

1. Vqmod Version
2. Extension Version
3. What theme you are using?
4. Are you using the standard Opencart Admin Theme?
5. Is there anything in the vqmod log?

Cheers

Rebdog

Extra Product Tabs


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:50 pm
Location - Auckland, New Zealand

Post by nikoTM » Sat May 04, 2013 7:17 pm

Well, I read whole topic , and I see some people are getting same error as me . The solution for my error was to reinstall opencart , but what if the store is configured (added to many new things) and reinstalling is not an option. Is it even possible you have a new solution for this ? Image I have read the code for hours , but I don't get what the problem is. I wish someone found a solution. Thanks !


Edit: Extension still works with these errors , but once you added anything , you can't edit it , or delete

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:15 am

Post by Technomouse » Sat May 04, 2013 10:29 pm

I have this message in Extra Tabs on the Product page... I have created Tabs in the Extra Tabs Module.. but still have this error - I see a few people with this problem.

Notice: Undefined variable: product_tabs in /data/25/3/9/141/3009304/user/3341283/htdocs/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tpl on line 652Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /data/25/3/9/141/3009304/user/3341283/htdocs/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tpl on line 652

Notice: Undefined variable: product_tabs in/data/25/3/9/141/3009304/user/3341283/htdocs/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tplon line 643Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in/data/25/3/9/141/3009304/user/3341283/htdocs/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_form.tplon line 643

Has anyone found a fix (not one that involves re-installing opencart) which is running 1.5.5.1 ?

Any Help appreciated O0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 04, 2013 10:25 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest